2600 Shadow Mountain Dr is a 1,427 square foot townhouse on a 2,904 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 03, 2014 for $430,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $863,076.
TownhomeProperty Type
1976Year Built
2,904 sq ftLot Size
$605Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$863,076
$433K since sold in April 2014$6,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 23.6% lower than the average sale price ($1.13M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40653431
Feb 24, 2014
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 4, 2011
Sold
$316,500
$222/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40468159
Nov 15, 2010
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 10, 2005
Sold
$532,000
$373/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40103270
Sep 2, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 31, 2002
Sold
$280,000
$196/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 2, 1976
Sold
$48,000
$34/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,879 (+3.2%)
$393,862 + $143,786
$537,648
2025
$6,664 (+2.2%)
$393,862 + $143,786
$537,648
2024
$6,520 (+1.8%)
$386,140 + $140,967
$527,107
2023
$6,406 (+0.8%)
$378,569 + $138,203
$516,772
2022
$6,356 (+2.1%)
$371,147 + $135,494
$506,641
2021
$6,228 (+0.5%)
$363,870 + $132,838
$496,708
2020
$6,200 (+1.0%)
$356,736 + $130,234
$486,970
2019
$6,136 (+3.9%)
$353,079 + $128,899
$481,978
2018
$5,907 (+5.2%)
$346,156 + $126,372
$472,528
2017
$5,613 (+1.6%)
$332,715 + $121,466
$454,181
2016
$5,526 (+1.5%)
$332,715 + $121,466
$454,181
2015
$5,443 (+27.8%)
$326,192 + $119,085
$445,277
2014
$4,260 (+1.6%)
$209,024 + $121,651
$330,675
2013
$4,192 (+15.2%)
$209,024 + $121,651
$330,675
2012
$3,640 (−13.6%)
$208,080 + $121,102
$329,182
2011
$4,212 (−9.2%)
$179,836 + $104,664
$284,500
2010
$4,640 (−9.4%)
$203,056 + $128,944
$332,000
2009
$5,124 (−10.5%)
$229,356 + $145,644
$375,000
2008
$5,726
$256,879 + $163,121
$420,000
Tax history for 2600 Shadow Mountain Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,879 (+3.2%)
$393,862 + $143,786
$537,648
2025
$6,664 (+2.2%)
$393,862 + $143,786
$537,648
2024
$6,520 (+1.8%)
$386,140 + $140,967
$527,107
2023
$6,406 (+0.8%)
$378,569 + $138,203
$516,772
2022
$6,356 (+2.1%)
$371,147 + $135,494
$506,641
2021
$6,228 (+0.5%)
$363,870 + $132,838
$496,708
2020
$6,200 (+1.0%)
$356,736 + $130,234
$486,970
2019
$6,136 (+3.9%)
$353,079 + $128,899
$481,978
2018
$5,907 (+5.2%)
$346,156 + $126,372
$472,528
2017
$5,613 (+1.6%)
$332,715 + $121,466
$454,181
2016
$5,526 (+1.5%)
$332,715 + $121,466
$454,181
2015
$5,443 (+27.8%)
$326,192 + $119,085
$445,277
2014
$4,260 (+1.6%)
$209,024 + $121,651
$330,675
2013
$4,192 (+15.2%)
$209,024 + $121,651
$330,675
2012
$3,640 (−13.6%)
$208,080 + $121,102
$329,182
2011
$4,212 (−9.2%)
$179,836 + $104,664
$284,500
2010
$4,640 (−9.4%)
$203,056 + $128,944
$332,000
2009
$5,124 (−10.5%)
$229,356 + $145,644
$375,000
2008
$5,726
$256,879 + $163,121
$420,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Feb 1, 2013 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
May 20, 2011 • Final
Miscellaneous - plumbing
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MEADOW GLEN SUB 4349
Living Sq. Ft: 1,427
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,427
Building Sq. Ft: 1,427
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 4349 LOT 27
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 360
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,904
Legal Lot Number: 27
Acres: 0.0667
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,427
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 2,904 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1977
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2092810270
HOA Dues: $400/month
Garage: No
Features: Green, Pool
Home facts updated by owner on Oct 17, 2021
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...