401 Ventura Pl is a 1,361 square foot house on a 7,125 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 14, 2010 for $546,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,271,100.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
7,125 sq ftLot Size
$934Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,271,100
$725K since sold in June 2010$8,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10% higher than the average sale price ($1.16M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11220274
Feb 17, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Feb 1, 2002
Sold
$412,500
$303/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11122165
Jan 8, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jan 29, 1999
Sold
$290,000
$213/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 21, 1990
Sold
$218,000
$160/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,757 (+3.3%)
$559,564 + $159,304
$718,868
2025
$8,479 (+2.0%)
$559,564 + $159,304
$718,868
2024
$8,312 (+1.7%)
$548,593 + $156,181
$704,774
2023
$8,176 (+0.7%)
$537,837 + $153,119
$690,956
2022
$8,118 (+2.0%)
$527,292 + $150,117
$677,409
2021
$7,959 (+0.7%)
$516,953 + $147,174
$664,127
2020
$7,905 (+1.4%)
$506,817 + $144,289
$651,106
2019
$7,797 (+3.8%)
$501,621 + $142,810
$644,431
2018
$7,510 (+3.7%)
$491,786 + $140,010
$631,796
2017
$7,240 (+1.3%)
$472,691 + $134,574
$607,265
2016
$7,150 (+1.0%)
$472,691 + $134,574
$607,265
2015
$7,082 (+5.0%)
$463,423 + $131,936
$595,359
2014
$6,742 (+3.7%)
$429,283 + $122,217
$551,500
2013
$6,499 (+18.8%)
$429,283 + $122,217
$551,500
2012
$5,470 (−2.3%)
$414,882 + $118,118
$533,000
2011
$5,598 (−1.1%)
$351,053 + $99,947
$451,000
2010
$5,662 (−8.1%)
$360,005 + $102,495
$462,500
2009
$6,163 (−7.6%)
$300,844 + $171,656
$472,500
2008
$6,666
$331,724 + $189,276
$521,000
Tax history for 401 Ventura Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,757 (+3.3%)
$559,564 + $159,304
$718,868
2025
$8,479 (+2.0%)
$559,564 + $159,304
$718,868
2024
$8,312 (+1.7%)
$548,593 + $156,181
$704,774
2023
$8,176 (+0.7%)
$537,837 + $153,119
$690,956
2022
$8,118 (+2.0%)
$527,292 + $150,117
$677,409
2021
$7,959 (+0.7%)
$516,953 + $147,174
$664,127
2020
$7,905 (+1.4%)
$506,817 + $144,289
$651,106
2019
$7,797 (+3.8%)
$501,621 + $142,810
$644,431
2018
$7,510 (+3.7%)
$491,786 + $140,010
$631,796
2017
$7,240 (+1.3%)
$472,691 + $134,574
$607,265
2016
$7,150 (+1.0%)
$472,691 + $134,574
$607,265
2015
$7,082 (+5.0%)
$463,423 + $131,936
$595,359
2014
$6,742 (+3.7%)
$429,283 + $122,217
$551,500
2013
$6,499 (+18.8%)
$429,283 + $122,217
$551,500
2012
$5,470 (−2.3%)
$414,882 + $118,118
$533,000
2011
$5,598 (−1.1%)
$351,053 + $99,947
$451,000
2010
$5,662 (−8.1%)
$360,005 + $102,495
$462,500
2009
$6,163 (−7.6%)
$300,844 + $171,656
$472,500
2008
$6,666
$331,724 + $189,276
$521,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Dec 1, 2011 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,361
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,361
Building Sq. Ft: 1,361
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3898 LOT 51
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 449
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,125
Legal Lot Number: 51
Acres: 0.1636
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,361
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,125 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2121820019
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Neil A. Armstrong Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...