740 Deer Valley Rd is a 2,254 square foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Rafael data, we estimate the home's value is $2,217,035.
CondoProperty Type
2005Year Built
$984Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,217,035
$23K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 57.5% higher than the average sale price ($1.41M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$30,121 (+3.8%)
$1,212,742 + $1,212,742
$2,425,484
2024
$29,012 (−0.4%)
$1,188,966 + $1,188,966
$2,377,932
2023
$29,139 (+4.0%)
$1,165,660 + $1,165,660
$2,331,320
2022
$28,029 (+4.5%)
$1,142,807 + $1,142,807
$2,285,614
2021
$26,819 (−0.4%)
$1,120,406 + $1,120,406
$2,240,812
2020
$26,928 (+3.0%)
$1,098,441 + $1,098,441
$2,196,882
2019
$26,155 (+1.1%)
$1,087,178 + $1,087,178
$2,174,356
2018
$25,875 (+18.6%)
$1,065,869 + $1,065,869
$2,131,738
2016
$21,814 (+10.1%)
$980,100 + $980,100
$1,960,200
2015
$19,810 (+9.6%)
$907,500 + $907,500
$1,815,000
2014
$18,079 (+10.6%)
$786,770 + $786,770
$1,573,540
2013
$16,353 (+0.4%)
$786,770 + $786,770
$1,573,540
2012
$16,287 (−2.6%)
$702,474 + $702,474
$1,404,948
2011
$16,714 (+1.1%)
$702,474 + $702,474
$1,404,948
2010
$16,532 (−3.1%)
$724,200 + $724,200
$1,448,400
2009
$17,055 (−13.7%)
$724,200 + $724,200
$1,448,400
2008
$19,773
$754,375 + $754,375
$1,508,750
Tax history for 740 Deer Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$30,121 (+3.8%)
$1,212,742 + $1,212,742
$2,425,484
2024
$29,012 (−0.4%)
$1,188,966 + $1,188,966
$2,377,932
2023
$29,139 (+4.0%)
$1,165,660 + $1,165,660
$2,331,320
2022
$28,029 (+4.5%)
$1,142,807 + $1,142,807
$2,285,614
2021
$26,819 (−0.4%)
$1,120,406 + $1,120,406
$2,240,812
2020
$26,928 (+3.0%)
$1,098,441 + $1,098,441
$2,196,882
2019
$26,155 (+1.1%)
$1,087,178 + $1,087,178
$2,174,356
2018
$25,875 (+18.6%)
$1,065,869 + $1,065,869
$2,131,738
2016
$21,814 (+10.1%)
$980,100 + $980,100
$1,960,200
2015
$19,810 (+9.6%)
$907,500 + $907,500
$1,815,000
2014
$18,079 (+10.6%)
$786,770 + $786,770
$1,573,540
2013
$16,353 (+0.4%)
$786,770 + $786,770
$1,573,540
2012
$16,287 (−2.6%)
$702,474 + $702,474
$1,404,948
2011
$16,714 (+1.1%)
$702,474 + $702,474
$1,404,948
2010
$16,532 (−3.1%)
$724,200 + $724,200
$1,448,400
2009
$17,055 (−13.7%)
$724,200 + $724,200
$1,448,400
2008
$19,773
$754,375 + $754,375
$1,508,750
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Feb 17, 2022 • Final
Mechanical residential
Replace the heating unit with a similar model.
HVAC
Aug 23, 2021 • Final
Fire online
Replace faulty CPVC piping.
Fire sprinkler
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Construction Quality: Excellent
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SMITH RANCH HOMES
Living Sq. Ft: 2,254
Building Sq. Ft: 2,254
# of Units: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 462
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,109
Legal Lot Number: 16
Municipality Name: SAN RAFAEL
Acres: 0.0714
County Use Description: CONDO/TOWNHSE/ETC-ATTACHED SFR
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN RAFAEL
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,254
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2005
Year Renovated: 2006
County: Marin County
APN: 155-450-26
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 12, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mary E. Silveira Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.1mi
7/10
Miller Creek Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Terra Linda High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.62% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 88° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Rafael, CA • 94903
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
43
62
46
68
49
68
48
73
52
77
54
78
56
83
57
79
59
75
54
62
49
56
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.8 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.8 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.11M – $2.55M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $22,170 in fees.3 minutes to get started.