Beautifully updated 2 story corner unit. Shows like a model with new carpets, wood and tile floors, crown molding, updated bathrooms, shaded patio, indoor laundry, new aplliances and much more!
CondoProperty Type
1972Year Built
760 sq ftLot Size
$613Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Catherine Snow•DRE #00928511• ASSIST2SELL SELLERS & BUYER
Bought with Mary Anne Lahaye•DRE #01322676• Coldwell Banker
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40105849
Nov 1, 2005
Sold
$470,000
$426/sq ft
Oct 3, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Aug 29, 2005
Listed
$469,900
$426/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 29, 2004
Sold
$409,000
$371/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11054470
Aug 11, 2000
Sold
$235,000
$213/sq ft
May 30, 2000
Listed
$240,000
$218/sq ft
GREAT LOCATION SPACIOUS HOME LARGE LIVING ROOM OPEN TO DINING AND KITCHEN AREA NICE PRIVATE PATIO. CLOSE TO POOL & MORE
Public Records
May 28, 1985
Sold
$104,500
$95/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 26, 1980
Sold
$87,000
$79/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 1, 1978
Sold
$60,000
$54/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,986 (+2.2%)
$379,135 + $275,987
$655,122
2024
$7,818 (+1.7%)
$371,701 + $270,576
$642,277
2023
$7,687 (+0.8%)
$364,413 + $265,271
$629,684
2022
$7,629 (+2.3%)
$357,268 + $260,070
$617,338
2021
$7,461 (+6.3%)
$350,263 + $254,971
$605,234
2020
$7,019 (−0.4%)
$343,396 + $249,972
$593,368
2019
$7,045 (+11.3%)
$321,770 + $234,230
$556,000
2018
$6,332 (+2.9%)
$320,613 + $233,387
$554,000
2017
$6,155 (+6.1%)
$287,915 + $209,585
$497,500
2016
$5,801 (+19.3%)
$287,915 + $209,585
$497,500
2015
$4,862 (+24.2%)
$268,238 + $195,262
$463,500
2014
$3,916 (+24.2%)
$169,277 + $123,223
$292,500
2013
$3,153 (−0.8%)
$169,277 + $123,223
$292,500
2012
$3,177 (−5.9%)
$131,660 + $95,840
$227,500
2011
$3,377 (−8.0%)
$136,000 + $99,000
$235,000
2010
$3,671 (−20.8%)
$147,864 + $107,636
$255,500
2009
$4,635 (−7.7%)
$165,515 + $120,485
$286,000
2008
$5,020
$217,022 + $157,978
$375,000
Tax history for 2649 Fountainhead Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,986 (+2.2%)
$379,135 + $275,987
$655,122
2024
$7,818 (+1.7%)
$371,701 + $270,576
$642,277
2023
$7,687 (+0.8%)
$364,413 + $265,271
$629,684
2022
$7,629 (+2.3%)
$357,268 + $260,070
$617,338
2021
$7,461 (+6.3%)
$350,263 + $254,971
$605,234
2020
$7,019 (−0.4%)
$343,396 + $249,972
$593,368
2019
$7,045 (+11.3%)
$321,770 + $234,230
$556,000
2018
$6,332 (+2.9%)
$320,613 + $233,387
$554,000
2017
$6,155 (+6.1%)
$287,915 + $209,585
$497,500
2016
$5,801 (+19.3%)
$287,915 + $209,585
$497,500
2015
$4,862 (+24.2%)
$268,238 + $195,262
$463,500
2014
$3,916 (+24.2%)
$169,277 + $123,223
$292,500
2013
$3,153 (−0.8%)
$169,277 + $123,223
$292,500
2012
$3,177 (−5.9%)
$131,660 + $95,840
$227,500
2011
$3,377 (−8.0%)
$136,000 + $99,000
$235,000
2010
$3,671 (−20.8%)
$147,864 + $107,636
$255,500
2009
$4,635 (−7.7%)
$165,515 + $120,485
$286,000
2008
$5,020
$217,022 + $157,978
$375,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
760 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1973
Sq. Ft.
1,102
Year built
1972
Style
Townhouse
County
Contra Costa County
APN
2092230362
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 10, 2026.
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 1
Has Carport
Covered Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Carport
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 2
# of Bathrooms Full: 1
# of Bathrooms Partial: 1
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Tile, Updated Baths
Primary Bathroom Included Features: Shower Over Tub, Tile, Updated Baths
Interior Features
Interior Features: Dining Area, Family Room, Breakfast Bar, Laminate Counters
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal
Laundry Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Hookups Only, Laundry Room
High School District: San Ramon Valley (925) 552-5500
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,102
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 760 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2092230362
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2005. This data may not match public records. Learn more.