100 Castleton Ct is a 1,534 square foot house on a 7,220 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 20, 2015 for $806,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,319,321.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
7,220 sq ftLot Size
$860Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,319,321
$513K since sold in August 2015$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.2% lower than the average sale price ($1.54M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40431040
Oct 9, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 12, 2004
Sold
$565,000
$368/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40008254
Apr 18, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Feb 25, 1998
Sold
$220,000
$143/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,769 (+3.2%)
$706,368 + $266,847
$973,215
2025
$11,402 (+104.2%)
$706,368 + $266,847
$973,215
2024
$5,583 (−49.2%)
$692,518 + $261,615
$954,133
2023
$10,986 (+0.8%)
$678,940 + $256,486
$935,426
2022
$10,904 (+2.2%)
$665,628 + $251,457
$917,085
2021
$10,669 (+1.1%)
$652,577 + $246,527
$899,104
2020
$10,557 (+1.1%)
$639,782 + $241,694
$881,476
2019
$10,441 (+3.9%)
$633,222 + $239,216
$872,438
2018
$10,053 (+3.8%)
$620,806 + $234,526
$855,332
2017
$9,687 (+1.3%)
$596,700 + $225,420
$822,120
2016
$9,564 (+41.0%)
$596,700 + $225,420
$822,120
2015
$6,783 (+1.5%)
$585,000 + $221,000
$806,000
2014
$6,682 (+13.2%)
$379,076 + $167,952
$547,028
2013
$5,905 (+1.4%)
$379,076 + $167,952
$547,028
2012
$5,823 (+0.3%)
$334,013 + $147,987
$482,000
2011
$5,807 (−7.0%)
$334,013 + $147,987
$482,000
2010
$6,246 (−5.7%)
$334,013 + $147,987
$482,000
2009
$6,625 (−7.0%)
$360,000 + $159,500
$519,500
2008
$7,122
$348,717 + $206,283
$555,000
Tax history for 100 Castleton Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,769 (+3.2%)
$706,368 + $266,847
$973,215
2025
$11,402 (+104.2%)
$706,368 + $266,847
$973,215
2024
$5,583 (−49.2%)
$692,518 + $261,615
$954,133
2023
$10,986 (+0.8%)
$678,940 + $256,486
$935,426
2022
$10,904 (+2.2%)
$665,628 + $251,457
$917,085
2021
$10,669 (+1.1%)
$652,577 + $246,527
$899,104
2020
$10,557 (+1.1%)
$639,782 + $241,694
$881,476
2019
$10,441 (+3.9%)
$633,222 + $239,216
$872,438
2018
$10,053 (+3.8%)
$620,806 + $234,526
$855,332
2017
$9,687 (+1.3%)
$596,700 + $225,420
$822,120
2016
$9,564 (+41.0%)
$596,700 + $225,420
$822,120
2015
$6,783 (+1.5%)
$585,000 + $221,000
$806,000
2014
$6,682 (+13.2%)
$379,076 + $167,952
$547,028
2013
$5,905 (+1.4%)
$379,076 + $167,952
$547,028
2012
$5,823 (+0.3%)
$334,013 + $147,987
$482,000
2011
$5,807 (−7.0%)
$334,013 + $147,987
$482,000
2010
$6,246 (−5.7%)
$334,013 + $147,987
$482,000
2009
$6,625 (−7.0%)
$360,000 + $159,500
$519,500
2008
$7,122
$348,717 + $206,283
$555,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 5360
Living Sq. Ft: 1,534
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,534
Building Sq. Ft: 1,974
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T05360 L0001 B EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 440
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,220
Legal Lot Number: 1
Acres: 0.1657
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,534
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,220 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2095600017
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Bollinger Canyon Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...