291 Norris Canyon Ter Unit B is a 1,082 square foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 23, 2009 for $300,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $616,498.
CondoProperty Type
1985Year Built
$570Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$616,498
$316K since sold in October 2009$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.3% lower than the average sale price ($651K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #21022297
Feb 3, 2016
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 23, 2009
Sold
$300,000
$277/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40427823
Sep 23, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Sep 14, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Sep 6, 2001
Sold
$270,000
$250/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11107962
Aug 15, 2001
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11102358
Aug 2, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 5, 1990
Sold
$149,500
$138/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,258 (+3.2%)
$236,984 + $157,989
$394,973
2025
$5,096 (+1.2%)
$236,984 + $157,989
$394,973
2024
$5,033 (+1.8%)
$232,338 + $154,892
$387,230
2023
$4,944
$227,783 + $151,855
$379,638
2022
$4,945 (+2.3%)
$223,317 + $148,878
$372,195
2021
$4,833 (+1.7%)
$218,939 + $145,959
$364,898
2020
$4,753 (+1.0%)
$214,647 + $143,098
$357,745
2019
$4,706 (+3.6%)
$212,447 + $141,631
$354,078
2018
$4,543 (+3.9%)
$208,282 + $138,854
$347,136
2017
$4,373 (+1.7%)
$200,196 + $133,463
$333,659
2016
$4,300 (+1.5%)
$200,196 + $133,463
$333,659
2015
$4,238 (+1.5%)
$196,271 + $130,847
$327,118
2014
$4,174 (+13.6%)
$189,537 + $126,358
$315,895
2013
$3,674 (+9.3%)
$189,537 + $126,358
$315,895
2012
$3,362 (−2.5%)
$165,000 + $110,000
$275,000
2011
$3,448 (−9.8%)
$151,200 + $100,800
$252,000
2010
$3,823 (−2.6%)
$157,200 + $104,800
$262,000
2009
$3,925 (+4.0%)
$180,000 + $120,000
$300,000
2008
$3,772
$180,679 + $129,055
$309,734
Tax history for 291 Norris Canyon Ter Unit B
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,258 (+3.2%)
$236,984 + $157,989
$394,973
2025
$5,096 (+1.2%)
$236,984 + $157,989
$394,973
2024
$5,033 (+1.8%)
$232,338 + $154,892
$387,230
2023
$4,944
$227,783 + $151,855
$379,638
2022
$4,945 (+2.3%)
$223,317 + $148,878
$372,195
2021
$4,833 (+1.7%)
$218,939 + $145,959
$364,898
2020
$4,753 (+1.0%)
$214,647 + $143,098
$357,745
2019
$4,706 (+3.6%)
$212,447 + $141,631
$354,078
2018
$4,543 (+3.9%)
$208,282 + $138,854
$347,136
2017
$4,373 (+1.7%)
$200,196 + $133,463
$333,659
2016
$4,300 (+1.5%)
$200,196 + $133,463
$333,659
2015
$4,238 (+1.5%)
$196,271 + $130,847
$327,118
2014
$4,174 (+13.6%)
$189,537 + $126,358
$315,895
2013
$3,674 (+9.3%)
$189,537 + $126,358
$315,895
2012
$3,362 (−2.5%)
$165,000 + $110,000
$275,000
2011
$3,448 (−9.8%)
$151,200 + $100,800
$252,000
2010
$3,823 (−2.6%)
$157,200 + $104,800
$262,000
2009
$3,925 (+4.0%)
$180,000 + $120,000
$300,000
2008
$3,772
$180,679 + $129,055
$309,734
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM
Medium Density Residential Zone
The RM zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for multiple residential uses, including duplexes, townhouses, or cluster housing with landscaped open space for residents' use at a density of 6 to 14 units per net acre. Single-family dwellings are also permitted. Minimum lot size for new parcels is 3,500 sq ft or larger. The RM zone is consistent with and implements the Multiple Family High Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 6148
Living Sq. Ft: 1,082
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,082
Building Sq. Ft: 1,082
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T6148A L B BG0006 U0044
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 200
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,155
Legal Lot Number: 11
Acres: 0.0265
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,082
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: 1986
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2133000048
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...