1233 Chancery Way is a 2,661 square foot house on a 7,292 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,814,590.
Single-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
7,292 sq ftLot Size
$682Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,814,590
$17K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13.3% lower than the average sale price ($2.09M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40302842
Dec 31, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$17,323 (+2.8%)
$509,110 + $576,101
$1,085,211
2025
$16,855 (−0.7%)
$509,110 + $576,101
$1,085,211
2024
$16,971 (+1.3%)
$499,128 + $564,805
$1,063,933
2023
$16,755 (+2.1%)
$489,342 + $553,731
$1,043,073
2022
$16,418 (+2.2%)
$479,748 + $542,874
$1,022,622
2021
$16,061 (+1.1%)
$470,342 + $532,230
$1,002,572
2020
$15,891 (+1.2%)
$461,120 + $521,795
$982,915
2019
$15,710 (+3.1%)
$456,392 + $516,445
$972,837
2018
$15,234 (+0.5%)
$447,444 + $506,319
$953,763
2017
$15,156 (+0.4%)
$430,070 + $486,659
$916,729
2016
$15,098 (+1.3%)
$430,070 + $486,659
$916,729
2015
$14,906 (+0.8%)
$421,638 + $477,117
$898,755
2014
$14,793 (+7.5%)
$407,170 + $460,746
$867,916
2013
$13,759 (+1.4%)
$407,170 + $460,746
$867,916
2012
$13,565 (−1.5%)
$367,802 + $416,198
$784,000
2011
$13,768 (+5.4%)
$367,802 + $416,198
$784,000
2010
$13,059 (+1.8%)
$378,358 + $428,142
$806,500
2009
$12,828 (−5.5%)
$364,655 + $384,345
$749,000
2008
$13,575
$339,655 + $384,345
$724,000
Tax history for 1233 Chancery Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$17,323 (+2.8%)
$509,110 + $576,101
$1,085,211
2025
$16,855 (−0.7%)
$509,110 + $576,101
$1,085,211
2024
$16,971 (+1.3%)
$499,128 + $564,805
$1,063,933
2023
$16,755 (+2.1%)
$489,342 + $553,731
$1,043,073
2022
$16,418 (+2.2%)
$479,748 + $542,874
$1,022,622
2021
$16,061 (+1.1%)
$470,342 + $532,230
$1,002,572
2020
$15,891 (+1.2%)
$461,120 + $521,795
$982,915
2019
$15,710 (+3.1%)
$456,392 + $516,445
$972,837
2018
$15,234 (+0.5%)
$447,444 + $506,319
$953,763
2017
$15,156 (+0.4%)
$430,070 + $486,659
$916,729
2016
$15,098 (+1.3%)
$430,070 + $486,659
$916,729
2015
$14,906 (+0.8%)
$421,638 + $477,117
$898,755
2014
$14,793 (+7.5%)
$407,170 + $460,746
$867,916
2013
$13,759 (+1.4%)
$407,170 + $460,746
$867,916
2012
$13,565 (−1.5%)
$367,802 + $416,198
$784,000
2011
$13,768 (+5.4%)
$367,802 + $416,198
$784,000
2010
$13,059 (+1.8%)
$378,358 + $428,142
$806,500
2009
$12,828 (−5.5%)
$364,655 + $384,345
$749,000
2008
$13,575
$339,655 + $384,345
$724,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
DVSP
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Dougherty Valley Specific Plan
Nov 10, 2015 • Final
Water heater/softener - plumbing
Plumbing
Water heater
Feb 23, 2015 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 8773
Living Sq. Ft: 2,661
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,363
Building Sq. Ft: 2,661
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T8773 L79
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 467
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,292
Legal Lot Number: 79
Acres: 0.1674
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,661
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,292 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2005
Year Renovated: 2006
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2234100630
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Live Oak Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
Windemere Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...