201 Kent Pl is a 1,889 square foot house on a 7,225 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on December 08, 1993 for $227,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,101,029.
Single-familyProperty Type
1968Year Built
7,225 sq ftLot Size
$583Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,101,029
$874K since sold in December 1993$14K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 18.5% lower than the average sale price ($1.35M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28256799
Jul 30, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 8, 1993
Sold
$227,000
$120/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 3, 1984
Sold
$145,000
$77/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,735 (+3.3%)
$231,856 + $218,197
$450,053
2025
$5,550 (+2.0%)
$231,856 + $218,197
$450,053
2024
$5,439 (+1.8%)
$227,310 + $213,919
$441,229
2023
$5,344 (+0.7%)
$222,853 + $209,725
$432,578
2022
$5,305 (+2.0%)
$218,484 + $205,613
$424,097
2021
$5,202 (+0.8%)
$214,200 + $201,582
$415,782
2020
$5,161 (+1.5%)
$210,000 + $197,630
$407,630
2019
$5,085 (+3.8%)
$207,847 + $195,604
$403,451
2018
$4,897 (+3.8%)
$203,772 + $191,769
$395,541
2017
$4,719 (+1.5%)
$195,860 + $184,323
$380,183
2016
$4,651 (+1.0%)
$195,860 + $184,323
$380,183
2015
$4,607 (+1.2%)
$192,020 + $180,709
$372,729
2014
$4,551 (+1.0%)
$185,432 + $174,509
$359,941
2013
$4,504 (+2.7%)
$185,432 + $174,509
$359,941
2012
$4,385 (+1.8%)
$184,594 + $173,721
$358,315
2011
$4,308 (+1.6%)
$180,975 + $170,315
$351,290
2010
$4,239 (+0.4%)
$177,427 + $166,976
$344,403
2009
$4,222 (+4.1%)
$176,101 + $165,729
$341,830
2008
$4,058
$176,520 + $166,123
$342,643
Tax history for 201 Kent Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,735 (+3.3%)
$231,856 + $218,197
$450,053
2025
$5,550 (+2.0%)
$231,856 + $218,197
$450,053
2024
$5,439 (+1.8%)
$227,310 + $213,919
$441,229
2023
$5,344 (+0.7%)
$222,853 + $209,725
$432,578
2022
$5,305 (+2.0%)
$218,484 + $205,613
$424,097
2021
$5,202 (+0.8%)
$214,200 + $201,582
$415,782
2020
$5,161 (+1.5%)
$210,000 + $197,630
$407,630
2019
$5,085 (+3.8%)
$207,847 + $195,604
$403,451
2018
$4,897 (+3.8%)
$203,772 + $191,769
$395,541
2017
$4,719 (+1.5%)
$195,860 + $184,323
$380,183
2016
$4,651 (+1.0%)
$195,860 + $184,323
$380,183
2015
$4,607 (+1.2%)
$192,020 + $180,709
$372,729
2014
$4,551 (+1.0%)
$185,432 + $174,509
$359,941
2013
$4,504 (+2.7%)
$185,432 + $174,509
$359,941
2012
$4,385 (+1.8%)
$184,594 + $173,721
$358,315
2011
$4,308 (+1.6%)
$180,975 + $170,315
$351,290
2010
$4,239 (+0.4%)
$177,427 + $166,976
$344,403
2009
$4,222 (+4.1%)
$176,101 + $165,729
$341,830
2008
$4,058
$176,520 + $166,123
$342,643
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Conventional
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3199
Living Sq. Ft: 1,889
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,295
Building Sq. Ft: 1,889
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 3199 LOT 65 EX 1/2 MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 451
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,225
Legal Lot Number: 65
Acres: 0.1659
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,889
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,225 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1968
Year Renovated: 1968
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2103840092
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...