643 Canyon Crest Rd E is a 2,804 square foot house on a 0.25 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 22, 2014 for $970,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,878,778.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
0.25 acresLot Size
$670Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,878,778
$909K since sold in July 2014$12K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.7% lower than the average sale price ($1.99M) of 6 comparable homes.
Living Spaces and Bedrooms are large enough to offer lots of options for furniture placement. Tiered Landscaping, Balcony, Decks and Patio make for inviting outdoor living.
12 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Canyon Crest community home near Golden View Elementary. Large size bedrooms. Original kitchen and bathrooms. Large lot with terraced deck on the sloped portion of the yard. Flat front, back and side yard as well. Tall ceilings in the common...
areas.
12 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40358682
Feb 9, 2009
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40338946
Jun 5, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 6, 1999
Sold
$520,000
$185/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11020638
Jul 15, 1999
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11017561
Jun 27, 1999
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10246204
Dec 8, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 5, 1997
Sold
$420,000
$150/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #27246204
Nov 8, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 24, 1994
Sold
$345,000
$123/sq ft
Public Records
May 1, 1991
Sold
$345,000
$123/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,562 (+3.0%)
$674,232 + $514,868
$1,189,100
2025
$14,132 (+2.2%)
$674,232 + $514,868
$1,189,100
2024
$13,829 (+1.7%)
$661,012 + $504,773
$1,165,785
2023
$13,592 (+2.0%)
$648,051 + $494,876
$1,142,927
2022
$13,329 (+1.3%)
$635,345 + $485,173
$1,120,518
2021
$13,156 (+1.2%)
$622,888 + $475,660
$1,098,548
2020
$13,005 (+1.0%)
$610,675 + $466,334
$1,077,009
2019
$12,876 (+3.8%)
$604,414 + $461,553
$1,065,967
2018
$12,405 (+3.6%)
$592,563 + $452,503
$1,045,066
2017
$11,976 (+1.3%)
$569,554 + $434,933
$1,004,487
2016
$11,818 (+1.3%)
$569,554 + $434,933
$1,004,487
2015
$11,666 (+25.9%)
$558,387 + $426,405
$984,792
2014
$9,263 (+1.3%)
$362,419 + $378,177
$740,596
2013
$9,146 (+3.1%)
$362,419 + $378,177
$740,596
2012
$8,871 (+1.9%)
$360,782 + $376,468
$737,250
2011
$8,702 (+1.4%)
$353,708 + $369,087
$722,795
2010
$8,584 (+13.0%)
$346,773 + $361,850
$708,623
2009
$7,593 (+3.4%)
$344,182 + $359,146
$703,328
2008
$7,344
$262,573 + $358,057
$620,630
Tax history for 643 Canyon Crest Rd E
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,562 (+3.0%)
$674,232 + $514,868
$1,189,100
2025
$14,132 (+2.2%)
$674,232 + $514,868
$1,189,100
2024
$13,829 (+1.7%)
$661,012 + $504,773
$1,165,785
2023
$13,592 (+2.0%)
$648,051 + $494,876
$1,142,927
2022
$13,329 (+1.3%)
$635,345 + $485,173
$1,120,518
2021
$13,156 (+1.2%)
$622,888 + $475,660
$1,098,548
2020
$13,005 (+1.0%)
$610,675 + $466,334
$1,077,009
2019
$12,876 (+3.8%)
$604,414 + $461,553
$1,065,967
2018
$12,405 (+3.6%)
$592,563 + $452,503
$1,045,066
2017
$11,976 (+1.3%)
$569,554 + $434,933
$1,004,487
2016
$11,818 (+1.3%)
$569,554 + $434,933
$1,004,487
2015
$11,666 (+25.9%)
$558,387 + $426,405
$984,792
2014
$9,263 (+1.3%)
$362,419 + $378,177
$740,596
2013
$9,146 (+3.1%)
$362,419 + $378,177
$740,596
2012
$8,871 (+1.9%)
$360,782 + $376,468
$737,250
2011
$8,702 (+1.4%)
$353,708 + $369,087
$722,795
2010
$8,584 (+13.0%)
$346,773 + $361,850
$708,623
2009
$7,593 (+3.4%)
$344,182 + $359,146
$703,328
2008
$7,344
$262,573 + $358,057
$620,630
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-6
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 6552
Living Sq. Ft: 2,804
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,636
Building Sq. Ft: 2,804
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T6552 L174
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 614
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,000
Legal Lot Number: 174
Acres: 0.2525
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,804
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.25 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2171020197
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Golden View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...