Beautifully upgraded 2br/1ba situated on a generous size lot with a nice back yard. New granite counter, new appls, new tile fl. Remodel bath, w/w crpt, new 2-tone paint inside and out, new lights and fixtures. Spacious living rm, dining area. 1 car garage. NOT a short sale or REO.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40494777
Feb 17, 2011
Sold
$144,900
$193/sq ft
Jan 10, 2011
Pending
—
Jan 4, 2011
Relisted
—
Dec 9, 2010
Listing Removed
—
Oct 28, 2010
Listed
$144,900
$193/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40475094
Sep 28, 2010
Sold
$95,000
$126/sq ft
Aug 28, 2010
Pending
—
Aug 4, 2010
Price Changed
$99,900
$133/sq ft
Jul 30, 2010
Relisted
—
Jul 14, 2010
Pending
—
Jul 5, 2010
Listed
$105,000
$140/sq ft
Corner lot bunalow property with plenty of yard space. Interior just needs some minor repairs to make this property yours.
Public Records
Feb 27, 2006
Sold
$335,000
$445/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 16, 1981
Sold
$46,000
$61/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,323 (+2.5%)
$124,139 + $65,201
$189,340
2024
$3,243 (+2.7%)
$121,705 + $63,923
$185,628
2023
$3,158 (+2.0%)
$119,319 + $62,670
$181,989
2022
$3,095 (+1.2%)
$116,980 + $61,442
$178,422
2021
$3,058 (+4.5%)
$114,687 + $60,238
$174,925
2020
$2,927 (+1.3%)
$112,439 + $59,057
$171,496
2019
$2,890 (+4.9%)
$111,287 + $58,452
$169,739
2018
$2,756 (+3.5%)
$109,105 + $57,306
$166,411
2017
$2,662 (+2.7%)
$104,869 + $55,082
$159,951
2016
$2,592 (+1.5%)
$104,869 + $55,082
$159,951
2015
$2,554 (+2.7%)
$102,813 + $54,002
$156,815
2014
$2,487 (+8.5%)
$99,286 + $52,150
$151,436
2013
$2,291 (+23.0%)
$99,286 + $52,150
$151,436
2012
$1,863 (+11.2%)
$91,789 + $48,211
$140,000
2011
$1,676 (+3.4%)
$76,708 + $40,292
$117,000
2010
$1,621 (−1.5%)
$75,000 + $20,000
$95,000
2009
$1,646 (−55.6%)
$74,508 + $21,492
$96,000
2008
$3,705
$78,000 + $22,500
$100,500
Tax history for 1191 Rachel Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,323 (+2.5%)
$124,139 + $65,201
$189,340
2024
$3,243 (+2.7%)
$121,705 + $63,923
$185,628
2023
$3,158 (+2.0%)
$119,319 + $62,670
$181,989
2022
$3,095 (+1.2%)
$116,980 + $61,442
$178,422
2021
$3,058 (+4.5%)
$114,687 + $60,238
$174,925
2020
$2,927 (+1.3%)
$112,439 + $59,057
$171,496
2019
$2,890 (+4.9%)
$111,287 + $58,452
$169,739
2018
$2,756 (+3.5%)
$109,105 + $57,306
$166,411
2017
$2,662 (+2.7%)
$104,869 + $55,082
$159,951
2016
$2,592 (+1.5%)
$104,869 + $55,082
$159,951
2015
$2,554 (+2.7%)
$102,813 + $54,002
$156,815
2014
$2,487 (+8.5%)
$99,286 + $52,150
$151,436
2013
$2,291 (+23.0%)
$99,286 + $52,150
$151,436
2012
$1,863 (+11.2%)
$91,789 + $48,211
$140,000
2011
$1,676 (+3.4%)
$76,708 + $40,292
$117,000
2010
$1,621 (−1.5%)
$75,000 + $20,000
$95,000
2009
$1,646 (−55.6%)
$74,508 + $21,492
$96,000
2008
$3,705
$78,000 + $22,500
$100,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,480 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1975
Sq. Ft.
752
Year built
1953
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
4051110155
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
P-1
Planned Unit District
A large-scale integrated development or a general plan special area of concern provides an opportunity for, and requires cohesive design when flexible regulations are applied; whereas the application of conventional regulation, designed primarily for individual lot development, to a large-scale development or special area may create a monotonous and inappropriate neighborhood. The planned unit district is intended to allow diversification in the relationship of various uses, buildings, structures, lot sizes and open space while insuring substantial compliance with the general plan and the intent of the county code in requiring adequate standards necessary to satisfy the requirements of the public health, safety and general welfare. These standards shall be observed without unduly inhibiting the advantages of large-scale site or special area planning.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building - residential plumbing
Remove and replace the existing clay sewer line.
Plumbing
Aug 14, 2009 • Final
Building/rrip/single family/na
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 1
Covered Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 1
# of Bathrooms Full: 1
Interior Features
Interior Features: No Additional Rooms, Stone Counters
Laundry Features: Hookups Only
Street Level Features: 2 Bedrooms, 1 Bath
Flooring: Tile, Carpet
Room Information
Kitchen Features: Counter - Stone
Rooms Total: 4
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Stucco
Building Area Total: 752
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Property Information
Living Area: 752
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1953
Lot Information
Lot Size Square Feet: 6480
Lot Size Area: 0.15
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.15
Lot Features: Corner Lot
Zoning: R-6
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Wall Furnace
Location
School Information
High School District: West Contra Costa (510) -231-1100
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 752
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,480 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1953
Year Renovated: 1975
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 4051110155
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Montalvin Manor Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
5/10
Pinole Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.5mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 86° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Pablo, CA • 94806
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
44
61
46
67
49
65
50
68
52
68
53
67
55
73
56
73
57
73
55
63
49
58
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$480,000 – $581,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,046 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2010. This data may not match public records. Learn more.