BEAUTIFUL UNIT WELL MAINTAINED & DECORATED. PRIVATE SETTING AWAY FROM TRAFFIC. UPSTAIRS UNIT. SHOW IT AND YOU WILL AGREE IT IS ONE OF THE NICEST UNITS IN THE COMPLEX. NEAR POOL. SHOWS LIKE A MODEL!!
CondoProperty Type
1988Year Built
$539Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by George Len Pruitt•DRE #00787299• Debbie Moore Real Estate, Inc.
Bought with Kathleen Jackson• RE/MAX Real Estate Services
Source:MLSListings #ML80222607
Redfin Estimate
$504,617
$190K since sold in February 2004$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 18.1% higher than the average sale price ($427K) of 6 comparable homes.
BEAUTIFUL UNIT WELL MAINTAINED & DECORATED. PRIVATE SETTING AWAY FROM TRAFFIC. UPSTAIRS UNIT. SHOW IT AND YOU WILL AGREE IT IS ONE OF THE NICEST UNITS IN THE COMPLEX. NEAR POOL. SHOWS LIKE A MODEL!!
Public Records
Jan 17, 1997
Sold
$122,500
$131/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 6, 1997
Sold
$23,000
$25/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 1, 1988
Sold
$94,500
$101/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,606 (+9.2%)
$213,262 + $234,586
$447,848
2024
$5,132 (+3.5%)
$213,262 + $234,586
$447,848
2023
$4,959 (+6.6%)
$209,081 + $229,987
$439,068
2022
$4,650 (+8.9%)
$204,982 + $225,478
$430,460
2021
$4,270 (+4.2%)
$196,000 + $215,000
$411,000
2020
$4,097 (+4.3%)
$183,000 + $202,000
$385,000
2019
$3,929 (+0.7%)
$179,000 + $197,000
$376,000
2018
$3,903 (+4.8%)
$170,000 + $186,000
$356,000
2017
$3,725 (+2.6%)
$156,000 + $172,000
$328,000
2016
$3,629 (+7.1%)
$156,000 + $172,000
$328,000
2015
$3,387 (+49.1%)
$149,000 + $164,000
$313,000
2014
$2,271 (+9.9%)
$95,000 + $105,000
$200,000
2013
$2,067 (+19.9%)
$95,000 + $105,000
$200,000
2012
$1,723 (−0.5%)
$85,000 + $93,000
$178,000
2011
$1,733 (−13.7%)
$60,000 + $90,000
$150,000
2010
$2,007 (−27.5%)
$60,000 + $90,000
$150,000
2009
$2,769 (−18.3%)
$60,000 + $115,000
$175,000
2008
$3,389
$60,000 + $180,000
$240,000
Tax history for 1059 Riker St #4
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,606 (+9.2%)
$213,262 + $234,586
$447,848
2024
$5,132 (+3.5%)
$213,262 + $234,586
$447,848
2023
$4,959 (+6.6%)
$209,081 + $229,987
$439,068
2022
$4,650 (+8.9%)
$204,982 + $225,478
$430,460
2021
$4,270 (+4.2%)
$196,000 + $215,000
$411,000
2020
$4,097 (+4.3%)
$183,000 + $202,000
$385,000
2019
$3,929 (+0.7%)
$179,000 + $197,000
$376,000
2018
$3,903 (+4.8%)
$170,000 + $186,000
$356,000
2017
$3,725 (+2.6%)
$156,000 + $172,000
$328,000
2016
$3,629 (+7.1%)
$156,000 + $172,000
$328,000
2015
$3,387 (+49.1%)
$149,000 + $164,000
$313,000
2014
$2,271 (+9.9%)
$95,000 + $105,000
$200,000
2013
$2,067 (+19.9%)
$95,000 + $105,000
$200,000
2012
$1,723 (−0.5%)
$85,000 + $93,000
$178,000
2011
$1,733 (−13.7%)
$60,000 + $90,000
$150,000
2010
$2,007 (−27.5%)
$60,000 + $90,000
$150,000
2009
$2,769 (−18.3%)
$60,000 + $115,000
$175,000
2008
$3,389
$60,000 + $180,000
$240,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-H-2.1
Residential High Density Districts
The purpose of the residential high density (RH) district regulations is to: Provide appropriately located areas for high density and multifamily dwellings consistent with the general plan and with standards of public health and safety established by the Municipal Code; Provide adequate light, air, privacy, and open space for each dwelling unit and protect residents from the harmful effects of excessive noise, inappropriate population density, traffic congestion, and other adverse environmental impacts; Promote development of affordable housing, housing for qualifying residents, and day care facilities by providing a density bonus for projects, which meet state and/or city density bonus requirements; Achieve design compatibility through the use of site development regulations and design standards; Protect adjoining low and medium density residential districts from excessive noise or loss of sun, light, quiet, and privacy resulting from proximity to multifamily dwellings; Provide sites for public and semipublic land uses needed to complement residential development or requiring a residential environment; Ensure the provision of public services and facilities needed to accommodate planned population densities; Encourage attractive and interesting residential streetscapes and high density developments that are pedestrian-oriented and reflect traditional residential design principles; and Promote safe residential neighborhoods through the incorporation of crime prevention through environmental design (CPTED) features in dwelling and site design; To provide for high density multifamily dwelling units where the minimum density is more than 15 du per net acre and the maximum density is not more than 24 du per net acre without density bonus.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Senior
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Condo and Single Family Residenc
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 1056 WESTWOOD VLG CONDOS
Living Sq. Ft: 936
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: WESTWOOD VILLAGE CONDOMINIUMS TRACT 1056 UNIT 4 BLDG 1059 PHASE 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 270,508
Acres: 6.21
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 936
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Monterey County
APN: 002589046000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 12, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mission Park Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
Washington Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
5/10
Salinas High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 14-20% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 81° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
11 unhealthy days expected this year, 11 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Salinas, CA • 93901
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
64
42
66
45
69
48
66
49
66
51
68
54
67
55
72
57
73
57
73
53
66
47
65
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$480,000 – $581,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,046 in fees.3 minutes to get started.