4210 Canyon Crest Rd W is a 2,804 square foot house on a 8,218 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 06, 2011 for $863,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,962,732.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
8,218 sq ftLot Size
$700Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,962,732
$1.1M since sold in May 2011$32K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.1% higher than the average sale price ($1.90M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40509437
Mar 8, 2011
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40492701
Jan 18, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 16, 2007
Sold
$1,055,000
$376/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40277690
Jun 29, 2007
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10254665
Jun 17, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 12, 1998
Sold
$476,000
$170/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #28254665
May 24, 1998
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10237425
Jul 10, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 30, 1997
Sold
$420,000
$150/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27237425
May 23, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,890 (+3.1%)
$670,382 + $457,373
$1,127,755
2025
$13,477 (+2.2%)
$670,382 + $457,373
$1,127,755
2024
$13,189 (+1.8%)
$657,238 + $448,405
$1,105,643
2023
$12,962 (+1.4%)
$644,351 + $439,613
$1,083,964
2022
$12,781 (+1.3%)
$631,717 + $430,994
$1,062,711
2021
$12,616 (+1.2%)
$619,331 + $422,544
$1,041,875
2020
$12,472 (+1.0%)
$607,188 + $414,259
$1,021,447
2019
$12,351 (+3.8%)
$600,963 + $410,012
$1,010,975
2018
$11,900 (+3.6%)
$589,180 + $401,973
$991,153
2017
$11,489 (+1.3%)
$566,302 + $386,365
$952,667
2016
$11,338 (+1.3%)
$566,302 + $386,365
$952,667
2015
$11,192 (+1.4%)
$555,199 + $378,790
$933,989
2014
$11,040 (+10.9%)
$536,148 + $365,793
$901,941
2013
$9,953 (+2.2%)
$536,148 + $365,793
$901,941
2012
$9,742 (+8.9%)
$454,000 + $357,000
$811,000
2011
$8,949 (+0.7%)
$477,334 + $325,666
$803,000
2010
$8,889 (+0.2%)
$297,500 + $441,000
$738,500
2009
$8,874 (−11.0%)
$297,500 + $441,000
$738,500
2008
$9,967
$297,500 + $441,000
$738,500
Tax history for 4210 Canyon Crest Rd W
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,890 (+3.1%)
$670,382 + $457,373
$1,127,755
2025
$13,477 (+2.2%)
$670,382 + $457,373
$1,127,755
2024
$13,189 (+1.8%)
$657,238 + $448,405
$1,105,643
2023
$12,962 (+1.4%)
$644,351 + $439,613
$1,083,964
2022
$12,781 (+1.3%)
$631,717 + $430,994
$1,062,711
2021
$12,616 (+1.2%)
$619,331 + $422,544
$1,041,875
2020
$12,472 (+1.0%)
$607,188 + $414,259
$1,021,447
2019
$12,351 (+3.8%)
$600,963 + $410,012
$1,010,975
2018
$11,900 (+3.6%)
$589,180 + $401,973
$991,153
2017
$11,489 (+1.3%)
$566,302 + $386,365
$952,667
2016
$11,338 (+1.3%)
$566,302 + $386,365
$952,667
2015
$11,192 (+1.4%)
$555,199 + $378,790
$933,989
2014
$11,040 (+10.9%)
$536,148 + $365,793
$901,941
2013
$9,953 (+2.2%)
$536,148 + $365,793
$901,941
2012
$9,742 (+8.9%)
$454,000 + $357,000
$811,000
2011
$8,949 (+0.7%)
$477,334 + $325,666
$803,000
2010
$8,889 (+0.2%)
$297,500 + $441,000
$738,500
2009
$8,874 (−11.0%)
$297,500 + $441,000
$738,500
2008
$9,967
$297,500 + $441,000
$738,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Feb 7, 2021 • Final
Miscellaneous - plumbing
Plumbing
Feb 7, 2020 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 6552
Living Sq. Ft: 2,804
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,636
Building Sq. Ft: 2,804
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: REC OF SURVEY 83LSM19 POR LOT 50
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 612
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,218
Legal Lot Number: 50
Acres: 0.1887
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,804
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,218 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1998
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2170810507
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...