2671 Senter Rd is a 1,627 square foot house on a 0.36 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Jose data, we estimate the home's value is $1,245,941.
Single-familyProperty Type
1957Year Built
0.36 acresLot Size
$766Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,245,941
$25K since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.8% higher than the average sale price ($1.17M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2014
$2,359 (+0.2%)
$64,065 + $77,072
$141,137
2012
$2,354 (+3.2%)
$63,776 + $76,724
$140,500
2011
$2,280 (−1.3%)
$62,526 + $75,220
$137,746
2010
$2,311 (+2.2%)
$61,300 + $73,746
$135,046
2009
$2,260 (+11.3%)
$60,842 + $73,195
$134,037
2008
$2,031
$59,792 + $71,931
$131,723
Tax history for 2671 Senter Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2014
$2,359 (+0.2%)
$64,065 + $77,072
$141,137
2012
$2,354 (+3.2%)
$63,776 + $76,724
$140,500
2011
$2,280 (−1.3%)
$62,526 + $75,220
$137,746
2010
$2,311 (+2.2%)
$61,300 + $73,746
$135,046
2009
$2,260 (+11.3%)
$60,842 + $73,195
$134,037
2008
$2,031
$59,792 + $71,931
$131,723
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Mar 27, 2000 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
Remove and replace a water heater.
Plumbing
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Primary Garage Type: Yes
Primary Garage Sq. Ft.: 650
Parking Type: Garage
Interior
Unit Information
# of Units: 1
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Heating Information
Heat Type: Has Heating
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Total): 2
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Structural Style: Other
Property Condition: Average
Patio Type: Porch - No step
Framework Structure Material: Wood Frame
Construction Quality (1-Lowest, 10-Highest): 8
Building Shape: 'L' Shaped
Lot Information
Lot Size (Sq. Ft.): 15,750
Lot Depth Ft.: 150
Front Property Width: 105
Property Information
Property Legal Description: LOT A
Building/Structure Sq.Ft.: 1,627
Total number of Stories: 1
Total Sq. Ft. of All Structures: 1,627
Total Sq. Ft. of All Structures Description: Living Area
Total Finished Sq. Ft. of All Buildings on Property: 1,627
Total Assessor Sq. Ft. of Buildings: 1,627
Permitted Remodel Year: 1957
Ground Floor Sq. Ft.: 1,627
# of Structures on Property: 1
Financial
Assessor Information
Year of Last Land Appraisal: 2014
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,627
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.36 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1957
Year Renovated: 1957
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49735025
Home facts updated by county records on Apr 6, 2023
Around this home
Schools
Franklin Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.7mi
5/10
Bridges Academy
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
2/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market is dynamic. Active listings are up, giving buyers breathing room. Still, median prices hold at $1.5M with turnkey homes pending in 15 days. Bring a clean offer for pristine gems, or target homes past 15 days for the best...
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...