bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40083974
Jul 6, 2005
Sold
$930,000
$390/sq ft
Jun 6, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Jun 1, 2005
Listed
$924,950
$388/sq ft
+4
Desirable "Cantera" model in Portola @ Gale Ranch w/private court location! 4 beds*2.5 baths*2385 sqft*Formal LR & DR*Sep FR w/frplc & wood flrs*Light & bright kit w/wood flrs & sunny nook*Lux mstr suite w/frplc & balcony*Private park-like rear yard w/patio & garden area. Community pool & spa.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11127724
Mar 22, 2002
Sold
$605,000
$254/sq ft
Feb 20, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Feb 6, 2002
Listed
$619,950
$260/sq ft
NICE HM ON CUL-DE-SAC. FRESHLY PAINTED EXT. EAT-IN KIT HAS BKFST BAR, REFINISHED HDWD FLR & SLIDER TO SIDE YD PATIO. LG MBR W/2
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11127395
Feb 6, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Sep 16, 1997
Sold
$360,000
$151/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10243142
Sep 24, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Aug 24, 1997
Sold
$359,900
$151/sq ft
Aug 9, 1997
Listed
$359,900
$151/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27243142
Sep 16, 1997
Sold
$359,900
$151/sq ft
Aug 24, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Aug 9, 1997
Listed
$359,900
$151/sq ft
Public Records
May 20, 1993
Sold
$337,000
$141/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,221 (+2.3%)
$725,085 + $546,601
$1,271,686
2024
$14,872 (+1.6%)
$710,868 + $535,884
$1,246,752
2023
$14,640 (+0.9%)
$696,930 + $525,377
$1,222,307
2022
$14,513 (+2.2%)
$683,265 + $515,076
$1,198,341
2021
$14,206 (+1.3%)
$669,868 + $504,977
$1,174,845
2020
$14,020 (+3.0%)
$656,734 + $495,076
$1,151,810
2019
$13,607 (+3.7%)
$515,000 + $625,000
$1,140,000
2018
$13,124 (+5.1%)
$494,516 + $600,484
$1,095,000
2017
$12,493 (+7.8%)
$464,258 + $563,742
$1,028,000
2016
$11,586 (+6.2%)
$464,258 + $563,742
$1,028,000
2015
$10,909 (+1.5%)
$424,516 + $515,484
$940,000
2014
$10,747 (+22.4%)
$388,387 + $471,613
$860,000
2013
$8,779 (−1.6%)
$388,387 + $471,613
$860,000
2012
$8,918 (+8.0%)
$310,935 + $377,565
$688,500
2011
$8,260 (+0.8%)
$322,000 + $391,000
$713,000
2010
$8,193 (−6.1%)
$296,032 + $359,468
$655,500
2009
$8,725 (+0.3%)
$296,032 + $359,468
$655,500
2008
$8,696
$319,064 + $387,436
$706,500
Tax history for 230 Firethorn Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,221 (+2.3%)
$725,085 + $546,601
$1,271,686
2024
$14,872 (+1.6%)
$710,868 + $535,884
$1,246,752
2023
$14,640 (+0.9%)
$696,930 + $525,377
$1,222,307
2022
$14,513 (+2.2%)
$683,265 + $515,076
$1,198,341
2021
$14,206 (+1.3%)
$669,868 + $504,977
$1,174,845
2020
$14,020 (+3.0%)
$656,734 + $495,076
$1,151,810
2019
$13,607 (+3.7%)
$515,000 + $625,000
$1,140,000
2018
$13,124 (+5.1%)
$494,516 + $600,484
$1,095,000
2017
$12,493 (+7.8%)
$464,258 + $563,742
$1,028,000
2016
$11,586 (+6.2%)
$464,258 + $563,742
$1,028,000
2015
$10,909 (+1.5%)
$424,516 + $515,484
$940,000
2014
$10,747 (+22.4%)
$388,387 + $471,613
$860,000
2013
$8,779 (−1.6%)
$388,387 + $471,613
$860,000
2012
$8,918 (+8.0%)
$310,935 + $377,565
$688,500
2011
$8,260 (+0.8%)
$322,000 + $391,000
$713,000
2010
$8,193 (−6.1%)
$296,032 + $359,468
$655,500
2009
$8,725 (+0.3%)
$296,032 + $359,468
$655,500
2008
$8,696
$319,064 + $387,436
$706,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-D
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 7010
Living Sq. Ft: 2,385
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,142
Building Sq. Ft: 2,830
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T7010 L44
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 445
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,300
Legal Lot Number: 44
Acres: 0.1676
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,385
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,300 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1992
Year Renovated: 1992
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2173820099
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Coyote Creek Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Gale Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
10/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.