2533 Fountainhead Dr is a 954 square foot townhouse on a 1,296 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 11, 2001 for $250,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $613,842.
TownhomeProperty Type
1972Year Built
1,296 sq ftLot Size
$643Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$613,842
$364K since sold in October 2001$6,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 27.8% lower than the average sale price ($850K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11111571
Sep 8, 2001
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10255508
Jul 30, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jul 29, 1998
Sold
$163,000
$171/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28255508
Jun 15, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 1, 1977
Sold
$56,000
$59/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,192 (+3.2%)
$250,500 + $126,184
$376,684
2025
$5,031 (+2.2%)
$250,500 + $126,184
$376,684
2024
$4,921 (+1.9%)
$245,589 + $123,710
$369,299
2023
$4,832 (+0.8%)
$240,774 + $121,285
$362,059
2022
$4,795 (+2.3%)
$236,053 + $118,907
$354,960
2021
$4,685 (+1.8%)
$231,425 + $116,576
$348,001
2020
$4,603 (+1.0%)
$226,888 + $114,291
$341,179
2019
$4,558 (+3.9%)
$224,562 + $113,120
$337,682
2018
$4,389 (+3.9%)
$220,159 + $110,902
$331,061
2017
$4,224 (+1.8%)
$211,611 + $106,597
$318,208
2016
$4,151 (+1.7%)
$211,611 + $106,597
$318,208
2015
$4,083 (+1.7%)
$207,462 + $104,507
$311,969
2014
$4,013 (+26.6%)
$200,344 + $100,922
$301,266
2013
$3,169 (−3.4%)
$200,344 + $100,922
$301,266
2012
$3,280 (−7.6%)
$152,287 + $76,713
$229,000
2011
$3,552 (−3.3%)
$162,594 + $81,906
$244,500
2010
$3,672
$180,549 + $90,951
$271,500
2009
$3,675 (+4.1%)
$190,264 + $95,845
$286,109
2008
$3,530
$190,716 + $96,073
$286,789
Tax history for 2533 Fountainhead Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,192 (+3.2%)
$250,500 + $126,184
$376,684
2025
$5,031 (+2.2%)
$250,500 + $126,184
$376,684
2024
$4,921 (+1.9%)
$245,589 + $123,710
$369,299
2023
$4,832 (+0.8%)
$240,774 + $121,285
$362,059
2022
$4,795 (+2.3%)
$236,053 + $118,907
$354,960
2021
$4,685 (+1.8%)
$231,425 + $116,576
$348,001
2020
$4,603 (+1.0%)
$226,888 + $114,291
$341,179
2019
$4,558 (+3.9%)
$224,562 + $113,120
$337,682
2018
$4,389 (+3.9%)
$220,159 + $110,902
$331,061
2017
$4,224 (+1.8%)
$211,611 + $106,597
$318,208
2016
$4,151 (+1.7%)
$211,611 + $106,597
$318,208
2015
$4,083 (+1.7%)
$207,462 + $104,507
$311,969
2014
$4,013 (+26.6%)
$200,344 + $100,922
$301,266
2013
$3,169 (−3.4%)
$200,344 + $100,922
$301,266
2012
$3,280 (−7.6%)
$152,287 + $76,713
$229,000
2011
$3,552 (−3.3%)
$162,594 + $81,906
$244,500
2010
$3,672
$180,549 + $90,951
$271,500
2009
$3,675 (+4.1%)
$190,264 + $95,845
$286,109
2008
$3,530
$190,716 + $96,073
$286,789
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Aug 25, 2020 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Aug 2, 2012 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Excellent
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 954
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 954
Building Sq. Ft: 954
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 4121 LOT 15
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 200
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,296
Legal Lot Number: 15
Acres: 0.0298
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 954
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1,296 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2092230107
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...