270 Canyon Lakes Pl is a 3,024 square foot house on a 7,200 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 28, 2010 for $835,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,873,646.
Single-familyProperty Type
1989Year Built
7,200 sq ftLot Size
$620Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,873,646
$1.0M since sold in April 2010$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.3% lower than the average sale price ($1.90M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10223485
Oct 14, 1996
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 9, 1996
Sold
$420,000
$139/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #26223485
Aug 24, 1996
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
May 27, 1993
Sold
$442,500
$146/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 6, 1992
Sold
$428,000
$142/sq ft
Public Records
May 19, 1989
Sold
$475,000
$157/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,502 (+3.1%)
$615,524 + $483,857
$1,099,381
2025
$13,099 (+2.2%)
$615,524 + $483,857
$1,099,381
2024
$12,817 (+1.8%)
$603,455 + $474,370
$1,077,825
2023
$12,594 (+1.4%)
$591,623 + $465,069
$1,056,692
2022
$12,415 (+1.3%)
$580,023 + $455,950
$1,035,973
2021
$12,254 (+1.2%)
$568,650 + $447,010
$1,015,660
2020
$12,112 (+1.0%)
$557,500 + $438,246
$995,746
2019
$11,994 (+3.8%)
$551,784 + $433,753
$985,537
2018
$11,555 (+3.6%)
$540,965 + $425,249
$966,214
2017
$11,153 (+1.4%)
$519,959 + $408,737
$928,696
2016
$11,004 (+1.3%)
$519,959 + $408,737
$928,696
2015
$10,861 (+1.4%)
$509,764 + $400,723
$910,487
2014
$10,711 (+1.7%)
$492,272 + $386,973
$879,245
2013
$10,533 (+13.0%)
$492,272 + $386,973
$879,245
2012
$9,322 (+0.1%)
$487,656 + $383,344
$871,000
2011
$9,309 (+39.1%)
$431,948 + $339,552
$771,500
2010
$6,692
$431,948 + $339,552
$771,500
2009
$6,693 (+3.4%)
$187,366 + $342,437
$529,803
2008
$6,471
$187,812 + $343,251
$531,063
Tax history for 270 Canyon Lakes Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,502 (+3.1%)
$615,524 + $483,857
$1,099,381
2025
$13,099 (+2.2%)
$615,524 + $483,857
$1,099,381
2024
$12,817 (+1.8%)
$603,455 + $474,370
$1,077,825
2023
$12,594 (+1.4%)
$591,623 + $465,069
$1,056,692
2022
$12,415 (+1.3%)
$580,023 + $455,950
$1,035,973
2021
$12,254 (+1.2%)
$568,650 + $447,010
$1,015,660
2020
$12,112 (+1.0%)
$557,500 + $438,246
$995,746
2019
$11,994 (+3.8%)
$551,784 + $433,753
$985,537
2018
$11,555 (+3.6%)
$540,965 + $425,249
$966,214
2017
$11,153 (+1.4%)
$519,959 + $408,737
$928,696
2016
$11,004 (+1.3%)
$519,959 + $408,737
$928,696
2015
$10,861 (+1.4%)
$509,764 + $400,723
$910,487
2014
$10,711 (+1.7%)
$492,272 + $386,973
$879,245
2013
$10,533 (+13.0%)
$492,272 + $386,973
$879,245
2012
$9,322 (+0.1%)
$487,656 + $383,344
$871,000
2011
$9,309 (+39.1%)
$431,948 + $339,552
$771,500
2010
$6,692
$431,948 + $339,552
$771,500
2009
$6,693 (+3.4%)
$187,366 + $342,437
$529,803
2008
$6,471
$187,812 + $343,251
$531,063
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-D
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Nov 14, 2022 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/r/new single family-duplex
Construct a new single-family home and a garage.
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 6551
Living Sq. Ft: 3,024
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,496
Building Sq. Ft: 3,024
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T6551 L132
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 669
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,200
Legal Lot Number: 132
Acres: 0.1653
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,024
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,200 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2136900467
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...