509 Ian Ct is a 3,086 square foot house on a 0.29 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $2,127,395.
Single-familyProperty Type
2004Year Built
0.29 acresLot Size
$689Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,127,395
$150K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% higher than the average sale price ($2.12M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$19,806 (+3.2%)
$796,195 + $712,364
$1,508,559
2025
$19,196 (+2.4%)
$796,195 + $712,364
$1,508,559
2024
$18,751 (+1.7%)
$780,584 + $698,397
$1,478,981
2023
$18,444 (+1.3%)
$765,279 + $684,703
$1,449,982
2022
$18,208 (+2.5%)
$750,274 + $671,278
$1,421,552
2021
$17,757 (+1.1%)
$735,563 + $658,116
$1,393,679
2020
$17,571 (+1.5%)
$721,141 + $645,212
$1,366,353
2019
$17,312 (+3.9%)
$713,747 + $638,597
$1,352,344
2018
$16,666 (+3.7%)
$699,752 + $626,076
$1,325,828
2017
$16,067 (+1.4%)
$672,581 + $601,765
$1,274,346
2016
$15,848 (+6.1%)
$672,581 + $601,765
$1,274,346
2015
$14,933 (+10.1%)
$659,394 + $589,966
$1,249,360
2014
$13,569 (+14.4%)
$548,369 + $490,631
$1,039,000
2013
$11,866 (+7.7%)
$548,369 + $490,631
$1,039,000
2012
$11,021 (−5.4%)
$472,368 + $422,632
$895,000
2011
$11,646 (+0.3%)
$438,854 + $392,646
$831,500
2010
$11,615 (+7.4%)
$471,048 + $421,452
$892,500
2009
$10,812 (−6.6%)
$475,007 + $424,993
$900,000
2008
$11,581
$438,062 + $391,938
$830,000
Tax history for 509 Ian Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$19,806 (+3.2%)
$796,195 + $712,364
$1,508,559
2025
$19,196 (+2.4%)
$796,195 + $712,364
$1,508,559
2024
$18,751 (+1.7%)
$780,584 + $698,397
$1,478,981
2023
$18,444 (+1.3%)
$765,279 + $684,703
$1,449,982
2022
$18,208 (+2.5%)
$750,274 + $671,278
$1,421,552
2021
$17,757 (+1.1%)
$735,563 + $658,116
$1,393,679
2020
$17,571 (+1.5%)
$721,141 + $645,212
$1,366,353
2019
$17,312 (+3.9%)
$713,747 + $638,597
$1,352,344
2018
$16,666 (+3.7%)
$699,752 + $626,076
$1,325,828
2017
$16,067 (+1.4%)
$672,581 + $601,765
$1,274,346
2016
$15,848 (+6.1%)
$672,581 + $601,765
$1,274,346
2015
$14,933 (+10.1%)
$659,394 + $589,966
$1,249,360
2014
$13,569 (+14.4%)
$548,369 + $490,631
$1,039,000
2013
$11,866 (+7.7%)
$548,369 + $490,631
$1,039,000
2012
$11,021 (−5.4%)
$472,368 + $422,632
$895,000
2011
$11,646 (+0.3%)
$438,854 + $392,646
$831,500
2010
$11,615 (+7.4%)
$471,048 + $421,452
$892,500
2009
$10,812 (−6.6%)
$475,007 + $424,993
$900,000
2008
$11,581
$438,062 + $391,938
$830,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
DVSP
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Dougherty Valley Specific Plan
Dec 27, 2017 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Sep 8, 2004 • Final
Building/residential/r/new single family-duplex
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 13
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 7984
Living Sq. Ft: 3,086
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,614
Building Sq. Ft: 3,086
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T7984 L131
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 718
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 12,500
Legal Lot Number: 131
Acres: 0.287
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,086
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 3
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 0.29 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2004
Year Renovated: 2021
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2222500775
HOA Dues: $20/month
Garage: No
Features: Green, Pool
Home facts updated by owner on Jan 11, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Coyote Creek Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Gale Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...