400 Hampton Ct is a 2,448 square foot house on a 10,625 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 26, 2021 for $1,900,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $2,119,046.
Single-familyProperty Type
1976Year Built
10,625 sq ftLot Size
$866Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,119,046
$219K since sold in April 2021$28K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.5% higher than the average sale price ($1.92M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40109892
Nov 17, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 27, 1990
Sold
$380,000
$155/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 27, 1977
Sold
$83,200
$34/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$20,466 (−5.0%)
$767,250 + $999,750
$1,767,000
2025
$21,534 (+1.3%)
$767,250 + $999,750
$1,767,000
2024
$21,250 (+5.8%)
$820,658 + $1,069,342
$1,890,000
2023
$20,081 (−10.1%)
$810,671 + $1,056,329
$1,867,000
2022
$22,350 (+49.8%)
$761,000 + $992,000
$1,753,000
2021
$14,923
$841,500 + $1,096,500
$1,938,000
2020
$14,922 (+1.0%)
$622,674 + $652,326
$1,275,000
2019
$14,776 (+15.2%)
$622,186 + $651,814
$1,274,000
2018
$12,829 (+3.3%)
$610,953 + $640,047
$1,251,000
2017
$12,416 (+8.2%)
$528,662 + $553,838
$1,082,500
2016
$11,474 (+0.4%)
$528,662 + $553,838
$1,082,500
2015
$11,426 (+10.0%)
$482,755 + $505,745
$988,500
2014
$10,383 (+13.1%)
$430,988 + $451,512
$882,500
2013
$9,183 (+9.5%)
$430,988 + $451,512
$882,500
2012
$8,387 (−4.3%)
$381,174 + $399,326
$780,500
2011
$8,760 (+0.6%)
$350,407 + $367,093
$717,500
2010
$8,707 (−4.3%)
$367,500 + $385,000
$752,500
2009
$9,100 (−3.0%)
$367,500 + $385,000
$752,500
2008
$9,384
$385,570 + $403,930
$789,500
Tax history for 400 Hampton Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$20,466 (−5.0%)
$767,250 + $999,750
$1,767,000
2025
$21,534 (+1.3%)
$767,250 + $999,750
$1,767,000
2024
$21,250 (+5.8%)
$820,658 + $1,069,342
$1,890,000
2023
$20,081 (−10.1%)
$810,671 + $1,056,329
$1,867,000
2022
$22,350 (+49.8%)
$761,000 + $992,000
$1,753,000
2021
$14,923
$841,500 + $1,096,500
$1,938,000
2020
$14,922 (+1.0%)
$622,674 + $652,326
$1,275,000
2019
$14,776 (+15.2%)
$622,186 + $651,814
$1,274,000
2018
$12,829 (+3.3%)
$610,953 + $640,047
$1,251,000
2017
$12,416 (+8.2%)
$528,662 + $553,838
$1,082,500
2016
$11,474 (+0.4%)
$528,662 + $553,838
$1,082,500
2015
$11,426 (+10.0%)
$482,755 + $505,745
$988,500
2014
$10,383 (+13.1%)
$430,988 + $451,512
$882,500
2013
$9,183 (+9.5%)
$430,988 + $451,512
$882,500
2012
$8,387 (−4.3%)
$381,174 + $399,326
$780,500
2011
$8,760 (+0.6%)
$350,407 + $367,093
$717,500
2010
$8,707 (−4.3%)
$367,500 + $385,000
$752,500
2009
$9,100 (−3.0%)
$367,500 + $385,000
$752,500
2008
$9,384
$385,570 + $403,930
$789,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Oct 19, 2023 • Final
Miscellaneous - electrical
Electrical
Jan 20, 2023 • Final
Miscellaneous - electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4487
Living Sq. Ft: 2,448
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,364
Building Sq. Ft: 3,178
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T04487 L0064 B EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 730
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,625
Legal Lot Number: 64
Acres: 0.2439
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,448
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 10,625 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1995
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2123320349
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Montevideo Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...