580 Burns Cir is a 1,921 square foot house on a 9,890 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 26, 2005 for $830,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,601,254.
Single-familyProperty Type
1981Year Built
9,890 sq ftLot Size
$834Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,601,254
$771K since sold in April 2005$26K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.4% higher than the average sale price ($1.46M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40068034
Mar 26, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,957 (+3.2%)
$767,760 + $412,167
$1,179,927
2025
$13,520 (+2.1%)
$767,760 + $412,167
$1,179,927
2024
$13,241 (+1.6%)
$752,706 + $404,086
$1,156,792
2023
$13,029 (+0.8%)
$737,948 + $396,163
$1,134,111
2022
$12,931 (+2.2%)
$723,479 + $388,396
$1,111,875
2021
$12,652 (+1.0%)
$709,294 + $380,781
$1,090,075
2020
$12,529 (+1.1%)
$695,387 + $373,315
$1,068,702
2019
$12,389 (+8.5%)
$688,257 + $369,488
$1,057,745
2018
$11,416 (+4.9%)
$674,762 + $362,244
$1,037,006
2017
$10,881 (+8.3%)
$611,641 + $328,359
$940,000
2016
$10,043 (+3.8%)
$611,641 + $328,359
$940,000
2015
$9,676 (+10.7%)
$557,635 + $299,365
$857,000
2014
$8,739 (+11.2%)
$477,276 + $256,224
$733,500
2013
$7,859 (+15.4%)
$477,276 + $256,224
$733,500
2012
$6,808 (−5.0%)
$429,450 + $230,550
$660,000
2011
$7,166 (−2.1%)
$372,515 + $199,985
$572,500
2010
$7,319 (+0.1%)
$394,639 + $211,861
$606,500
2009
$7,311 (−10.1%)
$406,677 + $218,323
$625,000
2008
$8,134
$406,677 + $218,323
$625,000
Tax history for 580 Burns Cir
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$13,957 (+3.2%)
$767,760 + $412,167
$1,179,927
2025
$13,520 (+2.1%)
$767,760 + $412,167
$1,179,927
2024
$13,241 (+1.6%)
$752,706 + $404,086
$1,156,792
2023
$13,029 (+0.8%)
$737,948 + $396,163
$1,134,111
2022
$12,931 (+2.2%)
$723,479 + $388,396
$1,111,875
2021
$12,652 (+1.0%)
$709,294 + $380,781
$1,090,075
2020
$12,529 (+1.1%)
$695,387 + $373,315
$1,068,702
2019
$12,389 (+8.5%)
$688,257 + $369,488
$1,057,745
2018
$11,416 (+4.9%)
$674,762 + $362,244
$1,037,006
2017
$10,881 (+8.3%)
$611,641 + $328,359
$940,000
2016
$10,043 (+3.8%)
$611,641 + $328,359
$940,000
2015
$9,676 (+10.7%)
$557,635 + $299,365
$857,000
2014
$8,739 (+11.2%)
$477,276 + $256,224
$733,500
2013
$7,859 (+15.4%)
$477,276 + $256,224
$733,500
2012
$6,808 (−5.0%)
$429,450 + $230,550
$660,000
2011
$7,166 (−2.1%)
$372,515 + $199,985
$572,500
2010
$7,319 (+0.1%)
$394,639 + $211,861
$606,500
2009
$7,311 (−10.1%)
$406,677 + $218,323
$625,000
2008
$8,134
$406,677 + $218,323
$625,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Dec 3, 2025 • Final
Miscellaneous - mechanical
HVAC
Jul 19, 2013 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 5422
Living Sq. Ft: 1,921
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,921
Building Sq. Ft: 2,611
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T05422 L0020 B
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 690
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,890
Legal Lot Number: 20
Acres: 0.227
Depth Footage: 115
Front Footage: 86
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,921
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,890 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1981
Year Renovated: 1983
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2130930015
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Montevideo Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...