2954 Cheyenne Ave is a 1,472 square foot house on a 7,665 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 01, 2021 for $1,315,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,361,026.
Single-familyProperty Type
1965Year Built
7,665 sq ftLot Size
$925Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,361,026
$46K since sold in July 2021$9,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.1% higher than the average sale price ($1.35M) of 6 comparable homes.
Home is on a nice street in the Pine Valley Community. The front landscaping is attractive, but overgrown. The house is a major fixer or complete tear-down. Based on the interior condition, there may also be foundation and/or mold. Most of the...
rooms have water stained ceilings.
7 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Maureen Millman
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 2954 Cheyenne Ave
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Jul 1, 2021
Sold
$1,315,000
$893/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 24, 2020
Sold
$781,682
$531/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 1, 1980
Sold
$115,000
$78/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 1, 1978
Sold
$75,000
$51/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$16,476 (+3.3%)
$893,005 + $530,390
$1,423,395
2025
$15,956 (+2.0%)
$893,005 + $530,390
$1,423,395
2024
$15,641 (+7.2%)
$875,496 + $519,991
$1,395,487
2023
$14,592 (−4.6%)
$858,330 + $509,796
$1,368,126
2022
$15,289 (+60.3%)
$795,000 + $472,000
$1,267,000
2021
$9,540 (+161.6%)
$825,000 + $490,000
$1,315,000
2020
$3,646 (+3.8%)
$671,139 + $123,579
$794,718
2019
$3,511 (+3.8%)
$107,325 + $152,212
$259,537
2018
$3,382 (+3.8%)
$105,221 + $149,228
$254,449
2017
$3,258 (+1.7%)
$101,136 + $143,434
$244,570
2016
$3,204 (+0.9%)
$101,136 + $143,434
$244,570
2015
$3,175 (+1.3%)
$99,153 + $140,622
$239,775
2014
$3,135 (+1.1%)
$95,751 + $135,797
$231,548
2013
$3,100 (+2.6%)
$95,751 + $135,797
$231,548
2012
$3,021 (+1.8%)
$95,319 + $135,184
$230,503
2011
$2,967 (+1.9%)
$93,450 + $132,534
$225,984
2010
$2,911 (+0.6%)
$91,618 + $129,936
$221,554
2009
$2,893 (+4.6%)
$90,934 + $128,965
$219,899
2008
$2,766
$91,151 + $129,272
$220,423
Tax history for 2954 Cheyenne Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$16,476 (+3.3%)
$893,005 + $530,390
$1,423,395
2025
$15,956 (+2.0%)
$893,005 + $530,390
$1,423,395
2024
$15,641 (+7.2%)
$875,496 + $519,991
$1,395,487
2023
$14,592 (−4.6%)
$858,330 + $509,796
$1,368,126
2022
$15,289 (+60.3%)
$795,000 + $472,000
$1,267,000
2021
$9,540 (+161.6%)
$825,000 + $490,000
$1,315,000
2020
$3,646 (+3.8%)
$671,139 + $123,579
$794,718
2019
$3,511 (+3.8%)
$107,325 + $152,212
$259,537
2018
$3,382 (+3.8%)
$105,221 + $149,228
$254,449
2017
$3,258 (+1.7%)
$101,136 + $143,434
$244,570
2016
$3,204 (+0.9%)
$101,136 + $143,434
$244,570
2015
$3,175 (+1.3%)
$99,153 + $140,622
$239,775
2014
$3,135 (+1.1%)
$95,751 + $135,797
$231,548
2013
$3,100 (+2.6%)
$95,751 + $135,797
$231,548
2012
$3,021 (+1.8%)
$95,319 + $135,184
$230,503
2011
$2,967 (+1.9%)
$93,450 + $132,534
$225,984
2010
$2,911 (+0.6%)
$91,618 + $129,936
$221,554
2009
$2,893 (+4.6%)
$90,934 + $128,965
$219,899
2008
$2,766
$91,151 + $129,272
$220,423
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Apr 28, 2023 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Apr 20, 2023 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical (solarapp)
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3284
Living Sq. Ft: 1,472
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,472
Building Sq. Ft: 1,472
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3284 LOT 90 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 446
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,665
Legal Lot Number: 90
Acres: 0.176
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,472
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,665 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1965
Year Renovated: 1966
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2104230012
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.1mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...