156 Castleton Ct is a 1,534 square foot house on a 6,270 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on September 09, 2009 for $528,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,094,455.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
6,270 sq ftLot Size
$713Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,094,455
$566K since sold in September 2009$8,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 23.2% lower than the average sale price ($1.42M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40409733
Jun 2, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 27, 2005
Sold
$730,000
$476/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40088648
Jun 24, 2005
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40085723
Jun 21, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,722 (+3.2%)
$366,016 + $329,150
$695,166
2025
$8,451 (+2.1%)
$366,016 + $329,150
$695,166
2024
$8,274 (+1.7%)
$358,840 + $322,697
$681,537
2023
$8,135 (+0.8%)
$351,804 + $316,370
$668,174
2022
$8,074 (+2.2%)
$344,906 + $310,167
$655,073
2021
$7,897 (+1.3%)
$338,144 + $304,086
$642,230
2020
$7,799 (+1.1%)
$331,514 + $298,124
$629,638
2019
$7,716 (+3.9%)
$328,115 + $295,068
$623,183
2018
$7,430 (+3.8%)
$321,682 + $289,283
$610,965
2017
$7,157 (+1.4%)
$309,192 + $278,050
$587,242
2016
$7,057 (+1.4%)
$309,192 + $278,050
$587,242
2015
$6,959 (+1.5%)
$303,130 + $272,599
$575,729
2014
$6,858 (+4.9%)
$292,729 + $263,246
$555,975
2013
$6,536 (+6.6%)
$292,729 + $263,246
$555,975
2012
$6,133 (+0.3%)
$280,369 + $252,131
$532,500
2011
$6,118 (−3.5%)
$265,100 + $238,400
$503,500
2010
$6,339 (−4.3%)
$265,100 + $238,400
$503,500
2009
$6,625 (−14.4%)
$278,000 + $250,000
$528,000
2008
$7,741
$368,734 + $186,266
$555,000
Tax history for 156 Castleton Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,722 (+3.2%)
$366,016 + $329,150
$695,166
2025
$8,451 (+2.1%)
$366,016 + $329,150
$695,166
2024
$8,274 (+1.7%)
$358,840 + $322,697
$681,537
2023
$8,135 (+0.8%)
$351,804 + $316,370
$668,174
2022
$8,074 (+2.2%)
$344,906 + $310,167
$655,073
2021
$7,897 (+1.3%)
$338,144 + $304,086
$642,230
2020
$7,799 (+1.1%)
$331,514 + $298,124
$629,638
2019
$7,716 (+3.9%)
$328,115 + $295,068
$623,183
2018
$7,430 (+3.8%)
$321,682 + $289,283
$610,965
2017
$7,157 (+1.4%)
$309,192 + $278,050
$587,242
2016
$7,057 (+1.4%)
$309,192 + $278,050
$587,242
2015
$6,959 (+1.5%)
$303,130 + $272,599
$575,729
2014
$6,858 (+4.9%)
$292,729 + $263,246
$555,975
2013
$6,536 (+6.6%)
$292,729 + $263,246
$555,975
2012
$6,133 (+0.3%)
$280,369 + $252,131
$532,500
2011
$6,118 (−3.5%)
$265,100 + $238,400
$503,500
2010
$6,339 (−4.3%)
$265,100 + $238,400
$503,500
2009
$6,625 (−14.4%)
$278,000 + $250,000
$528,000
2008
$7,741
$368,734 + $186,266
$555,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jul 5, 2005 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,534
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,534
Building Sq. Ft: 1,974
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T05360 L0015 B EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 440
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,270
Legal Lot Number: 15
Acres: 0.1439
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,534
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,270 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2095600157
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Bollinger Canyon Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...