THIS PROPERTY HAS A CURRENT PENDING SALE, PLEASE DON'T SHOW, THANK YOU. L/A. PLEASE SUBMIT OFFER WITH PRE-QUALIFIED BUYERS ONLY, SELLER NEEDS PROPERTY IS GOING TO SELL "AS IS" CONDITION, BUT SELLER WILL PROVIDE REPORTS.
Single-familyProperty Type
1930Year Built
0.58 acresLot Size
$850Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by THOMAS TRAN THOMAS TRAN•DRE #00705218• Thomas Tran Realty
Bought with Jimmy H. Lam• New Land Corp
Source:MLSListings #ML80001574
Redfin Estimate
$1,054,090
$854K since sold in June 2001$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.3% higher than the average sale price ($922K) of 5 comparable homes.
THIS PROPERTY HAS A CURRENT PENDING SALE, PLEASE DON'T SHOW, THANK YOU. L/A. PLEASE SUBMIT OFFER WITH PRE-QUALIFIED BUYERS ONLY, SELLER NEEDS PROPERTY IS GOING TO SELL "AS IS" CONDITION, BUT SELLER WILL PROVIDE REPORTS.
Public Records
Nov 18, 1994
Sold
$210,000
$169/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,806 (+2.0%)
$399,598 + $262,808
$662,406
2024
$9,617 (+3.7%)
$391,763 + $257,655
$649,418
2023
$9,270 (+0.9%)
$384,082 + $252,603
$636,685
2022
$9,189 (−0.4%)
$376,551 + $247,650
$624,201
2021
$9,222 (+4.2%)
$369,168 + $242,795
$611,963
2020
$8,853 (+2.6%)
$361,930 + $238,035
$599,965
2019
$8,632 (+2.8%)
$358,219 + $235,595
$593,814
2018
$8,395 (+1.4%)
$351,196 + $230,976
$582,172
2017
$8,283 (+3.2%)
$337,559 + $222,008
$559,567
2016
$8,024
$337,559 + $222,008
$559,567
2015
$8,024 (+12.5%)
$330,941 + $217,655
$548,596
2014
$7,130 (+33.6%)
$304,600 + $200,300
$504,900
2012
$5,336 (+32.1%)
$276,900 + $182,100
$459,000
2011
$4,039 (+0.5%)
$166,260 + $109,140
$275,400
2010
$4,018 (−40.2%)
$163,000 + $107,000
$270,000
2009
$6,719 (+5.5%)
$162,900 + $107,100
$270,000
2008
$6,367
$298,267 + $196,177
$494,444
Tax history for 1425 Clayton Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,806 (+2.0%)
$399,598 + $262,808
$662,406
2024
$9,617 (+3.7%)
$391,763 + $257,655
$649,418
2023
$9,270 (+0.9%)
$384,082 + $252,603
$636,685
2022
$9,189 (−0.4%)
$376,551 + $247,650
$624,201
2021
$9,222 (+4.2%)
$369,168 + $242,795
$611,963
2020
$8,853 (+2.6%)
$361,930 + $238,035
$599,965
2019
$8,632 (+2.8%)
$358,219 + $235,595
$593,814
2018
$8,395 (+1.4%)
$351,196 + $230,976
$582,172
2017
$8,283 (+3.2%)
$337,559 + $222,008
$559,567
2016
$8,024
$337,559 + $222,008
$559,567
2015
$8,024 (+12.5%)
$330,941 + $217,655
$548,596
2014
$7,130 (+33.6%)
$304,600 + $200,300
$504,900
2012
$5,336 (+32.1%)
$276,900 + $182,100
$459,000
2011
$4,039 (+0.5%)
$166,260 + $109,140
$275,400
2010
$4,018 (−40.2%)
$163,000 + $107,000
$270,000
2009
$6,719 (+5.5%)
$162,900 + $107,100
$270,000
2008
$6,367
$298,267 + $196,177
$494,444
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Jan 6, 2015 • Final
All other permits
Demolition
New construction
May 22, 2002 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
Upgrade the electrical service panel from 100 amps to 200 amps.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SHANNON ESTATES
Living Sq. Ft: 1,240
Building Sq. Ft: 1,240
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 25,264
Municipality Name: SAN JOSE CITY
Acres: 0.58
Zoning Code: R1-8
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN JOSE CITY
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,240
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.58 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1930
Year Renovated: 1943
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 64710073
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Robert Sanders Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
3/10
August Boeger Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
5/10
Mt. Pleasant High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s housing market is cooling slightly, with median sale prices down 3.6% year over year to $1.4 million. Buyers may gain negotiating opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and showcase their homes to attract strong offers
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...