Nestled at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this home is fixed within a uniquely large backyard. With over a ¼ acre, there are so many options that can fill your time within the confines of your own space, keeping the family close to home with plenty of room to garden, play, create, entertain, or just relax. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home includes two fireplaces and a family room. The kitchen is light and bright with pullout drawers for your convenience. There is an eat-in area for quick meals or breakfast and a dining room for larger gatherings. Inside laundry is right off of the kitchen and access to the spacious backyard can be accessed through the family room or the master bedroom. Shade trees and bamboo line the backyard to provide privacy. This location is close to the neighborhood golf course and close to the shopping area to pickup food or household items. Freeway access is easy, whether you need to access I-680 to head to Silicon Valley or I-580 to head into the city.
Single-familyProperty Type
1963Year Built
0.28 acresLot Size
$847Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Nate Womack•DRE #01369153• Keller Williams Realty
Bought with Nate Womack•DRE #01369153• Keller Williams Realty
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40909798
Sep 1, 2020
Sold
$994,500
$564/sq ft
Aug 12, 2020
Pending
—
Jul 18, 2020
Pending
—
Jun 24, 2020
Listed
$999,000
$567/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 12, 1985
Sold
$164,000
$93/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,475 (+2.0%)
$774,235 + $328,248
$1,102,483
2024
$12,227 (+1.6%)
$759,054 + $321,812
$1,080,866
2023
$12,034 (+0.7%)
$744,171 + $315,502
$1,059,673
2022
$11,945 (+2.3%)
$729,580 + $309,316
$1,038,896
2021
$11,677 (+192.0%)
$715,275 + $303,251
$1,018,526
2020
$3,999 (+1.6%)
$700,000 + $294,500
$994,500
2019
$3,936 (+3.8%)
$114,700 + $183,716
$298,416
2018
$3,791 (+3.8%)
$112,451 + $180,114
$292,565
2017
$3,653 (+1.6%)
$108,086 + $173,121
$281,207
2016
$3,595 (+0.9%)
$108,086 + $173,121
$281,207
2015
$3,562 (+1.3%)
$105,967 + $169,727
$275,694
2014
$3,518 (+1.1%)
$102,332 + $163,904
$266,236
2013
$3,479 (+2.7%)
$102,332 + $163,904
$266,236
2012
$3,389 (+1.8%)
$101,870 + $163,164
$265,034
2011
$3,329 (+1.8%)
$99,873 + $159,965
$259,838
2010
$3,270 (+0.5%)
$97,915 + $156,829
$254,744
2009
$3,252 (+4.4%)
$97,184 + $155,657
$252,841
2008
$3,115
$97,415 + $156,027
$253,442
Tax history for 132 Sedgefield Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,475 (+2.0%)
$774,235 + $328,248
$1,102,483
2024
$12,227 (+1.6%)
$759,054 + $321,812
$1,080,866
2023
$12,034 (+0.7%)
$744,171 + $315,502
$1,059,673
2022
$11,945 (+2.3%)
$729,580 + $309,316
$1,038,896
2021
$11,677 (+192.0%)
$715,275 + $303,251
$1,018,526
2020
$3,999 (+1.6%)
$700,000 + $294,500
$994,500
2019
$3,936 (+3.8%)
$114,700 + $183,716
$298,416
2018
$3,791 (+3.8%)
$112,451 + $180,114
$292,565
2017
$3,653 (+1.6%)
$108,086 + $173,121
$281,207
2016
$3,595 (+0.9%)
$108,086 + $173,121
$281,207
2015
$3,562 (+1.3%)
$105,967 + $169,727
$275,694
2014
$3,518 (+1.1%)
$102,332 + $163,904
$266,236
2013
$3,479 (+2.7%)
$102,332 + $163,904
$266,236
2012
$3,389 (+1.8%)
$101,870 + $163,164
$265,034
2011
$3,329 (+1.8%)
$99,873 + $159,965
$259,838
2010
$3,270 (+0.5%)
$97,915 + $156,829
$254,744
2009
$3,252 (+4.4%)
$97,184 + $155,657
$252,841
2008
$3,115
$97,415 + $156,027
$253,442
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.28 Acres
Year renovated
1978
Sq. Ft.
1,763
Year built
1963
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
2102320088
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Aug 14, 2015 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Jan 25, 2011 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Space Per Unit - 2, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 3
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
# of Bathrooms Partial: 1
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Shower Over Tub, Tile
Primary Bathroom Included Features: Stall Shower, Tile, Updated Baths
Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room, Gas, Living Room, Wood Burning
Basement: Crawl Space
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Brick, Stucco, Wood Siding
Building Area Total: 1,763
Builder Name: Volk-McLain
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Patio
Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinklers Back, Sprinklers Front, Sprinklers Side, Storage, Terraced Up
Fencing: Fenced
Roof: Shingle
Property Information
Living Area: 1763
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1963
Lot Information
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Lot Size Square Feet: 12000
Lot Size Area: 0.28
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.28
Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Premium Lot
Utilities
Green Features Information
Green Energy Efficient: Ceiling Insulation
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling: Central Air
Location
Homeowners Association Information
Pets Allowed: Yes
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,763
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.28 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1963
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2102320088
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2020. This data may not match public records. Learn more.