2872 Rathmann Dr is a 1,798 square foot house on a 6,840 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Jose data, we estimate the home's value is $1,543,408.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
6,840 sq ftLot Size
$858Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,543,408
$33K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.3% higher than the average sale price ($1.48M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,733 (+1.6%)
$595,034 + $214,865
$809,899
2024
$11,545 (+2.0%)
$583,367 + $210,652
$794,019
2023
$11,323 (+0.4%)
$571,929 + $206,522
$778,451
2022
$11,273 (+1.8%)
$560,715 + $202,473
$763,188
2021
$11,077 (+210.7%)
$549,721 + $198,503
$748,224
2020
$3,565 (+5.8%)
$538,943 + $194,611
$733,554
2019
$3,370 (+2.2%)
$765,000 + $204,000
$969,000
2018
$3,297 (+1.8%)
$54,124 + $114,936
$169,060
2017
$3,238 (+4.9%)
$52,023 + $110,474
$162,497
2016
$3,086 (+1.6%)
$52,023 + $110,474
$162,497
2015
$3,037 (+18.7%)
$51,003 + $108,308
$159,311
2014
$2,558 (+1.3%)
$49,253 + $104,593
$153,846
2012
$2,526 (+1.8%)
$49,031 + $104,121
$153,152
2011
$2,482 (+0.8%)
$48,070 + $102,080
$150,150
2010
$2,462 (+2.4%)
$47,128 + $100,079
$147,207
2009
$2,406 (+11.1%)
$46,776 + $99,332
$146,108
2008
$2,165
$45,969 + $97,616
$143,585
Tax history for 2872 Rathmann Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,733 (+1.6%)
$595,034 + $214,865
$809,899
2024
$11,545 (+2.0%)
$583,367 + $210,652
$794,019
2023
$11,323 (+0.4%)
$571,929 + $206,522
$778,451
2022
$11,273 (+1.8%)
$560,715 + $202,473
$763,188
2021
$11,077 (+210.7%)
$549,721 + $198,503
$748,224
2020
$3,565 (+5.8%)
$538,943 + $194,611
$733,554
2019
$3,370 (+2.2%)
$765,000 + $204,000
$969,000
2018
$3,297 (+1.8%)
$54,124 + $114,936
$169,060
2017
$3,238 (+4.9%)
$52,023 + $110,474
$162,497
2016
$3,086 (+1.6%)
$52,023 + $110,474
$162,497
2015
$3,037 (+18.7%)
$51,003 + $108,308
$159,311
2014
$2,558 (+1.3%)
$49,253 + $104,593
$153,846
2012
$2,526 (+1.8%)
$49,031 + $104,121
$153,152
2011
$2,482 (+0.8%)
$48,070 + $102,080
$150,150
2010
$2,462 (+2.4%)
$47,128 + $100,079
$147,207
2009
$2,406 (+11.1%)
$46,776 + $99,332
$146,108
2008
$2,165
$45,969 + $97,616
$143,585
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: H-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Roof Framing Type: Wood
View Information
View: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,798
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,798
Building Sq. Ft: 1,798
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 6026 LOT 36
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 459
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,840
Legal Lot Number: 36
Municipality Name: SAN JOSE CITY
Acres: 0.157
Depth Footage: 114
Front Footage: 60
Zoning Code: R1-8
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN JOSE CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,798
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,840 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1979
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 65231007
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Cedar Grove Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
8/10
Quimby Oak Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Evergreen Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
This community and surrounded by scenic trails and peaceful open space, it’s truly a wonderful place centered around comfort, connection, and entertaining. It feels like the perfect spot for gatherings and holidays.
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....