1 Catalpa Ln is a 1,772 square foot house on a 3,470 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 27, 1997 for $290,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,306,806.
Single-familyProperty Type
1996Year Built
3,470 sq ftLot Size
$737Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,306,806
$1.0M since sold in June 1997$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.7% higher than the average sale price ($1.18M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10593089
Jun 27, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 27, 1997
Sold
$290,000
$164/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 29, 1996
Sold
$256,500
$145/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,181 (+3.3%)
$240,871 + $240,871
$481,742
2025
$5,986 (+2.0%)
$240,871 + $240,871
$481,742
2024
$5,868 (+1.9%)
$236,149 + $236,149
$472,298
2023
$5,758 (+1.3%)
$231,519 + $231,519
$463,038
2022
$5,687 (+2.0%)
$226,980 + $226,980
$453,960
2021
$5,578 (+0.8%)
$222,530 + $222,530
$445,060
2020
$5,535 (+1.5%)
$218,167 + $218,167
$436,334
2019
$5,455 (+3.8%)
$215,930 + $215,930
$431,860
2018
$5,255 (+3.7%)
$211,697 + $211,697
$423,394
2017
$5,067 (+1.2%)
$203,478 + $203,478
$406,956
2016
$5,005 (+0.9%)
$203,478 + $203,478
$406,956
2015
$4,959 (+1.2%)
$199,489 + $199,489
$398,978
2014
$4,900 (+1.0%)
$192,644 + $192,644
$385,288
2013
$4,849 (+2.7%)
$192,644 + $192,644
$385,288
2012
$4,723 (+1.7%)
$191,774 + $191,774
$383,548
2011
$4,641 (+1.6%)
$188,014 + $188,014
$376,028
2010
$4,569 (+0.3%)
$184,328 + $184,328
$368,656
2009
$4,553 (+3.9%)
$182,951 + $182,951
$365,902
2008
$4,381
$183,386 + $183,386
$366,772
Tax history for 1 Catalpa Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,181 (+3.3%)
$240,871 + $240,871
$481,742
2025
$5,986 (+2.0%)
$240,871 + $240,871
$481,742
2024
$5,868 (+1.9%)
$236,149 + $236,149
$472,298
2023
$5,758 (+1.3%)
$231,519 + $231,519
$463,038
2022
$5,687 (+2.0%)
$226,980 + $226,980
$453,960
2021
$5,578 (+0.8%)
$222,530 + $222,530
$445,060
2020
$5,535 (+1.5%)
$218,167 + $218,167
$436,334
2019
$5,455 (+3.8%)
$215,930 + $215,930
$431,860
2018
$5,255 (+3.7%)
$211,697 + $211,697
$423,394
2017
$5,067 (+1.2%)
$203,478 + $203,478
$406,956
2016
$5,005 (+0.9%)
$203,478 + $203,478
$406,956
2015
$4,959 (+1.2%)
$199,489 + $199,489
$398,978
2014
$4,900 (+1.0%)
$192,644 + $192,644
$385,288
2013
$4,849 (+2.7%)
$192,644 + $192,644
$385,288
2012
$4,723 (+1.7%)
$191,774 + $191,774
$383,548
2011
$4,641 (+1.6%)
$188,014 + $188,014
$376,028
2010
$4,569 (+0.3%)
$184,328 + $184,328
$368,656
2009
$4,553 (+3.9%)
$182,951 + $182,951
$365,902
2008
$4,381
$183,386 + $183,386
$366,772
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Sep 8, 2026 • Final
Kitchen remodel - building residential
Kitchen
Remodel
Jun 6, 2022 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,772
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 818
Building Sq. Ft: 1,772
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T7891 L67
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 471
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,470
Legal Lot Number: 67
Acres: 0.0797
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,772
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3,470 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: 1996
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2108210671
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...