200 Bay Way is a 2,998 square foot house on a 3.2 acre lot with 1 bedroom and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Rafael data, we estimate the home's value is $2,291,018.
Single-familyProperty Type
1966Year Built
3.2 acresLot Size
$764Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,291,018
$76K since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.9% higher than the average sale price ($2.27M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,502 (+2.2%)
$1,056,185 + $538,870
$1,595,055
2024
$20,062 (+1.5%)
$1,035,477 + $528,305
$1,563,782
2023
$19,774 (+6.1%)
$1,015,177 + $517,947
$1,533,124
2022
$18,635 (+1.6%)
$995,273 + $507,792
$1,503,065
2021
$18,339 (+0.5%)
$975,761 + $497,837
$1,473,598
2020
$18,256 (+3.7%)
$956,631 + $488,077
$1,444,708
2019
$17,603 (+0.9%)
$946,827 + $483,075
$1,429,902
2018
$17,439 (+4.1%)
$928,265 + $473,605
$1,401,870
2017
$16,757 (+3.2%)
$892,226 + $455,217
$1,347,443
2016
$16,230 (+4.7%)
$892,226 + $455,217
$1,347,443
2015
$15,508 (+1.3%)
$874,733 + $446,292
$1,321,025
2014
$15,304 (−0.2%)
$844,686 + $430,964
$1,275,650
2013
$15,329 (+3.7%)
$844,686 + $430,964
$1,275,650
2012
$14,779 (+1.7%)
$840,873 + $429,019
$1,269,892
2011
$14,529 (+1.6%)
$824,391 + $420,609
$1,245,000
2010
$14,302 (+0.7%)
$808,228 + $412,363
$1,220,591
2009
$14,208 (+3.9%)
$802,191 + $409,283
$1,211,474
2008
$13,674
$804,100 + $410,257
$1,214,357
Tax history for 200 Bay Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,502 (+2.2%)
$1,056,185 + $538,870
$1,595,055
2024
$20,062 (+1.5%)
$1,035,477 + $528,305
$1,563,782
2023
$19,774 (+6.1%)
$1,015,177 + $517,947
$1,533,124
2022
$18,635 (+1.6%)
$995,273 + $507,792
$1,503,065
2021
$18,339 (+0.5%)
$975,761 + $497,837
$1,473,598
2020
$18,256 (+3.7%)
$956,631 + $488,077
$1,444,708
2019
$17,603 (+0.9%)
$946,827 + $483,075
$1,429,902
2018
$17,439 (+4.1%)
$928,265 + $473,605
$1,401,870
2017
$16,757 (+3.2%)
$892,226 + $455,217
$1,347,443
2016
$16,230 (+4.7%)
$892,226 + $455,217
$1,347,443
2015
$15,508 (+1.3%)
$874,733 + $446,292
$1,321,025
2014
$15,304 (−0.2%)
$844,686 + $430,964
$1,275,650
2013
$15,329 (+3.7%)
$844,686 + $430,964
$1,275,650
2012
$14,779 (+1.7%)
$840,873 + $429,019
$1,269,892
2011
$14,529 (+1.6%)
$824,391 + $420,609
$1,245,000
2010
$14,302 (+0.7%)
$808,228 + $412,363
$1,220,591
2009
$14,208 (+3.9%)
$802,191 + $409,283
$1,211,474
2008
$13,674
$804,100 + $410,257
$1,214,357
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R20
C
Single-Family Residential District
The single-family residential districts provide opportunities for low-density, detached single-family residential development. Development densities are based on existing development patterns in the area and environmental site constraints. In hillside areas, development shall conform to the hillside development standards and review procedures established in Chapter 14.12, Hillside Development Overlay District.; Single-family residential districts include hillside resource residential land use categories with minimum densities of 2 or more acres for minimum lot sizes; hillside residential and residential estate categories with densities from 20,000 sq ft to 2 acre lot minimums; and low-density residential land use categories with densities ranging from 5,000 sq ft to 20,000 sq ft lot minimums.
Zone overlays
Canalfront Review Overlay District
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
May 9, 2001 • Final
Electric
Upgrade the electrical service.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: UPLANDS
Living Sq. Ft: 2,998
Building Sq. Ft: 2,998
# of Units: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 897
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 139,365
Legal Lot Number: 57,58
Municipality Name: SAN RAFAEL
Acres: 3.1994
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN RAFAEL
Public facts
Beds: 1
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,998
Stories: —
Lot Size: 3.2 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1966
Year Renovated: 1967
County: Marin County
APN: 016-261-10
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
San Pedro Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
2/10
James B. Davidson Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
6/10
San Rafael High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 85° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Rafael, CA • 94901
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
42
61
45
69
48
67
47
72
50
75
52
74
54
80
55
78
55
74
52
62
47
55
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.8 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.8 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.18M – $2.64M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $22,910 in fees.3 minutes to get started.