2788 Bollinger Canyon Rd is a 1,276 square foot townhouse on a 880 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 19, 2004 for $435,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $747,685.
TownhomeProperty Type
1974Year Built
880 sq ftLot Size
$586Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$747,685
$313K since sold in October 2004$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.7% lower than the average sale price ($838K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11128482
Mar 8, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 6, 2000
Sold
$235,000
$184/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11036407
Dec 13, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 1, 1980
Sold
$50,500
$40/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,841 (+3.2%)
$440,747 + $177,714
$618,461
2025
$7,597 (+2.2%)
$440,747 + $177,714
$618,461
2024
$7,437 (+1.7%)
$432,105 + $174,230
$606,335
2023
$7,311 (+0.8%)
$423,633 + $170,814
$594,447
2022
$7,256 (+2.3%)
$415,327 + $167,465
$582,792
2021
$7,095 (+1.3%)
$407,184 + $164,182
$571,366
2020
$7,001 (+1.1%)
$399,200 + $160,963
$560,163
2019
$6,928 (+3.9%)
$395,107 + $159,313
$554,420
2018
$6,670 (+3.8%)
$387,360 + $156,190
$543,550
2017
$6,424 (+8.0%)
$372,319 + $150,126
$522,445
2016
$5,947 (+12.8%)
$372,319 + $150,126
$522,445
2015
$5,272 (+30.8%)
$339,932 + $137,068
$477,000
2014
$4,032 (+19.0%)
$215,932 + $87,068
$303,000
2013
$3,389 (+1.8%)
$215,932 + $87,068
$303,000
2012
$3,329 (−6.4%)
$177,448 + $71,552
$249,000
2011
$3,557 (−10.4%)
$177,448 + $71,552
$249,000
2010
$3,970 (−17.2%)
$193,839 + $78,161
$272,000
2009
$4,798 (−7.5%)
$223,414 + $90,086
$313,500
2008
$5,187
$277,931 + $112,069
$390,000
Tax history for 2788 Bollinger Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,841 (+3.2%)
$440,747 + $177,714
$618,461
2025
$7,597 (+2.2%)
$440,747 + $177,714
$618,461
2024
$7,437 (+1.7%)
$432,105 + $174,230
$606,335
2023
$7,311 (+0.8%)
$423,633 + $170,814
$594,447
2022
$7,256 (+2.3%)
$415,327 + $167,465
$582,792
2021
$7,095 (+1.3%)
$407,184 + $164,182
$571,366
2020
$7,001 (+1.1%)
$399,200 + $160,963
$560,163
2019
$6,928 (+3.9%)
$395,107 + $159,313
$554,420
2018
$6,670 (+3.8%)
$387,360 + $156,190
$543,550
2017
$6,424 (+8.0%)
$372,319 + $150,126
$522,445
2016
$5,947 (+12.8%)
$372,319 + $150,126
$522,445
2015
$5,272 (+30.8%)
$339,932 + $137,068
$477,000
2014
$4,032 (+19.0%)
$215,932 + $87,068
$303,000
2013
$3,389 (+1.8%)
$215,932 + $87,068
$303,000
2012
$3,329 (−6.4%)
$177,448 + $71,552
$249,000
2011
$3,557 (−10.4%)
$177,448 + $71,552
$249,000
2010
$3,970 (−17.2%)
$193,839 + $78,161
$272,000
2009
$4,798 (−7.5%)
$223,414 + $90,086
$313,500
2008
$5,187
$277,931 + $112,069
$390,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4121
Living Sq. Ft: 1,276
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 616
Building Sq. Ft: 1,276
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 4121 LOT 101
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 200
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 880
Legal Lot Number: 101
Acres: 0.0202
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,276
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 880 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1975
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2092330105
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...