3720 Painted Pony Rd is a 2,217 square foot house on a 8,700 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Richmond data, we estimate the home's value is $859,058.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
8,700 sq ftLot Size
$387Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$859,058
$11K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5% lower than the average sale price ($904K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,943 (+2.3%)
$83,603 + $193,479
$277,082
2024
$4,830 (+2.4%)
$81,964 + $189,686
$271,650
2023
$4,717 (+1.7%)
$80,357 + $185,967
$266,324
2022
$4,636 (+0.9%)
$78,782 + $182,321
$261,103
2021
$4,593 (+4.1%)
$77,238 + $178,747
$255,985
2020
$4,412 (+1.4%)
$75,724 + $175,243
$250,967
2019
$4,351 (+4.2%)
$74,948 + $173,447
$248,395
2018
$4,177 (+2.9%)
$73,479 + $170,047
$243,526
2017
$4,060 (+2.0%)
$70,627 + $163,445
$234,072
2016
$3,981 (+1.0%)
$70,627 + $163,445
$234,072
2015
$3,942 (+1.0%)
$69,243 + $160,241
$229,484
2014
$3,904 (+1.7%)
$66,867 + $154,744
$221,611
2013
$3,838 (+7.4%)
$66,867 + $154,744
$221,611
2012
$3,572 (+2.3%)
$66,565 + $154,045
$220,610
2011
$3,491 (+4.1%)
$65,260 + $151,025
$216,285
2010
$3,352 (+0.7%)
$63,981 + $148,064
$212,045
2009
$3,330 (+7.0%)
$63,503 + $146,958
$210,461
2008
$3,111
$63,654 + $147,308
$210,962
Tax history for 3720 Painted Pony Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,943 (+2.3%)
$83,603 + $193,479
$277,082
2024
$4,830 (+2.4%)
$81,964 + $189,686
$271,650
2023
$4,717 (+1.7%)
$80,357 + $185,967
$266,324
2022
$4,636 (+0.9%)
$78,782 + $182,321
$261,103
2021
$4,593 (+4.1%)
$77,238 + $178,747
$255,985
2020
$4,412 (+1.4%)
$75,724 + $175,243
$250,967
2019
$4,351 (+4.2%)
$74,948 + $173,447
$248,395
2018
$4,177 (+2.9%)
$73,479 + $170,047
$243,526
2017
$4,060 (+2.0%)
$70,627 + $163,445
$234,072
2016
$3,981 (+1.0%)
$70,627 + $163,445
$234,072
2015
$3,942 (+1.0%)
$69,243 + $160,241
$229,484
2014
$3,904 (+1.7%)
$66,867 + $154,744
$221,611
2013
$3,838 (+7.4%)
$66,867 + $154,744
$221,611
2012
$3,572 (+2.3%)
$66,565 + $154,045
$220,610
2011
$3,491 (+4.1%)
$65,260 + $151,025
$216,285
2010
$3,352 (+0.7%)
$63,981 + $148,064
$212,045
2009
$3,330 (+7.0%)
$63,503 + $146,958
$210,461
2008
$3,111
$63,654 + $147,308
$210,962
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RL2
Single Family Low Density Residential District
This district is intended for low density residential development with attached and detached single-family homes in level to moderately sloped areas. Dwelling types also may include small lot single unit development, duplexes, townhomes, cottages, bungalows, and second units. Density in this zoning district is a maximum of 15 du per acre. In addition to single-unit homes, this district provides for compatible, supportive uses, such as small family day care, park and recreation facilities, civic and institutional uses, including schools and places for community assembly that may be appropriate in a single-family residential neighborhood, and community gardens. Neighborhood mixed-use development is allowed at neighborhood nodes identified by the Planning Commission. Existing multi-family residential structures may remain and may be improved without increasing densities, or may revert to single-family residential uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 5039
Living Sq. Ft: 2,217
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,188
Building Sq. Ft: 2,917
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T05039 L0016 B
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 700
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,700
Legal Lot Number: 16
Acres: 0.1997
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,217
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,700 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 4313310163
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Valley View Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Betty Reid Soskin Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
2/10
De Anza Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.62% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 88° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Richmond, CA • 94803
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
44
61
45
67
49
65
49
69
51
68
52
69
54
73
55
73
58
73
54
61
48
57
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$817,000 – $988,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,591 in fees.3 minutes to get started.