4 Mount Diablo Cir is a 2,647 square foot house on a 9,100 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 19, 2021 for $2,200,000. Based on Redfin's San Rafael data, we estimate the home's value is $2,333,305.
Single-familyProperty Type
1965Year Built
9,100 sq ftLot Size
$881Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,333,305
$133K since sold in August 2021$15K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.2% higher than the average sale price ($2.10M) of 5 comparable homes.
Spacious open living and dining room underneath vaulted ceilings, full-height windows provide direct view of the rear yard patio & outdoor pool, and bedrooms are situated on Southern portion of the home. Located in original Eichler neighborhood.
6 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Stephen Shogan
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 4 Mount Diablo Cir
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Aug 19, 2021
Sold
$2,200,000
$831/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 24, 2020
Sold
$1,615,000
$610/sq ft
Public Records
May 6, 2011
Sold
$1,032,000
$390/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$29,689 (+2.7%)
$1,298,904 + $1,082,420
$2,381,324
2024
$28,915 (−0.3%)
$1,273,440 + $1,061,200
$2,334,640
2023
$29,001 (+4.0%)
$1,248,480 + $1,040,400
$2,288,880
2022
$27,895 (+34.9%)
$1,224,000 + $1,020,000
$2,244,000
2021
$20,684 (+27.0%)
$1,200,000 + $1,000,000
$2,200,000
2020
$16,293 (+3.8%)
$750,000 + $865,000
$1,615,000
2019
$15,696 (+1.2%)
$727,458 + $480,286
$1,207,744
2018
$15,517 (+5.8%)
$713,199 + $470,872
$1,184,071
2017
$14,663 (+2.1%)
$685,515 + $452,594
$1,138,109
2016
$14,366 (+2.4%)
$685,515 + $452,594
$1,138,109
2015
$14,029 (+6.7%)
$672,077 + $443,722
$1,115,799
2014
$13,147
$649,019 + $428,499
$1,077,518
2013
$13,140 (+3.9%)
$649,019 + $428,499
$1,077,518
2012
$12,645 (+72.1%)
$646,088 + $426,564
$1,072,652
2011
$7,349 (+2.8%)
$621,000 + $410,000
$1,031,000
2010
$7,152 (+1.7%)
$245,421 + $298,485
$543,906
2009
$7,030 (+5.8%)
$243,587 + $296,255
$539,842
2008
$6,647
$244,166 + $296,959
$541,125
Tax history for 4 Mount Diablo Cir
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$29,689 (+2.7%)
$1,298,904 + $1,082,420
$2,381,324
2024
$28,915 (−0.3%)
$1,273,440 + $1,061,200
$2,334,640
2023
$29,001 (+4.0%)
$1,248,480 + $1,040,400
$2,288,880
2022
$27,895 (+34.9%)
$1,224,000 + $1,020,000
$2,244,000
2021
$20,684 (+27.0%)
$1,200,000 + $1,000,000
$2,200,000
2020
$16,293 (+3.8%)
$750,000 + $865,000
$1,615,000
2019
$15,696 (+1.2%)
$727,458 + $480,286
$1,207,744
2018
$15,517 (+5.8%)
$713,199 + $470,872
$1,184,071
2017
$14,663 (+2.1%)
$685,515 + $452,594
$1,138,109
2016
$14,366 (+2.4%)
$685,515 + $452,594
$1,138,109
2015
$14,029 (+6.7%)
$672,077 + $443,722
$1,115,799
2014
$13,147
$649,019 + $428,499
$1,077,518
2013
$13,140 (+3.9%)
$649,019 + $428,499
$1,077,518
2012
$12,645 (+72.1%)
$646,088 + $426,564
$1,072,652
2011
$7,349 (+2.8%)
$621,000 + $410,000
$1,031,000
2010
$7,152 (+1.7%)
$245,421 + $298,485
$543,906
2009
$7,030 (+5.8%)
$243,587 + $296,255
$539,842
2008
$6,647
$244,166 + $296,959
$541,125
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Building Construction Quality: Good
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: LUCAS VLY #6
Living Sq. Ft: 2,647
Building Sq. Ft: 2,647
# of Units: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,100
Legal Lot Number: 390
Municipality Name: DIXIE SCHOOL AREA (UPPER LUCAS
Acres: 0.2089
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: DIXIE SCHOOL AREA (UPPER LUCAS
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,647
Stories: —
Lot Size: 9,100 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1965
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Marin County
APN: 164-422-27
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 12, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Lucas Valley Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Miller Creek Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
Terra Linda High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 90° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
12 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Rafael, CA • 94903
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
43
62
46
68
49
68
48
73
52
77
54
78
56
83
57
79
59
75
54
62
49
56
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.8 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.8 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.22M – $2.68M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $23,333 in fees.3 minutes to get started.