356 Knight Dr is a 1,440 square foot house on a 6,825 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Rafael data, we estimate the home's value is $1,235,258.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
6,825 sq ftLot Size
$858Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,235,258
$9,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.4% lower than the average sale price ($1.41M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,413 (+7.9%)
$49,388 + $122,993
$172,381
2024
$4,089 (+3.7%)
$48,420 + $120,582
$169,002
2023
$3,942 (+4.0%)
$47,471 + $118,217
$165,688
2022
$3,790 (+1.7%)
$46,540 + $115,900
$162,440
2021
$3,727 (+2.4%)
$45,628 + $113,628
$159,256
2020
$3,640 (+6.2%)
$44,733 + $111,400
$156,133
2019
$3,428 (+1.6%)
$44,274 + $110,259
$154,533
2018
$3,374 (+3.1%)
$43,406 + $108,097
$151,503
2017
$3,273 (+4.1%)
$41,721 + $103,901
$145,622
2016
$3,144 (+4.3%)
$41,721 + $103,901
$145,622
2015
$3,014 (+5.2%)
$40,903 + $101,864
$142,767
2014
$2,865 (+2.0%)
$39,500 + $98,369
$137,869
2013
$2,809 (+4.8%)
$39,500 + $98,369
$137,869
2012
$2,680 (+1.6%)
$39,321 + $97,925
$137,246
2011
$2,639 (+4.3%)
$38,551 + $96,005
$134,556
2010
$2,531 (+4.5%)
$37,795 + $94,123
$131,918
2009
$2,422 (+5.2%)
$37,512 + $93,420
$130,932
2008
$2,301
$37,602 + $93,642
$131,244
Tax history for 356 Knight Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,413 (+7.9%)
$49,388 + $122,993
$172,381
2024
$4,089 (+3.7%)
$48,420 + $120,582
$169,002
2023
$3,942 (+4.0%)
$47,471 + $118,217
$165,688
2022
$3,790 (+1.7%)
$46,540 + $115,900
$162,440
2021
$3,727 (+2.4%)
$45,628 + $113,628
$159,256
2020
$3,640 (+6.2%)
$44,733 + $111,400
$156,133
2019
$3,428 (+1.6%)
$44,274 + $110,259
$154,533
2018
$3,374 (+3.1%)
$43,406 + $108,097
$151,503
2017
$3,273 (+4.1%)
$41,721 + $103,901
$145,622
2016
$3,144 (+4.3%)
$41,721 + $103,901
$145,622
2015
$3,014 (+5.2%)
$40,903 + $101,864
$142,767
2014
$2,865 (+2.0%)
$39,500 + $98,369
$137,869
2013
$2,809 (+4.8%)
$39,500 + $98,369
$137,869
2012
$2,680 (+1.6%)
$39,321 + $97,925
$137,246
2011
$2,639 (+4.3%)
$38,551 + $96,005
$134,556
2010
$2,531 (+4.5%)
$37,795 + $94,123
$131,918
2009
$2,422 (+5.2%)
$37,512 + $93,420
$130,932
2008
$2,301
$37,602 + $93,642
$131,244
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R7.5
Single-Family Residential District
The single-family residential districts provide opportunities for low-density, detached single-family residential development. Development densities are based on existing development patterns in the area and environmental site constraints. In hillside areas, development shall conform to the hillside development standards and review procedures established in Chapter 14.12, Hillside Development Overlay District.; Single-family residential districts include hillside resource residential land use categories with minimum densities of 2 or more acres for minimum lot sizes; hillside residential and residential estate categories with densities from 20,000 sq ft to 2 acre lot minimums; and low-density residential land use categories with densities ranging from 5,000 sq ft to 20,000 sq ft lot minimums.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
Oct 22, 2025 • Final
Reroof
Replace the roof with CertainTeed shingles.
Roofing
Aug 3, 2021 • Final
Plumbing online
Remove and replace a water heater.
Plumbing
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: GLENWOOD FOREST 02
Living Sq. Ft: 1,440
Building Sq. Ft: 1,440
# of Units: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 670
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,825
Legal Lot Number: 24
Municipality Name: SAN RAFAEL
Acres: 0.1567
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN RAFAEL
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,440
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6,825 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1985
County: Marin County
APN: 186-493-01
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Glenwood Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
7/10
James B. Davidson Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.2mi
6/10
San Rafael High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 86° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Rafael, CA • 94901
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
42
61
45
69
48
67
47
72
50
75
52
74
54
80
55
78
55
74
52
62
47
55
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.8 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.8 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.17M – $1.42M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $12,353 in fees.3 minutes to get started.