232 Vista Roma Way is a 1,680 square foot condo with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Jose data, we estimate the home's value is $972,003.
CondoProperty Type
2004Year Built
$579Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$972,003
$8,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.1% lower than the average sale price ($1.02M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,922 (+3.8%)
$478,566 + $279,179
$757,745
2024
$10,523 (+1.1%)
$469,183 + $273,705
$742,888
2023
$10,412 (+2.2%)
$459,984 + $268,339
$728,323
2022
$10,185 (+0.1%)
$450,965 + $263,078
$714,043
2021
$10,171 (+3.3%)
$442,123 + $257,920
$700,043
2020
$9,848 (+4.3%)
$433,454 + $252,863
$686,317
2019
$9,446
$429,010 + $250,271
$679,281
2018
$9,450 (+1.3%)
$420,599 + $245,364
$665,963
2017
$9,331 (+5.2%)
$404,267 + $235,837
$640,104
2016
$8,869 (+2.0%)
$404,267 + $235,837
$640,104
2015
$8,691 (+9.7%)
$396,341 + $231,213
$627,554
2014
$7,920 (+31.5%)
$371,400 + $216,600
$588,000
2012
$6,024 (+0.3%)
$342,300 + $199,700
$542,000
2011
$6,008 (−4.3%)
$271,600 + $158,400
$430,000
2010
$6,275 (−17.2%)
$277,000 + $161,000
$438,000
2009
$7,579 (+7.0%)
$292,400 + $170,600
$463,000
2008
$7,081
$357,201 + $208,381
$565,582
Tax history for 232 Vista Roma Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,922 (+3.8%)
$478,566 + $279,179
$757,745
2024
$10,523 (+1.1%)
$469,183 + $273,705
$742,888
2023
$10,412 (+2.2%)
$459,984 + $268,339
$728,323
2022
$10,185 (+0.1%)
$450,965 + $263,078
$714,043
2021
$10,171 (+3.3%)
$442,123 + $257,920
$700,043
2020
$9,848 (+4.3%)
$433,454 + $252,863
$686,317
2019
$9,446
$429,010 + $250,271
$679,281
2018
$9,450 (+1.3%)
$420,599 + $245,364
$665,963
2017
$9,331 (+5.2%)
$404,267 + $235,837
$640,104
2016
$8,869 (+2.0%)
$404,267 + $235,837
$640,104
2015
$8,691 (+9.7%)
$396,341 + $231,213
$627,554
2014
$7,920 (+31.5%)
$371,400 + $216,600
$588,000
2012
$6,024 (+0.3%)
$342,300 + $199,700
$542,000
2011
$6,008 (−4.3%)
$271,600 + $158,400
$430,000
2010
$6,275 (−17.2%)
$277,000 + $161,000
$438,000
2009
$7,579 (+7.0%)
$292,400 + $170,600
$463,000
2008
$7,081
$357,201 + $208,381
$565,582
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Dairy
Equestrian facility
Ranch
Day care facility
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: H-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,680
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 866
Building Sq. Ft: 1,680
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 9422
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 464
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 3
Municipality Name: SAN JOSE CITY
Zoning Code: A-PD
County Use Description: CONDO/TOWNHOUSE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN JOSE CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,680
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2004
Year Renovated: 2004
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 46244016
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Shirakawa (George, Sr.) Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 2.8mi
5/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose's housing market remains somewhat competitive, with homes averaging 3 offers and selling in 22 days. The median sale price is $1.3M, down 5% year over year, while price per sq ft declined 5.6%. Buyers may find room to negotiate, while...
San Jose’s housing market is cooling slightly, with median sale prices down 3.6% year over year to $1.4 million. Buyers may gain negotiating opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and showcase their homes to attract strong offers