REGULAR SALE! Lowest price for a large 4/2 in North Valley. This deal will not last! Conveniently located in a quiet and a secluded neighborhood. Walking distance to school, shopping, public transportation, and park. Needs a little TLC but it's all worth the price! Thanks!
Single-familyProperty Type
1984Year Built
5,000 sq ftLot Size
$1,069Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Thanh Thuy•DRE #01431300• Intero Real Estate Services
Bought with Chanthy Bour• Intero Real Estate Services
Source:MLSListings #ML81016463
Redfin Estimate
$1,514,651
$670K since sold in September 2015$6,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.6% higher than the average sale price ($1.45M) of 6 comparable homes.
REGULAR SALE! Lowest price for a large 4/2 in North Valley. This deal will not last! Conveniently located in a quiet and a secluded neighborhood. Walking distance to school, shopping, public transportation, and park. Needs a little TLC but it's all worth the price! Thanks!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,109 (+1.6%)
$663,138 + $357,169
$1,020,307
2024
$13,886 (+1.7%)
$650,136 + $350,166
$1,000,302
2023
$13,654 (+0.4%)
$637,389 + $343,300
$980,689
2022
$13,605 (+3.2%)
$624,892 + $336,569
$961,461
2021
$13,183 (+3.1%)
$612,640 + $329,970
$942,610
2020
$12,792 (+3.9%)
$600,628 + $323,500
$924,128
2019
$12,309 (+1.4%)
$594,470 + $320,183
$914,653
2018
$12,142 (−0.7%)
$582,814 + $313,905
$896,719
2017
$12,228 (+4.3%)
$560,184 + $301,716
$861,900
2016
$11,723 (+63.3%)
$560,184 + $301,716
$861,900
2015
$7,181 (+9.9%)
$549,200 + $295,800
$845,000
2014
$6,532 (+12.4%)
$311,262 + $167,727
$478,989
2012
$5,810 (−7.4%)
$309,856 + $166,969
$476,825
2011
$6,272 (+93.1%)
$271,000 + $146,000
$417,000
2010
$3,248 (+1.5%)
$297,825 + $160,487
$458,312
2009
$3,199 (+9.0%)
$70,803 + $136,894
$207,697
2008
$2,935
$69,581 + $134,530
$204,111
Tax history for 1609 Ridgetree Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,109 (+1.6%)
$663,138 + $357,169
$1,020,307
2024
$13,886 (+1.7%)
$650,136 + $350,166
$1,000,302
2023
$13,654 (+0.4%)
$637,389 + $343,300
$980,689
2022
$13,605 (+3.2%)
$624,892 + $336,569
$961,461
2021
$13,183 (+3.1%)
$612,640 + $329,970
$942,610
2020
$12,792 (+3.9%)
$600,628 + $323,500
$924,128
2019
$12,309 (+1.4%)
$594,470 + $320,183
$914,653
2018
$12,142 (−0.7%)
$582,814 + $313,905
$896,719
2017
$12,228 (+4.3%)
$560,184 + $301,716
$861,900
2016
$11,723 (+63.3%)
$560,184 + $301,716
$861,900
2015
$7,181 (+9.9%)
$549,200 + $295,800
$845,000
2014
$6,532 (+12.4%)
$311,262 + $167,727
$478,989
2012
$5,810 (−7.4%)
$309,856 + $166,969
$476,825
2011
$6,272 (+93.1%)
$271,000 + $146,000
$417,000
2010
$3,248 (+1.5%)
$297,825 + $160,487
$458,312
2009
$3,199 (+9.0%)
$70,803 + $136,894
$207,697
2008
$2,935
$69,581 + $134,530
$204,111
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Dairy
Equestrian facility
Ranch
Day care facility
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Apr 21, 1989 • Final
Building
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,417
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,417
Building Sq. Ft: 1,417
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 7239 BOOK 514 PAGE 25 LOT 58
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 512
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,000
Legal Lot Number: 58
Municipality Name: SAN JOSE CITY
Acres: 0.1148
Depth Footage: 100
Front Footage: 50
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN JOSE CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,417
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: 1984
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 24408114
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Brooktree Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Morrill Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
7/10
Independence High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....