2781 Fountainhead Dr is a 1,102 square foot townhouse on a 760 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 03, 1998 for $155,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $644,293.
TownhomeProperty Type
1973Year Built
760 sq ftLot Size
$585Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$644,293
$489K since sold in August 1998$9,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 23.1% lower than the average sale price ($838K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10256951
Aug 3, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 3, 1998
Sold
$155,000
$141/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28256951
Jun 7, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 5, 1991
Sold
$140,000
$127/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 30, 1985
Sold
$101,500
$92/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 1, 1978
Sold
$63,000
$57/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,703 (+3.2%)
$122,315 + $125,515
$247,830
2025
$3,588 (+2.4%)
$122,315 + $125,515
$247,830
2024
$3,505 (+2.1%)
$119,917 + $123,054
$242,971
2023
$3,434 (+0.8%)
$117,566 + $120,642
$238,208
2022
$3,407 (+2.5%)
$115,261 + $118,277
$233,538
2021
$3,324 (+2.3%)
$113,001 + $115,958
$228,959
2020
$3,248 (+1.0%)
$110,786 + $113,685
$224,471
2019
$3,217 (+3.9%)
$109,651 + $112,520
$222,171
2018
$3,096 (+4.0%)
$107,501 + $110,314
$217,815
2017
$2,976 (+2.1%)
$103,328 + $106,031
$209,359
2016
$2,914 (+2.0%)
$103,328 + $106,031
$209,359
2015
$2,857 (+2.1%)
$101,302 + $103,952
$205,254
2014
$2,799 (+2.0%)
$97,827 + $100,386
$198,213
2013
$2,744 (+3.6%)
$97,827 + $100,386
$198,213
2012
$2,649 (+2.6%)
$97,385 + $99,933
$197,318
2011
$2,581 (+2.0%)
$95,476 + $97,974
$193,450
2010
$2,530
$93,604 + $96,053
$189,657
2009
$2,532 (+4.7%)
$92,905 + $95,336
$188,241
2008
$2,418
$93,126 + $95,563
$188,689
Tax history for 2781 Fountainhead Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,703 (+3.2%)
$122,315 + $125,515
$247,830
2025
$3,588 (+2.4%)
$122,315 + $125,515
$247,830
2024
$3,505 (+2.1%)
$119,917 + $123,054
$242,971
2023
$3,434 (+0.8%)
$117,566 + $120,642
$238,208
2022
$3,407 (+2.5%)
$115,261 + $118,277
$233,538
2021
$3,324 (+2.3%)
$113,001 + $115,958
$228,959
2020
$3,248 (+1.0%)
$110,786 + $113,685
$224,471
2019
$3,217 (+3.9%)
$109,651 + $112,520
$222,171
2018
$3,096 (+4.0%)
$107,501 + $110,314
$217,815
2017
$2,976 (+2.1%)
$103,328 + $106,031
$209,359
2016
$2,914 (+2.0%)
$103,328 + $106,031
$209,359
2015
$2,857 (+2.1%)
$101,302 + $103,952
$205,254
2014
$2,799 (+2.0%)
$97,827 + $100,386
$198,213
2013
$2,744 (+3.6%)
$97,827 + $100,386
$198,213
2012
$2,649 (+2.6%)
$97,385 + $99,933
$197,318
2011
$2,581 (+2.0%)
$95,476 + $97,974
$193,450
2010
$2,530
$93,604 + $96,053
$189,657
2009
$2,532 (+4.7%)
$92,905 + $95,336
$188,241
2008
$2,418
$93,126 + $95,563
$188,689
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4121
Living Sq. Ft: 1,102
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 532
Building Sq. Ft: 1,102
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 4121 LOT 107
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 200
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 760
Legal Lot Number: 107
Acres: 0.0174
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,102
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 760 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2092230917
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...