6830 Emerson Ln is a 3,064 square foot house on a 5,600 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 31, 2012 for $885,500. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $2,130,418.
Single-familyProperty Type
2008Year Built
5,600 sq ftLot Size
$695Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,130,418
$1.2M since sold in October 2012$26K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.8% higher than the average sale price ($2.09M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40586023
Nov 7, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 31, 2012
Sold
$885,500
$289/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$18,526 (+2.6%)
$514,975 + $596,745
$1,111,720
2025
$18,052 (−1.4%)
$514,975 + $596,745
$1,111,720
2024
$18,315 (+1.1%)
$504,878 + $585,045
$1,089,923
2023
$18,119 (+2.5%)
$494,979 + $573,574
$1,068,553
2022
$17,686 (+1.8%)
$485,274 + $562,328
$1,047,602
2021
$17,377 (+2.4%)
$475,759 + $551,302
$1,027,061
2020
$16,973
$466,431 + $540,493
$1,006,924
2019
$16,973 (+2.3%)
$461,649 + $534,951
$996,600
2018
$16,585 (−0.2%)
$452,598 + $524,462
$977,060
2017
$16,611 (+1.8%)
$435,024 + $504,098
$939,122
2016
$16,317 (+2.0%)
$435,024 + $504,098
$939,122
2015
$15,992 (+0.7%)
$426,495 + $494,214
$920,709
2014
$15,873 (+0.3%)
$411,861 + $477,256
$889,117
2013
$15,818 (+8.2%)
$411,861 + $477,256
$889,117
2012
$14,617 (−1.3%)
$410,000 + $475,100
$885,100
2011
$14,806 (+0.2%)
$320,410 + $463,590
$784,000
2010
$14,775 (−0.2%)
$330,833 + $478,667
$809,500
2009
$14,803 (+71.2%)
$333,081 + $481,919
$815,000
2008
$8,647
$333,081 + $481,919
$815,000
Tax history for 6830 Emerson Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$18,526 (+2.6%)
$514,975 + $596,745
$1,111,720
2025
$18,052 (−1.4%)
$514,975 + $596,745
$1,111,720
2024
$18,315 (+1.1%)
$504,878 + $585,045
$1,089,923
2023
$18,119 (+2.5%)
$494,979 + $573,574
$1,068,553
2022
$17,686 (+1.8%)
$485,274 + $562,328
$1,047,602
2021
$17,377 (+2.4%)
$475,759 + $551,302
$1,027,061
2020
$16,973
$466,431 + $540,493
$1,006,924
2019
$16,973 (+2.3%)
$461,649 + $534,951
$996,600
2018
$16,585 (−0.2%)
$452,598 + $524,462
$977,060
2017
$16,611 (+1.8%)
$435,024 + $504,098
$939,122
2016
$16,317 (+2.0%)
$435,024 + $504,098
$939,122
2015
$15,992 (+0.7%)
$426,495 + $494,214
$920,709
2014
$15,873 (+0.3%)
$411,861 + $477,256
$889,117
2013
$15,818 (+8.2%)
$411,861 + $477,256
$889,117
2012
$14,617 (−1.3%)
$410,000 + $475,100
$885,100
2011
$14,806 (+0.2%)
$320,410 + $463,590
$784,000
2010
$14,775 (−0.2%)
$330,833 + $478,667
$809,500
2009
$14,803 (+71.2%)
$333,081 + $481,919
$815,000
2008
$8,647
$333,081 + $481,919
$815,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
DVSP
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Dougherty Valley Specific Plan
Jan 24, 2024 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Oct 20, 2020 • Final
Water heater/softener - plumbing
Plumbing
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WINDEMERE SUB 9142
Living Sq. Ft: 3,064
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,601
Building Sq. Ft: 3,064
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T9142 L664
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 748
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,600
Legal Lot Number: 664
Acres: 0.1286
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,064
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 3
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 5,600 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2008
Year Renovated: 2008
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2237100397
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: Views
Home facts updated by owner on Jul 16, 2019
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Live Oak Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Windemere Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
9/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...