149 Madora Pl is a 1,921 square foot house on a 7,300 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. - it last sold on November 27, 2019 for $990,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,468,252.
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
7,300 sq ftLot Size
$764Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,468,252
$478K since sold in November 2019$14K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.2% higher than the average sale price ($1.46M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40879856
Oct 28, 2019
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40875784
Aug 27, 2019
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 19, 2011
Sold
$560,000
$292/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,904 (+3.3%)
$780,861 + $323,498
$1,104,359
2025
$12,494 (+2.0%)
$780,861 + $323,498
$1,104,359
2024
$12,246 (+1.6%)
$765,550 + $317,155
$1,082,705
2023
$12,053 (+0.7%)
$750,540 + $310,937
$1,061,477
2022
$11,964 (+2.0%)
$735,824 + $304,841
$1,040,665
2021
$11,725 (+0.6%)
$721,397 + $298,864
$1,020,261
2020
$11,651 (+41.6%)
$707,252 + $293,004
$1,000,256
2019
$8,227 (+3.8%)
$700,000 + $290,000
$990,000
2018
$7,922 (+5.7%)
$515,473 + $161,891
$677,364
2017
$7,496 (+6.2%)
$495,457 + $142,605
$638,062
2016
$7,061 (+1.0%)
$495,457 + $142,605
$638,062
2015
$6,993 (+1.2%)
$485,743 + $108,437
$594,180
2014
$6,911 (+1.0%)
$469,075 + $104,717
$573,792
2013
$6,842 (+1.6%)
$469,075 + $104,717
$573,792
2012
$6,733 (+87.5%)
$466,956 + $104,244
$571,200
2011
$3,592 (+1.8%)
$457,800 + $102,200
$560,000
2010
$3,529 (+0.5%)
$180,012 + $98,774
$278,786
2009
$3,512 (+4.3%)
$178,667 + $98,036
$276,703
2008
$3,368
$179,092 + $98,269
$277,361
Tax history for 149 Madora Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,904 (+3.3%)
$780,861 + $323,498
$1,104,359
2025
$12,494 (+2.0%)
$780,861 + $323,498
$1,104,359
2024
$12,246 (+1.6%)
$765,550 + $317,155
$1,082,705
2023
$12,053 (+0.7%)
$750,540 + $310,937
$1,061,477
2022
$11,964 (+2.0%)
$735,824 + $304,841
$1,040,665
2021
$11,725 (+0.6%)
$721,397 + $298,864
$1,020,261
2020
$11,651 (+41.6%)
$707,252 + $293,004
$1,000,256
2019
$8,227 (+3.8%)
$700,000 + $290,000
$990,000
2018
$7,922 (+5.7%)
$515,473 + $161,891
$677,364
2017
$7,496 (+6.2%)
$495,457 + $142,605
$638,062
2016
$7,061 (+1.0%)
$495,457 + $142,605
$638,062
2015
$6,993 (+1.2%)
$485,743 + $108,437
$594,180
2014
$6,911 (+1.0%)
$469,075 + $104,717
$573,792
2013
$6,842 (+1.6%)
$469,075 + $104,717
$573,792
2012
$6,733 (+87.5%)
$466,956 + $104,244
$571,200
2011
$3,592 (+1.8%)
$457,800 + $102,200
$560,000
2010
$3,529 (+0.5%)
$180,012 + $98,774
$278,786
2009
$3,512 (+4.3%)
$178,667 + $98,036
$276,703
2008
$3,368
$179,092 + $98,269
$277,361
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Nov 7, 2025 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Mar 10, 2021 • Final
Miscellaneous - plumbing
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3030
Living Sq. Ft: 1,921
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,472
Building Sq. Ft: 1,921
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 3030 LOT 61 EX 1/2 MR
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 449
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,300
Legal Lot Number: 61
Acres: 0.1676
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,921
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 7,300 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: 2021
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2102040348
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Dec 17, 2021
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...