5290 Pembroke Way is a 4,400 square foot house on a 9,260 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $2,781,734.
Single-familyProperty Type
2007Year Built
9,260 sq ftLot Size
$632Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,781,734
$38K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.6% higher than the average sale price ($2.71M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$23,023 (−1.0%)
$560,023 + $1,012,611
$1,572,634
2024
$23,257 (+1.2%)
$549,043 + $992,756
$1,541,799
2023
$22,982 (+2.0%)
$538,278 + $973,291
$1,511,569
2022
$22,542 (+2.1%)
$527,724 + $954,207
$1,481,931
2021
$22,086 (+0.9%)
$517,377 + $935,498
$1,452,875
2020
$21,889 (+1.0%)
$507,233 + $917,155
$1,424,388
2019
$21,664 (+3.1%)
$502,032 + $907,751
$1,409,783
2018
$21,019 (+0.3%)
$492,189 + $889,952
$1,382,141
2017
$20,961 (+0.1%)
$473,078 + $855,395
$1,328,473
2016
$20,932 (+1.2%)
$473,078 + $855,395
$1,328,473
2015
$20,692 (+5.9%)
$463,802 + $838,623
$1,302,425
2014
$19,533 (+8.0%)
$415,221 + $750,779
$1,166,000
2013
$18,088 (+10.2%)
$415,221 + $750,779
$1,166,000
2012
$16,413 (+0.2%)
$372,488 + $673,512
$1,046,000
2011
$16,376 (+5.1%)
$325,304 + $588,196
$913,500
2010
$15,586 (−0.7%)
$325,304 + $588,196
$913,500
2009
$15,699 (−1.8%)
$302,686 + $547,314
$850,000
2008
$15,979
$307,396 + $548,604
$856,000
Tax history for 5290 Pembroke Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$23,023 (−1.0%)
$560,023 + $1,012,611
$1,572,634
2024
$23,257 (+1.2%)
$549,043 + $992,756
$1,541,799
2023
$22,982 (+2.0%)
$538,278 + $973,291
$1,511,569
2022
$22,542 (+2.1%)
$527,724 + $954,207
$1,481,931
2021
$22,086 (+0.9%)
$517,377 + $935,498
$1,452,875
2020
$21,889 (+1.0%)
$507,233 + $917,155
$1,424,388
2019
$21,664 (+3.1%)
$502,032 + $907,751
$1,409,783
2018
$21,019 (+0.3%)
$492,189 + $889,952
$1,382,141
2017
$20,961 (+0.1%)
$473,078 + $855,395
$1,328,473
2016
$20,932 (+1.2%)
$473,078 + $855,395
$1,328,473
2015
$20,692 (+5.9%)
$463,802 + $838,623
$1,302,425
2014
$19,533 (+8.0%)
$415,221 + $750,779
$1,166,000
2013
$18,088 (+10.2%)
$415,221 + $750,779
$1,166,000
2012
$16,413 (+0.2%)
$372,488 + $673,512
$1,046,000
2011
$16,376 (+5.1%)
$325,304 + $588,196
$913,500
2010
$15,586 (−0.7%)
$325,304 + $588,196
$913,500
2009
$15,699 (−1.8%)
$302,686 + $547,314
$850,000
2008
$15,979
$307,396 + $548,604
$856,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
DVSP
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Dougherty Valley Specific Plan
Jun 23, 2022 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Jun 16, 2022 • Final
Electrical service - electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 13
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 8929
Living Sq. Ft: 4,185
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,116
Building Sq. Ft: 4,185
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T8929 L241
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 631
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,260
Legal Lot Number: 241
Acres: 0.2126
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 4.5
Sq. Ft.: 4,400
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: —
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 9,260 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2007
Year Renovated: 2008
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2235500689
HOA Dues: —
Garage: No
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Nov 8, 2023
Around this home
Schools
Live Oak Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
9/10
Windemere Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.