bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40385943
Jul 20, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Dec 17, 2008
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40348807
Nov 7, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Aug 22, 2008
Relisted
—
Aug 9, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Jun 12, 2008
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40142706
Apr 10, 2006
Sold
$1,275,000
$431/sq ft
Mar 12, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Feb 15, 2006
Listed
$1,299,950
$440/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11211259
Feb 13, 2004
Sold
$880,000
$298/sq ft
Jan 12, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Oct 29, 2003
Listed
$879,950
$298/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11206967
Oct 28, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,919 (+2.2%)
$473,981 + $664,899
$1,138,880
2024
$14,605 (+1.7%)
$464,688 + $651,862
$1,116,550
2023
$14,366 (+1.3%)
$455,577 + $639,081
$1,094,658
2022
$14,187 (+2.5%)
$446,645 + $626,550
$1,073,195
2021
$13,840 (+1.0%)
$437,888 + $614,265
$1,052,153
2020
$13,697 (+1.4%)
$429,302 + $602,221
$1,031,523
2019
$13,502 (+3.9%)
$424,901 + $596,046
$1,020,947
2018
$12,997 (+3.8%)
$416,570 + $584,359
$1,000,929
2017
$12,523 (+1.5%)
$400,395 + $561,668
$962,063
2016
$12,335 (+1.5%)
$400,395 + $561,668
$962,063
2015
$12,155 (+1.5%)
$392,545 + $550,655
$943,200
2014
$11,973 (+1.4%)
$379,076 + $531,760
$910,836
2013
$11,813 (+3.0%)
$379,076 + $531,760
$910,836
2012
$11,465 (+2.0%)
$377,363 + $529,357
$906,720
2011
$11,236 (+1.4%)
$369,964 + $518,978
$888,942
2010
$11,084 (−15.6%)
$362,710 + $508,802
$871,512
2009
$13,126 (−0.9%)
$360,000 + $505,000
$865,000
2008
$13,239
$449,280 + $603,720
$1,053,000
Tax history for 6112 Hedgecrest Cir
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,919 (+2.2%)
$473,981 + $664,899
$1,138,880
2024
$14,605 (+1.7%)
$464,688 + $651,862
$1,116,550
2023
$14,366 (+1.3%)
$455,577 + $639,081
$1,094,658
2022
$14,187 (+2.5%)
$446,645 + $626,550
$1,073,195
2021
$13,840 (+1.0%)
$437,888 + $614,265
$1,052,153
2020
$13,697 (+1.4%)
$429,302 + $602,221
$1,031,523
2019
$13,502 (+3.9%)
$424,901 + $596,046
$1,020,947
2018
$12,997 (+3.8%)
$416,570 + $584,359
$1,000,929
2017
$12,523 (+1.5%)
$400,395 + $561,668
$962,063
2016
$12,335 (+1.5%)
$400,395 + $561,668
$962,063
2015
$12,155 (+1.5%)
$392,545 + $550,655
$943,200
2014
$11,973 (+1.4%)
$379,076 + $531,760
$910,836
2013
$11,813 (+3.0%)
$379,076 + $531,760
$910,836
2012
$11,465 (+2.0%)
$377,363 + $529,357
$906,720
2011
$11,236 (+1.4%)
$369,964 + $518,978
$888,942
2010
$11,084 (−15.6%)
$362,710 + $508,802
$871,512
2009
$13,126 (−0.9%)
$360,000 + $505,000
$865,000
2008
$13,239
$449,280 + $603,720
$1,053,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
DVSP
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Dougherty Valley Specific Plan
Jan 5, 2022 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 7981
Living Sq. Ft: 2,957
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,551
Building Sq. Ft: 2,957
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T7981 L28
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 691
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,211
Legal Lot Number: 28
Acres: 0.1196
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,957
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 5,211 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1998
Year Renovated: 1998
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2220600288
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 14, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Coyote Creek Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Gale Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.