16 Del Haro Way is a 1,986 square foot house on a 7,884 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Rafael data, we estimate the home's value is $1,486,699.
Single-familyProperty Type
1959Year Built
7,884 sq ftLot Size
$749Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,486,699
$12K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 21.2% lower than the average sale price ($1.89M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,869 (+11.3%)
$49,793 + $109,540
$159,333
2024
$4,374 (+3.2%)
$48,816 + $107,392
$156,208
2023
$4,237 (+5.2%)
$47,859 + $105,287
$153,146
2022
$4,028 (+5.3%)
$46,921 + $103,222
$150,143
2021
$3,826 (+2.7%)
$46,001 + $101,199
$147,200
2020
$3,725 (+8.7%)
$45,096 + $99,218
$144,314
2019
$3,426 (+2.1%)
$44,634 + $98,200
$142,834
2018
$3,356 (+7.7%)
$43,759 + $96,275
$140,034
2017
$3,115 (+3.1%)
$42,060 + $92,537
$134,597
2016
$3,021 (+4.7%)
$42,060 + $92,537
$134,597
2015
$2,886 (+7.8%)
$41,235 + $90,723
$131,958
2014
$2,676 (+0.3%)
$39,820 + $87,610
$127,430
2013
$2,669 (+1.6%)
$39,820 + $87,610
$127,430
2012
$2,626 (+3.2%)
$39,640 + $87,214
$126,854
2011
$2,543 (+6.6%)
$38,863 + $85,505
$124,368
2010
$2,387 (+6.3%)
$38,101 + $83,828
$121,929
2009
$2,246 (+11.2%)
$37,817 + $83,202
$121,019
2008
$2,020
$37,907 + $83,400
$121,307
Tax history for 16 Del Haro Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,869 (+11.3%)
$49,793 + $109,540
$159,333
2024
$4,374 (+3.2%)
$48,816 + $107,392
$156,208
2023
$4,237 (+5.2%)
$47,859 + $105,287
$153,146
2022
$4,028 (+5.3%)
$46,921 + $103,222
$150,143
2021
$3,826 (+2.7%)
$46,001 + $101,199
$147,200
2020
$3,725 (+8.7%)
$45,096 + $99,218
$144,314
2019
$3,426 (+2.1%)
$44,634 + $98,200
$142,834
2018
$3,356 (+7.7%)
$43,759 + $96,275
$140,034
2017
$3,115 (+3.1%)
$42,060 + $92,537
$134,597
2016
$3,021 (+4.7%)
$42,060 + $92,537
$134,597
2015
$2,886 (+7.8%)
$41,235 + $90,723
$131,958
2014
$2,676 (+0.3%)
$39,820 + $87,610
$127,430
2013
$2,669 (+1.6%)
$39,820 + $87,610
$127,430
2012
$2,626 (+3.2%)
$39,640 + $87,214
$126,854
2011
$2,543 (+6.6%)
$38,863 + $85,505
$124,368
2010
$2,387 (+6.3%)
$38,101 + $83,828
$121,929
2009
$2,246 (+11.2%)
$37,817 + $83,202
$121,019
2008
$2,020
$37,907 + $83,400
$121,307
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R7.5
EA
Single-Family Residential District
The single-family residential districts provide opportunities for low-density, detached single-family residential development. Development densities are based on existing development patterns in the area and environmental site constraints. In hillside areas, development shall conform to the hillside development standards and review procedures established in Chapter 14.12, Hillside Development Overlay District.; Single-family residential districts include hillside resource residential land use categories with minimum densities of 2 or more acres for minimum lot sizes; hillside residential and residential estate categories with densities from 20,000 sq ft to 2 acre lot minimums; and low-density residential land use categories with densities ranging from 5,000 sq ft to 20,000 sq ft lot minimums.
Zone overlays
Eichler And Alliance Homes Overlay District
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
Oct 21, 2022 • Final
Encroachment online
Remove and replace a damaged city sidewalk.
Grading
Jul 19, 2022 • Final
Reroof
Tear off the existing roof down to the decking and apply polyurethane foam.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: TERRA LINDA VLY
Living Sq. Ft: 1,986
Building Sq. Ft: 1,986
# of Units: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,884
Legal Lot Number: 24
Municipality Name: SAN RAFAEL (TERRA LINDA)
Acres: 0.181
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN RAFAEL (TERRA LINDA)
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,986
Stories: —
Lot Size: 7,884 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: 1959
County: Marin County
APN: 175-283-25
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Vallecito Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Miller Creek Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.3mi
10/10
Terra Linda High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 88° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Rafael, CA • 94903
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
43
62
46
68
49
68
48
73
52
77
54
78
56
83
57
79
59
71
53
62
49
56
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.6 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.6 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.41M – $1.71M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $14,867 in fees.3 minutes to get started.