300 H St is a 1,219 square foot house on a 5,750 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's San Rafael data, we estimate the home's value is $978,392.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
5,750 sq ftLot Size
$803Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$978,392
$7,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.7% higher than the average sale price ($909K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,465 (+3.1%)
$42,506 + $53,755
$96,261
2024
$2,390 (+5.2%)
$41,673 + $52,701
$94,374
2023
$2,273 (+3.3%)
$40,856 + $51,667
$92,523
2022
$2,201 (+1.2%)
$40,055 + $50,654
$90,709
2021
$2,175 (+0.2%)
$39,270 + $49,661
$88,931
2020
$2,170 (+7.3%)
$38,500 + $48,688
$87,188
2019
$2,023 (+0.5%)
$38,105 + $48,189
$86,294
2018
$2,013 (+2.1%)
$37,358 + $47,244
$84,602
2017
$1,971 (+4.0%)
$35,908 + $45,410
$81,318
2016
$1,895 (+1.6%)
$35,908 + $45,410
$81,318
2015
$1,866 (+6.0%)
$35,204 + $44,519
$79,723
2014
$1,761 (+2.6%)
$33,990 + $42,984
$76,974
2013
$1,717 (+5.2%)
$33,990 + $42,984
$76,974
2012
$1,631 (+0.9%)
$33,836 + $42,790
$76,626
2011
$1,617 (+0.7%)
$33,173 + $41,951
$75,124
2010
$1,605 (+6.4%)
$32,522 + $41,129
$73,651
2009
$1,509 (−10.9%)
$32,280 + $40,822
$73,102
2008
$1,693
$32,356 + $40,919
$73,275
Tax history for 300 H St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,465 (+3.1%)
$42,506 + $53,755
$96,261
2024
$2,390 (+5.2%)
$41,673 + $52,701
$94,374
2023
$2,273 (+3.3%)
$40,856 + $51,667
$92,523
2022
$2,201 (+1.2%)
$40,055 + $50,654
$90,709
2021
$2,175 (+0.2%)
$39,270 + $49,661
$88,931
2020
$2,170 (+7.3%)
$38,500 + $48,688
$87,188
2019
$2,023 (+0.5%)
$38,105 + $48,189
$86,294
2018
$2,013 (+2.1%)
$37,358 + $47,244
$84,602
2017
$1,971 (+4.0%)
$35,908 + $45,410
$81,318
2016
$1,895 (+1.6%)
$35,908 + $45,410
$81,318
2015
$1,866 (+6.0%)
$35,204 + $44,519
$79,723
2014
$1,761 (+2.6%)
$33,990 + $42,984
$76,974
2013
$1,717 (+5.2%)
$33,990 + $42,984
$76,974
2012
$1,631 (+0.9%)
$33,836 + $42,790
$76,626
2011
$1,617 (+0.7%)
$33,173 + $41,951
$75,124
2010
$1,605 (+6.4%)
$32,522 + $41,129
$73,651
2009
$1,509 (−10.9%)
$32,280 + $40,822
$73,102
2008
$1,693
$32,356 + $40,919
$73,275
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R5
Single-Family Residential District
The single-family residential districts provide opportunities for low-density, detached single-family residential development. Development densities are based on existing development patterns in the area and environmental site constraints. In hillside areas, development shall conform to the hillside development standards and review procedures established in Chapter 14.12, Hillside Development Overlay District.; Single-family residential districts include hillside resource residential land use categories with minimum densities of 2 or more acres for minimum lot sizes; hillside residential and residential estate categories with densities from 20,000 sq ft to 2 acre lot minimums; and low-density residential land use categories with densities ranging from 5,000 sq ft to 20,000 sq ft lot minimums.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
Feb 17, 2022 • Final
Building
Perform voluntary alterations to the lateral force resisting system for earthquake safety.
Remodel
Aug 5, 2020 • Final
Mechanical online
Replace the air conditioning unit and furnace.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 200
Basement Type: Unfinished
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: FORBES RESERVE MAP 01
Living Sq. Ft: 1,219
Building Sq. Ft: 1,419
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: MAP 1 PG 16 PART OF LOT 25,26
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 280
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,750
Legal Lot Number: 25
Municipality Name: SAN RAFAEL
Acres: 0.132
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN RAFAEL
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,219
Stories: —
Lot Size: 5,750 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: 1920
County: Marin County
APN: 011-151-11
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sun Valley Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
James B. Davidson Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
San Rafael High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 86° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Rafael, CA • 94901
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
42
61
45
69
48
67
47
72
50
75
52
74
54
80
55
78
55
74
52
62
47
55
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.6 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.6 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$930,000 – $1.13M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,784 in fees.3 minutes to get started.