4010 Canyon Crest Rd W is a 2,804 square foot house on a 8,250 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 02, 2004 for $835,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,635,008.
Single-familyProperty Type
1987Year Built
8,250 sq ftLot Size
$583Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,635,008
$800K since sold in July 2004$40K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13.2% lower than the average sale price ($1.88M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40015881
May 27, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 6, 2000
Sold
$567,000
$202/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11041230
Feb 4, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 30, 1992
Sold
$355,000
$127/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,440 (+106.1%)
$390,752 + $429,189
$819,941
2025
$5,066 (−48.9%)
$390,752 + $429,189
$819,941
2024
$9,910 (+1.9%)
$383,091 + $420,774
$803,865
2023
$9,729 (+1.6%)
$375,580 + $412,524
$788,104
2022
$9,571 (+1.1%)
$368,216 + $404,436
$772,652
2021
$9,468 (+1.4%)
$360,997 + $396,506
$757,503
2020
$9,340 (+0.9%)
$353,919 + $388,732
$742,651
2019
$9,255 (+3.8%)
$350,290 + $384,747
$735,037
2018
$8,918 (+3.6%)
$343,422 + $377,203
$720,625
2017
$8,611 (+1.5%)
$330,088 + $362,556
$692,644
2016
$8,485 (+1.4%)
$330,088 + $362,556
$692,644
2015
$8,368 (+1.5%)
$323,616 + $355,448
$679,064
2014
$8,246 (+1.3%)
$312,512 + $343,251
$655,763
2013
$8,137 (+3.1%)
$312,512 + $343,251
$655,763
2012
$7,890 (−7.5%)
$311,100 + $341,700
$652,800
2011
$8,528 (−5.0%)
$305,000 + $335,000
$640,000
2010
$8,980 (−2.8%)
$420,000 + $273,000
$693,000
2009
$9,243 (−10.5%)
$304,205 + $442,795
$747,000
2008
$10,332
$314,589 + $457,911
$772,500
Tax history for 4010 Canyon Crest Rd W
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,440 (+106.1%)
$390,752 + $429,189
$819,941
2025
$5,066 (−48.9%)
$390,752 + $429,189
$819,941
2024
$9,910 (+1.9%)
$383,091 + $420,774
$803,865
2023
$9,729 (+1.6%)
$375,580 + $412,524
$788,104
2022
$9,571 (+1.1%)
$368,216 + $404,436
$772,652
2021
$9,468 (+1.4%)
$360,997 + $396,506
$757,503
2020
$9,340 (+0.9%)
$353,919 + $388,732
$742,651
2019
$9,255 (+3.8%)
$350,290 + $384,747
$735,037
2018
$8,918 (+3.6%)
$343,422 + $377,203
$720,625
2017
$8,611 (+1.5%)
$330,088 + $362,556
$692,644
2016
$8,485 (+1.4%)
$330,088 + $362,556
$692,644
2015
$8,368 (+1.5%)
$323,616 + $355,448
$679,064
2014
$8,246 (+1.3%)
$312,512 + $343,251
$655,763
2013
$8,137 (+3.1%)
$312,512 + $343,251
$655,763
2012
$7,890 (−7.5%)
$311,100 + $341,700
$652,800
2011
$8,528 (−5.0%)
$305,000 + $335,000
$640,000
2010
$8,980 (−2.8%)
$420,000 + $273,000
$693,000
2009
$9,243 (−10.5%)
$304,205 + $442,795
$747,000
2008
$10,332
$314,589 + $457,911
$772,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Nov 22, 2011 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 6552
Living Sq. Ft: 2,804
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,636
Building Sq. Ft: 2,804
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T6552 L70
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 612
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,250
Legal Lot Number: 70
Acres: 0.1894
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,804
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,250 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2170810242
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...