REO/bank-owned property. Nice starter home in a very nice area. Backyard shows very well.
Public Records
Aug 16, 2001
Sold
$430,000
$304/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 5, 1991
Sold
$230,000
$163/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,394 (+3.8%)
$654,240 + $365,976
$1,020,216
2024
$13,873 (+1.7%)
$641,412 + $358,800
$1,000,212
2023
$13,635 (+5.8%)
$628,837 + $351,766
$980,603
2022
$12,889 (+1.6%)
$616,509 + $344,869
$961,378
2021
$12,685 (+1.0%)
$604,422 + $338,108
$942,530
2020
$12,559 (+35.8%)
$592,572 + $331,479
$924,051
2019
$9,247 (+1.0%)
$586,500 + $328,083
$914,583
2018
$9,154 (+3.8%)
$441,556 + $206,427
$647,983
2017
$8,815 (+3.5%)
$424,412 + $198,412
$622,824
2016
$8,516 (+4.6%)
$424,412 + $198,412
$622,824
2015
$8,140 (+4.4%)
$416,092 + $194,523
$610,615
2014
$7,799 (+0.3%)
$401,816 + $187,848
$589,664
2013
$7,776 (+31.9%)
$401,816 + $187,848
$589,664
2012
$5,894 (+1.7%)
$400,000 + $187,000
$587,000
2011
$5,796 (−16.0%)
$331,500 + $105,060
$436,560
2010
$6,901 (+1.5%)
$325,000 + $103,000
$428,000
2009
$6,797 (+4.2%)
$346,782 + $178,520
$525,302
2008
$6,525
$347,606 + $178,943
$526,549
Tax history for 14 Bret Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,394 (+3.8%)
$654,240 + $365,976
$1,020,216
2024
$13,873 (+1.7%)
$641,412 + $358,800
$1,000,212
2023
$13,635 (+5.8%)
$628,837 + $351,766
$980,603
2022
$12,889 (+1.6%)
$616,509 + $344,869
$961,378
2021
$12,685 (+1.0%)
$604,422 + $338,108
$942,530
2020
$12,559 (+35.8%)
$592,572 + $331,479
$924,051
2019
$9,247 (+1.0%)
$586,500 + $328,083
$914,583
2018
$9,154 (+3.8%)
$441,556 + $206,427
$647,983
2017
$8,815 (+3.5%)
$424,412 + $198,412
$622,824
2016
$8,516 (+4.6%)
$424,412 + $198,412
$622,824
2015
$8,140 (+4.4%)
$416,092 + $194,523
$610,615
2014
$7,799 (+0.3%)
$401,816 + $187,848
$589,664
2013
$7,776 (+31.9%)
$401,816 + $187,848
$589,664
2012
$5,894 (+1.7%)
$400,000 + $187,000
$587,000
2011
$5,796 (−16.0%)
$331,500 + $105,060
$436,560
2010
$6,901 (+1.5%)
$325,000 + $103,000
$428,000
2009
$6,797 (+4.2%)
$346,782 + $178,520
$525,302
2008
$6,525
$347,606 + $178,943
$526,549
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R5
Single-Family Residential District
The single-family residential districts provide opportunities for low-density, detached single-family residential development. Development densities are based on existing development patterns in the area and environmental site constraints. In hillside areas, development shall conform to the hillside development standards and review procedures established in Chapter 14.12, Hillside Development Overlay District.; Single-family residential districts include hillside resource residential land use categories with minimum densities of 2 or more acres for minimum lot sizes; hillside residential and residential estate categories with densities from 20,000 sq ft to 2 acre lot minimums; and low-density residential land use categories with densities ranging from 5,000 sq ft to 20,000 sq ft lot minimums.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
Sep 23, 2019 • Final
Electric
Upgrade the electrical service amperage.
Electrical
Mar 27, 2019 • Final
Mechanical
Install a new air conditioning unit. No new electrical work is included.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Floor/wall Furnace
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: BRET HARTE VILLAGE #2
Living Sq. Ft: 1,414
Building Sq. Ft: 1,414
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: MAP 6 PG 51 LOT 127
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 204
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,000
Legal Lot Number: 127
Municipality Name: SAN RAFAEL
Acres: 0.1377
Zoning Code: R-1
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN RAFAEL
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,414
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1948
Year Renovated: 1959
County: Marin County
APN: 013-151-04
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Laurel Dell Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
James B. Davidson Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
San Rafael High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
10/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 86° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Rafael, CA • 94901
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
42
61
45
69
48
67
47
72
50
75
52
76
55
80
55
77
57
74
52
62
47
55
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.6 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.6 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$941,000 – $1.14M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,905 in fees.3 minutes to get started.