OPEN FLR PLAN, HIGH CEILINGS, RICH BRAZILIAN CHERRY HARDWD FLRING, GRANITE KITCHEN COUNTER TOPS, MAHOGANY CABINETRY, GAS STOVE, GREAT RECESS LIGHTING, CEILING FANS-COMFORTABLE AND LUXURIOUS!MASTER BEDRM IS CONVENIENTLY LOCATED DOWNSTAIRS, OTHER 3 BEDRMS, OFFICE ARE UPSTAIRS. GORGEOUS BACKYARD:KITCHEN+DINING PATIOS, SPORTS CORT, STAMPED CONCRETE, FRUIT TREES!PARK, 101.SCHOOLS:S. TERESA, BERNAL, OAK GROVE
Single-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
6,000 sq ftLot Size
$759Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Elena Johal•DRE #01167127• Compass
Bought with Christine LeQuang•DRE #01269736• Keller Williams San Jose Gateway
Source:MLSListings #ML81415946
Redfin Estimate
$1,361,624
$582K since sold in May 2017$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.3% lower than the average sale price ($1.37M) of 6 comparable homes.
OPEN FLR PLAN, HIGH CEILINGS, RICH BRAZILIAN CHERRY HARDWD FLRING, GRANITE KITCHEN COUNTER TOPS, MAHOGANY CABINETRY, GAS STOVE, GREAT RECESS LIGHTING, CEILING FANS-COMFORTABLE AND LUXURIOUS!MASTER BEDRM IS CONVENIENTLY LOCATED DOWNSTAIRS, OTHER 3 BEDRMS, OFFICE ARE UPSTAIRS. GORGEOUS BACKYARD:KITCHEN+DINING PATIOS, SPORTS CORT, STAMPED CONCRETE, FRUIT TREES!PARK, 101.SCHOOLS:S. TERESA, BERNAL, OAK GROVE
Public Records
Jul 28, 1995
Sold
$216,000
$120/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,510 (+7.4%)
$461,679 + $461,679
$923,358
2024
$12,576 (+1.5%)
$452,627 + $452,627
$905,254
2023
$12,389 (+0.7%)
$443,752 + $443,752
$887,504
2022
$12,307 (+1.4%)
$435,051 + $435,051
$870,102
2021
$12,136 (+2.2%)
$426,521 + $426,521
$853,042
2020
$11,880 (+2.3%)
$418,158 + $418,158
$836,316
2019
$11,608 (+0.6%)
$413,871 + $413,871
$827,742
2018
$11,534 (+13.5%)
$405,756 + $405,756
$811,512
2017
$10,162 (+5.1%)
$343,278 + $343,278
$686,556
2016
$9,671 (+2.3%)
$343,278 + $343,278
$686,556
2015
$9,451 (+124.5%)
$336,548 + $336,548
$673,096
2014
$4,210 (+1.6%)
$162,615 + $130,090
$292,705
2012
$4,145 (+2.3%)
$161,881 + $129,503
$291,384
2011
$4,052 (+1.7%)
$158,707 + $126,964
$285,671
2010
$3,983 (+0.7%)
$155,596 + $124,475
$280,071
2009
$3,954 (+5.5%)
$154,434 + $123,545
$277,979
2008
$3,746
$151,766 + $121,411
$273,177
Tax history for 459 Hassinger Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,510 (+7.4%)
$461,679 + $461,679
$923,358
2024
$12,576 (+1.5%)
$452,627 + $452,627
$905,254
2023
$12,389 (+0.7%)
$443,752 + $443,752
$887,504
2022
$12,307 (+1.4%)
$435,051 + $435,051
$870,102
2021
$12,136 (+2.2%)
$426,521 + $426,521
$853,042
2020
$11,880 (+2.3%)
$418,158 + $418,158
$836,316
2019
$11,608 (+0.6%)
$413,871 + $413,871
$827,742
2018
$11,534 (+13.5%)
$405,756 + $405,756
$811,512
2017
$10,162 (+5.1%)
$343,278 + $343,278
$686,556
2016
$9,671 (+2.3%)
$343,278 + $343,278
$686,556
2015
$9,451 (+124.5%)
$336,548 + $336,548
$673,096
2014
$4,210 (+1.6%)
$162,615 + $130,090
$292,705
2012
$4,145 (+2.3%)
$161,881 + $129,503
$291,384
2011
$4,052 (+1.7%)
$158,707 + $126,964
$285,671
2010
$3,983 (+0.7%)
$155,596 + $124,475
$280,071
2009
$3,954 (+5.5%)
$154,434 + $123,545
$277,979
2008
$3,746
$151,766 + $121,411
$273,177
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,793
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,105
Building Sq. Ft: 1,793
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 5096 BOOK 295 PAGE 34 PAGE 35 LOT 48
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 498
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,000
Legal Lot Number: 48
Municipality Name: SAN JOSE CITY
Acres: 0.1377
Depth Footage: 100
Front Footage: 60
Zoning Code: R1-8
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN JOSE CITY
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,793
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 67828048
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Ledesma (Rita) Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 2.4mi
9/10
Bernal Intermediate School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.5mi
6/10
Oak Grove High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...