236 Maple Ave is a 861 square foot house on a 8,430 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Ripon data, we estimate the home's value is $417,595.
Single-familyProperty Type
1953Year Built
8,430 sq ftLot Size
$485Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$417,595
$13K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.2% lower than the average sale price ($460K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$859 (+43.3%)
$9,683 + $45,380
$55,063
2025
$600 (+1.8%)
$9,683 + $45,380
$55,063
2024
$589 (+2.0%)
$9,494 + $44,491
$53,985
2023
$578 (+1.7%)
$9,308 + $43,619
$52,927
2022
$568 (+1.6%)
$9,126 + $42,764
$51,890
2021
$559 (+0.9%)
$8,948 + $41,926
$50,874
2020
$554 (+1.7%)
$8,773 + $41,104
$49,877
2019
$545 (+1.6%)
$8,684 + $40,683
$49,367
2018
$536 (+1.9%)
$8,514 + $39,886
$48,400
2017
$526 (+1.9%)
$8,185 + $38,338
$46,523
2016
$516 (+1.2%)
$8,185 + $38,338
$46,523
2015
$510 (+2.4%)
$8,024 + $37,586
$45,610
2014
$498
$7,749 + $36,296
$44,045
2013
$498 (+1.4%)
$7,749 + $36,296
$44,045
2012
$490 (+2.3%)
$7,714 + $36,133
$43,847
2011
$479 (+0.8%)
$7,563 + $35,424
$42,987
2010
$475 (+0.6%)
$7,415 + $34,729
$42,144
2009
$473 (+2.5%)
$7,359 + $34,470
$41,829
2008
$461
$7,377 + $34,552
$41,929
Tax history for 236 Maple Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$859 (+43.3%)
$9,683 + $45,380
$55,063
2025
$600 (+1.8%)
$9,683 + $45,380
$55,063
2024
$589 (+2.0%)
$9,494 + $44,491
$53,985
2023
$578 (+1.7%)
$9,308 + $43,619
$52,927
2022
$568 (+1.6%)
$9,126 + $42,764
$51,890
2021
$559 (+0.9%)
$8,948 + $41,926
$50,874
2020
$554 (+1.7%)
$8,773 + $41,104
$49,877
2019
$545 (+1.6%)
$8,684 + $40,683
$49,367
2018
$536 (+1.9%)
$8,514 + $39,886
$48,400
2017
$526 (+1.9%)
$8,185 + $38,338
$46,523
2016
$516 (+1.2%)
$8,185 + $38,338
$46,523
2015
$510 (+2.4%)
$8,024 + $37,586
$45,610
2014
$498
$7,749 + $36,296
$44,045
2013
$498 (+1.4%)
$7,749 + $36,296
$44,045
2012
$490 (+2.3%)
$7,714 + $36,133
$43,847
2011
$479 (+0.8%)
$7,563 + $35,424
$42,987
2010
$475 (+0.6%)
$7,415 + $34,729
$42,144
2009
$473 (+2.5%)
$7,359 + $34,470
$41,829
2008
$461
$7,377 + $34,552
$41,929
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1UC
Single Family Residential-Urban Core District
Retention of single family units in the core of the City is the purpose of this district. Single family dwellings are permitted on minimum interior lot size of 5,000 sq ft and 6,000 sq ft for corner lots. Duplexes may be permitted on corner lots with a minimum lot size of 6,000 sq ft for attached units and 7,000 for detached units with a maximum density of 7 dwellings per acre. This district is limited to the properties located within the boundaries of incorporation established in 1945.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: RIPON MAP 01
Living Sq. Ft: 861
Building Sq. Ft: 861
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Undefined Type - 1 Car Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Undefined Type - 1 Car
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,430
Acres: 0.1935
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 861
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,430 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1953
Year Renovated: —
County: San Joaquin County
APN: 25903006
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Ripon Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.1mi
9/10
Harvest High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.1mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
27 unhealthy days expected this year, 29 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Ripon, CA • 95366
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
40
65
45
73
48
74
50
83
55
90
59
93
60
95
63
88
63
75
55
65
47
56
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13 hours in
June and 4.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13 hrs
4.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$397,000 – $481,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Ripon. 3 minutes to get started.