304 Kauai Ct is a 1,879 square foot house on a 0.3 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on March 15, 2006 for $830,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,398,809.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
0.3 acresLot Size
$744Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,398,809
$569K since sold in March 2006$36K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 21% lower than the average sale price ($1.77M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40118486
Feb 11, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 23, 1992
Sold
$282,000
$150/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 28, 1978
Sold
$104,000
$55/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,862 (+3.2%)
$738,769 + $418,165
$1,156,934
2025
$13,432 (+2.7%)
$738,769 + $418,165
$1,156,934
2024
$13,078 (+1.2%)
$724,284 + $409,966
$1,134,250
2023
$12,920 (+0.7%)
$710,083 + $401,928
$1,112,011
2022
$12,824 (+1.8%)
$696,160 + $394,048
$1,090,208
2021
$12,600 (+5.1%)
$682,510 + $386,322
$1,068,832
2020
$11,991 (+3.2%)
$669,128 + $378,748
$1,047,876
2019
$11,619 (+7.0%)
$634,000 + $359,000
$993,000
2018
$10,859 (+2.2%)
$607,905 + $344,095
$952,000
2017
$10,626 (+3.5%)
$574,700 + $325,300
$900,000
2016
$10,268 (+13.6%)
$574,700 + $325,300
$900,000
2015
$9,038 (+0.1%)
$550,116 + $311,384
$861,500
2014
$9,026 (+14.5%)
$474,766 + $268,734
$743,500
2013
$7,883 (+16.4%)
$474,766 + $268,734
$743,500
2012
$6,772 (−11.9%)
$412,507 + $233,493
$646,000
2011
$7,687 (+0.7%)
$357,591 + $202,409
$560,000
2010
$7,637 (−2.0%)
$411,868 + $233,132
$645,000
2009
$7,791 (−53.2%)
$411,868 + $233,132
$645,000
2008
$16,635
$442,837 + $250,663
$693,500
Tax history for 304 Kauai Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,862 (+3.2%)
$738,769 + $418,165
$1,156,934
2025
$13,432 (+2.7%)
$738,769 + $418,165
$1,156,934
2024
$13,078 (+1.2%)
$724,284 + $409,966
$1,134,250
2023
$12,920 (+0.7%)
$710,083 + $401,928
$1,112,011
2022
$12,824 (+1.8%)
$696,160 + $394,048
$1,090,208
2021
$12,600 (+5.1%)
$682,510 + $386,322
$1,068,832
2020
$11,991 (+3.2%)
$669,128 + $378,748
$1,047,876
2019
$11,619 (+7.0%)
$634,000 + $359,000
$993,000
2018
$10,859 (+2.2%)
$607,905 + $344,095
$952,000
2017
$10,626 (+3.5%)
$574,700 + $325,300
$900,000
2016
$10,268 (+13.6%)
$574,700 + $325,300
$900,000
2015
$9,038 (+0.1%)
$550,116 + $311,384
$861,500
2014
$9,026 (+14.5%)
$474,766 + $268,734
$743,500
2013
$7,883 (+16.4%)
$474,766 + $268,734
$743,500
2012
$6,772 (−11.9%)
$412,507 + $233,493
$646,000
2011
$7,687 (+0.7%)
$357,591 + $202,409
$560,000
2010
$7,637 (−2.0%)
$411,868 + $233,132
$645,000
2009
$7,791 (−53.2%)
$411,868 + $233,132
$645,000
2008
$16,635
$442,837 + $250,663
$693,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Feb 1, 1999 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Exterior Wall: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,879
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,879
Building Sq. Ft: 2,363
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 4904 POR LOT 46
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 484
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 13,188
Legal Lot Number: 46
Acres: 0.3028
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,879
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.3 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1979
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2131700391
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...