425 Marble Canyon Ct is a 2,290 square foot house on a 6,696 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 11, 2004 for $775,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,652,489.
Single-familyProperty Type
1989Year Built
6,696 sq ftLot Size
$722Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,652,489
$877K since sold in May 2004$74K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.8% lower than the average sale price ($1.70M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40003782
Mar 30, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,771 (+3.1%)
$493,068 + $630,840
$1,123,908
2025
$13,358 (+2.2%)
$493,068 + $630,840
$1,123,908
2024
$13,072 (+1.8%)
$483,400 + $618,471
$1,101,871
2023
$12,845 (+1.4%)
$473,922 + $606,345
$1,080,267
2022
$12,665 (+1.3%)
$464,630 + $594,456
$1,059,086
2021
$12,497 (+1.2%)
$455,520 + $582,800
$1,038,320
2020
$12,354 (+1.0%)
$446,589 + $571,373
$1,017,962
2019
$12,233 (+3.8%)
$442,010 + $565,515
$1,007,525
2018
$11,785 (+3.6%)
$433,344 + $554,427
$987,771
2017
$11,375 (+1.3%)
$416,518 + $532,899
$949,417
2016
$11,224 (+1.3%)
$416,518 + $532,899
$949,417
2015
$11,079 (+4.3%)
$408,351 + $522,450
$930,801
2014
$10,625 (+22.8%)
$382,336 + $489,164
$871,500
2013
$8,655 (+1.3%)
$382,336 + $489,164
$871,500
2012
$8,543 (−3.5%)
$350,000 + $350,000
$700,000
2011
$8,855 (+6.4%)
$350,000 + $350,000
$700,000
2010
$8,321 (−3.6%)
$320,258 + $409,742
$730,000
2009
$8,628 (−3.6%)
$301,174 + $385,326
$686,500
2008
$8,952
$314,116 + $401,884
$716,000
Tax history for 425 Marble Canyon Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,771 (+3.1%)
$493,068 + $630,840
$1,123,908
2025
$13,358 (+2.2%)
$493,068 + $630,840
$1,123,908
2024
$13,072 (+1.8%)
$483,400 + $618,471
$1,101,871
2023
$12,845 (+1.4%)
$473,922 + $606,345
$1,080,267
2022
$12,665 (+1.3%)
$464,630 + $594,456
$1,059,086
2021
$12,497 (+1.2%)
$455,520 + $582,800
$1,038,320
2020
$12,354 (+1.0%)
$446,589 + $571,373
$1,017,962
2019
$12,233 (+3.8%)
$442,010 + $565,515
$1,007,525
2018
$11,785 (+3.6%)
$433,344 + $554,427
$987,771
2017
$11,375 (+1.3%)
$416,518 + $532,899
$949,417
2016
$11,224 (+1.3%)
$416,518 + $532,899
$949,417
2015
$11,079 (+4.3%)
$408,351 + $522,450
$930,801
2014
$10,625 (+22.8%)
$382,336 + $489,164
$871,500
2013
$8,655 (+1.3%)
$382,336 + $489,164
$871,500
2012
$8,543 (−3.5%)
$350,000 + $350,000
$700,000
2011
$8,855 (+6.4%)
$350,000 + $350,000
$700,000
2010
$8,321 (−3.6%)
$320,258 + $409,742
$730,000
2009
$8,628 (−3.6%)
$301,174 + $385,326
$686,500
2008
$8,952
$314,116 + $401,884
$716,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/r/new single family-duplex
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Slab
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 6552
Living Sq. Ft: 2,290
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,290
Building Sq. Ft: 2,290
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T6552 L122
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 621
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,696
Legal Lot Number: 122
Acres: 0.1537
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,290
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,696 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2170910190
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...