18 Rudden Ave is a 1,915 square foot house on a 2,456 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Francisco data, we estimate the home's value is $1,472,804.
Single-familyProperty Type
1927Year Built
2,456 sq ftLot Size
$769Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,472,804
$12K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.4% lower than the average sale price ($1.54M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,958 (+2.9%)
$99,526 + $342,970
$442,496
2024
$5,789 (+1.7%)
$99,526 + $342,970
$442,496
2023
$5,692 (+2.2%)
$97,576 + $336,246
$433,822
2022
$5,569 (+1.9%)
$95,664 + $329,656
$425,320
2021
$5,465 (−0.7%)
$93,790 + $323,194
$416,984
2020
$5,505 (+35.7%)
$91,952 + $316,858
$408,810
2019
$4,057 (+3.5%)
$91,010 + $313,612
$404,622
2018
$3,920 (+29.2%)
$89,226 + $200,486
$289,712
2017
$3,034 (+2.7%)
$85,780 + $146,567
$232,347
2016
$2,955 (+1.4%)
$85,780 + $146,567
$232,347
2015
$2,915 (+2.7%)
$84,099 + $143,694
$227,793
2014
$2,839 (−0.4%)
$81,214 + $138,764
$219,978
2013
$2,851 (+6.6%)
$80,847 + $138,137
$218,984
2012
$2,675 (+1.9%)
$80,847 + $138,137
$218,984
2011
$2,626 (+1.4%)
$79,262 + $135,429
$214,691
2010
$2,588 (+0.2%)
$77,708 + $132,774
$210,482
2009
$2,582 (+1.8%)
$77,129 + $131,783
$208,912
2008
$2,536
$77,312 + $132,096
$209,408
Tax history for 18 Rudden Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,958 (+2.9%)
$99,526 + $342,970
$442,496
2024
$5,789 (+1.7%)
$99,526 + $342,970
$442,496
2023
$5,692 (+2.2%)
$97,576 + $336,246
$433,822
2022
$5,569 (+1.9%)
$95,664 + $329,656
$425,320
2021
$5,465 (−0.7%)
$93,790 + $323,194
$416,984
2020
$5,505 (+35.7%)
$91,952 + $316,858
$408,810
2019
$4,057 (+3.5%)
$91,010 + $313,612
$404,622
2018
$3,920 (+29.2%)
$89,226 + $200,486
$289,712
2017
$3,034 (+2.7%)
$85,780 + $146,567
$232,347
2016
$2,955 (+1.4%)
$85,780 + $146,567
$232,347
2015
$2,915 (+2.7%)
$84,099 + $143,694
$227,793
2014
$2,839 (−0.4%)
$81,214 + $138,764
$219,978
2013
$2,851 (+6.6%)
$80,847 + $138,137
$218,984
2012
$2,675 (+1.9%)
$80,847 + $138,137
$218,984
2011
$2,626 (+1.4%)
$79,262 + $135,429
$214,691
2010
$2,588 (+0.2%)
$77,708 + $132,774
$210,482
2009
$2,582 (+1.8%)
$77,129 + $131,783
$208,912
2008
$2,536
$77,312 + $132,096
$209,408
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RH-1
Residential, House Districts, One-Family
These Districts are occupied almost entirely by single-family houses on lots 25 ft in width, without side yards. Floor sizes and building styles vary, but tend to be uniform within tracts developed in distinct time periods. Though built on separate lots, the structures have the appearance of small-scale row housing, rarely exceeding 35 ft in height. Front setbacks are common, and ground level open space is generous. In most cases the single-family character of these Districts has been maintained for a considerable time.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Day care facility
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Public service
Recreation
Apr 24, 2019 • Final
Plumbing
Plumbing
Mar 15, 2019 • Final
Electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 590
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Gravity
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WEST END MAP 01
Building Sq. Ft: 1,915
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: BLK 3211 LOT 3-B
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,456
Legal Lot Number: 3C
Legal Block Number: 3211
Acres: 0.0564
Zoning Code: RH1
County Use Description: 1 DWELLING UNIT
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,915
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2,456 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1927
Year Renovated: —
County: San Francisco County
APN: 3211 003C
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 6, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Monroe Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Balboa High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 77° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Francisco, CA • 94112
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
46
61
48
66
49
63
49
64
51
64
52
65
55
67
56
70
58
70
55
62
50
58
47
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.6 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.6 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.40M – $1.69M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $14,728 in fees.3 minutes to get started.