Good location with easy freeway access. Backs up to flood Zone so please check regarding insurance. Short sale property with two loans owner currently out of the country so may transaction may take a little longer to complete.
Single-familyProperty Type
2000Year Built
2,647 sq ftLot Size
$560Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Jeffrey Nelson•DRE #00857877• Castlewood Brokers Inc
Bought with Out Of Area Out•DRE #09999919• OUT OF AREA - NON MEMBER
Source:bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40594507
Redfin Estimate
$1,149,939
$378K since sold in June 2014$23K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.1% lower than the average sale price ($1.23M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40594507
Feb 13, 2014
Sold
$665,000
$324/sq ft
Oct 18, 2013
Price Changed
$665,000
$324/sq ft
Aug 25, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Aug 15, 2012
Listed
$529,950
$258/sq ft
Good location with easy freeway access. Backs up to flood Zone so please check regarding insurance. Short sale property with two loans owner currently out of the country so may transaction may take a little longer to complete.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,132 (+5.3%)
$387,599 + $603,657
$991,256
2024
$13,416 (+2.5%)
$380,001 + $591,824
$971,825
2023
$13,090 (+4.3%)
$372,551 + $580,222
$952,773
2022
$12,555 (+4.9%)
$365,248 + $544,337
$909,585
2021
$11,973 (+0.2%)
$358,087 + $533,665
$891,752
2020
$11,946 (+3.9%)
$351,068 + $523,205
$874,273
2019
$11,497 (+0.7%)
$347,469 + $517,841
$865,310
2018
$11,416 (+6.1%)
$340,659 + $507,691
$848,350
2017
$10,759 (+2.3%)
$327,434 + $487,982
$815,416
2016
$10,521 (+2.6%)
$327,434 + $487,982
$815,416
2015
$10,250 (−0.9%)
$321,014 + $478,414
$799,428
2014
$10,341
$301,270 + $542,286
$843,556
2013
$10,334 (+2.2%)
$301,270 + $542,286
$843,556
2012
$10,116 (+2.2%)
$299,910 + $539,838
$839,748
2011
$9,899 (+2.4%)
$294,030 + $529,254
$823,284
2010
$9,670 (+1.5%)
$288,265 + $518,877
$807,142
2009
$9,532 (+5.3%)
$286,112 + $515,002
$801,114
2008
$9,050
$286,792 + $516,226
$803,018
Tax history for 320 Sterling Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,132 (+5.3%)
$387,599 + $603,657
$991,256
2024
$13,416 (+2.5%)
$380,001 + $591,824
$971,825
2023
$13,090 (+4.3%)
$372,551 + $580,222
$952,773
2022
$12,555 (+4.9%)
$365,248 + $544,337
$909,585
2021
$11,973 (+0.2%)
$358,087 + $533,665
$891,752
2020
$11,946 (+3.9%)
$351,068 + $523,205
$874,273
2019
$11,497 (+0.7%)
$347,469 + $517,841
$865,310
2018
$11,416 (+6.1%)
$340,659 + $507,691
$848,350
2017
$10,759 (+2.3%)
$327,434 + $487,982
$815,416
2016
$10,521 (+2.6%)
$327,434 + $487,982
$815,416
2015
$10,250 (−0.9%)
$321,014 + $478,414
$799,428
2014
$10,341
$301,270 + $542,286
$843,556
2013
$10,334 (+2.2%)
$301,270 + $542,286
$843,556
2012
$10,116 (+2.2%)
$299,910 + $539,838
$839,748
2011
$9,899 (+2.4%)
$294,030 + $529,254
$823,284
2010
$9,670 (+1.5%)
$288,265 + $518,877
$807,142
2009
$9,532 (+5.3%)
$286,112 + $515,002
$801,114
2008
$9,050
$286,792 + $516,226
$803,018
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Mar 9, 2023 • Final
Building
Perform a remodel of a bathroom.
Bathroom
Remodel
Jun 17, 2021 • Final
Mechanical residential online
Replace a split system with a new unit featuring a 96 AFUE and 16 SEER rating.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: NORTHVIEW
Living Sq. Ft: 2,055
Building Sq. Ft: 2,055
# of Units: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 445
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,647
Legal Lot Number: 25
Municipality Name: SAN RAFAEL (TERRA LINDA)
Acres: 0.0608
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN RAFAEL (TERRA LINDA)
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,055
Stories: —
Lot Size: 2,647 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2000
Year Renovated: 2005
County: Marin County
APN: 155-430-11
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mary E. Silveira Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.7mi
7/10
Miller Creek Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
Terra Linda High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 88° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Rafael, CA • 94903
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
43
62
46
68
49
68
48
73
52
77
54
77
55
83
57
80
57
75
54
62
49
56
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.8 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.8 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.09M – $1.32M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $11,499 in fees.3 minutes to get started.