3046 Sierra Rd is a 1,517 square foot house on a 6,000 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Jose data, we estimate the home's value is $1,330,760.
Single-familyProperty Type
1962Year Built
6,000 sq ftLot Size
$877Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,330,760
$18K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 24.2% lower than the average sale price ($1.76M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,582 (+3.5%)
$24,943 + $56,287
$81,230
2024
$2,494 (+3.7%)
$24,454 + $55,184
$79,638
2023
$2,404 (+1.0%)
$23,975 + $54,102
$78,077
2022
$2,379 (+5.3%)
$23,505 + $53,042
$76,547
2021
$2,259 (+4.9%)
$23,045 + $52,002
$75,047
2020
$2,153 (+4.3%)
$22,594 + $50,983
$73,577
2019
$2,063 (+2.4%)
$22,363 + $50,461
$72,824
2018
$2,014 (+1.0%)
$21,925 + $49,472
$71,397
2017
$1,994 (+4.7%)
$21,075 + $47,551
$68,626
2016
$1,904 (+1.8%)
$21,075 + $47,551
$68,626
2015
$1,870 (+30.8%)
$20,662 + $46,619
$67,281
2014
$1,430 (+1.1%)
$19,954 + $45,020
$64,974
2012
$1,415 (+1.7%)
$19,864 + $44,817
$64,681
2011
$1,391 (+1.7%)
$19,475 + $43,939
$63,414
2010
$1,368 (+2.3%)
$19,094 + $43,078
$62,172
2009
$1,337 (+15.6%)
$18,952 + $42,757
$61,709
2008
$1,156
$18,626 + $42,019
$60,645
Tax history for 3046 Sierra Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,582 (+3.5%)
$24,943 + $56,287
$81,230
2024
$2,494 (+3.7%)
$24,454 + $55,184
$79,638
2023
$2,404 (+1.0%)
$23,975 + $54,102
$78,077
2022
$2,379 (+5.3%)
$23,505 + $53,042
$76,547
2021
$2,259 (+4.9%)
$23,045 + $52,002
$75,047
2020
$2,153 (+4.3%)
$22,594 + $50,983
$73,577
2019
$2,063 (+2.4%)
$22,363 + $50,461
$72,824
2018
$2,014 (+1.0%)
$21,925 + $49,472
$71,397
2017
$1,994 (+4.7%)
$21,075 + $47,551
$68,626
2016
$1,904 (+1.8%)
$21,075 + $47,551
$68,626
2015
$1,870 (+30.8%)
$20,662 + $46,619
$67,281
2014
$1,430 (+1.1%)
$19,954 + $45,020
$64,974
2012
$1,415 (+1.7%)
$19,864 + $44,817
$64,681
2011
$1,391 (+1.7%)
$19,475 + $43,939
$63,414
2010
$1,368 (+2.3%)
$19,094 + $43,078
$62,172
2009
$1,337 (+15.6%)
$18,952 + $42,757
$61,709
2008
$1,156
$18,626 + $42,019
$60,645
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SIERRA HIGHLANDS
Living Sq. Ft: 1,517
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,517
Building Sq. Ft: 1,517
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3346 SIERRA HIGHLANDS BOOK 154 PAGE 41 LOT 63
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 448
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,000
Legal Lot Number: 63
Municipality Name: SAN JOSE CITY
Acres: 0.1377
Depth Footage: 100
Front Footage: 60
Zoning Code: R1-8
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN JOSE CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,517
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1962
Year Renovated: 1962
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 59108019
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Ruskin Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
7/10
Sierramont Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
8/10
Piedmont Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....