Lovely and well maintained 3 bd, 2 bth ranch style home w/c backs to Iron Horse Trail. Bright and Open Floor Plan w/ updated baths, custom paint, living room with fireplace and master with walk-in closet. Add your personal touch to this diamond in the rough. Sq Ft = Est, Buyer must verify sq ft.
Single-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
6,840 sq ftLot Size
$861Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Tess Pollitz•DRE #01348552• Empire Realty Associates, Inc
Bought with Tess Pollitz•DRE #01348552• Empire Realty Associates, Inc
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40122798
Dec 2, 2005
Sold
$663,000
$445/sq ft
Nov 11, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Nov 2, 2005
Listed
$669,950
$449/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 24, 1983
Sold
$125,000
$84/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,615 (+1.5%)
$606,342 + $317,804
$924,146
2024
$14,405 (+1.2%)
$594,453 + $311,573
$906,026
2023
$14,239 (+0.5%)
$582,798 + $305,464
$888,262
2022
$14,165 (+1.4%)
$571,371 + $299,475
$870,846
2021
$13,963 (+0.8%)
$560,168 + $293,603
$853,771
2020
$13,853 (+1.0%)
$549,185 + $287,847
$837,032
2019
$13,722 (+2.8%)
$543,554 + $284,896
$828,450
2018
$13,355 (+2.8%)
$532,897 + $279,310
$812,207
2017
$12,996 (+46.8%)
$512,205 + $268,465
$780,670
2016
$8,850 (+5.6%)
$512,205 + $268,465
$780,670
2015
$8,379 (+1.7%)
$493,066 + $258,434
$751,500
2014
$8,237 (+24.6%)
$450,747 + $236,253
$687,000
2013
$6,609 (+17.4%)
$450,747 + $236,253
$687,000
2012
$5,628 (−10.5%)
$356,267 + $186,733
$543,000
2011
$6,286 (+19.3%)
$300,826 + $157,674
$458,500
2010
$5,270 (−15.4%)
$340,193 + $178,307
$518,500
2009
$6,228 (−10.0%)
$281,799 + $147,701
$429,500
2008
$6,919
$341,177 + $178,823
$520,000
Tax history for 7295 Sedgefield Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,615 (+1.5%)
$606,342 + $317,804
$924,146
2024
$14,405 (+1.2%)
$594,453 + $311,573
$906,026
2023
$14,239 (+0.5%)
$582,798 + $305,464
$888,262
2022
$14,165 (+1.4%)
$571,371 + $299,475
$870,846
2021
$13,963 (+0.8%)
$560,168 + $293,603
$853,771
2020
$13,853 (+1.0%)
$549,185 + $287,847
$837,032
2019
$13,722 (+2.8%)
$543,554 + $284,896
$828,450
2018
$13,355 (+2.8%)
$532,897 + $279,310
$812,207
2017
$12,996 (+46.8%)
$512,205 + $268,465
$780,670
2016
$8,850 (+5.6%)
$512,205 + $268,465
$780,670
2015
$8,379 (+1.7%)
$493,066 + $258,434
$751,500
2014
$8,237 (+24.6%)
$450,747 + $236,253
$687,000
2013
$6,609 (+17.4%)
$450,747 + $236,253
$687,000
2012
$5,628 (−10.5%)
$356,267 + $186,733
$543,000
2011
$6,286 (+19.3%)
$300,826 + $157,674
$458,500
2010
$5,270 (−15.4%)
$340,193 + $178,307
$518,500
2009
$6,228 (−10.0%)
$281,799 + $147,701
$429,500
2008
$6,919
$341,177 + $178,823
$520,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,840
Year renovated
1972
Sq. Ft.
1,491
Year built
1972
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Contra Costa County
APN
2105910083
Parking Spaces
2
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
—
Garage
Yes
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Mar 11, 2024.
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Aug 25, 2016 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Jan 20, 2015 • Final
Miscellaneous - plumbing
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 2
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Tub, Updated Baths
Primary Bathroom Included Features: Stall Shower, Updated Baths
Interior Features
Interior Features: Dining Area
Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
Laundry Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Hookups Only, In Garage
Street Level Features: 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths, Primary Bedrm Suite - 1, Main Entry
Fireplaces Total: 1
Has Fireplace
Flooring: Tile, Carpet
Room Information
Kitchen Features: Dishwasher,Garbage Disposal
Rooms Total: 7
Fireplace Features: Living Room
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Stucco, Vinyl Siding
Building Area Total: 1,491
Foundation Details: Slab
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Patio
Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard, Sprinklers Automatic
Door Features: Mirrored Closet Door(s)
Property Information
Living Area: 1491
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Year Built: 1972
Lot Information
Lot Size Square Feet: 6840
Lot Size Area: 0.16
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.16
Lot Features: Level, Regular
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air
Location
School Information
High School District: San Ramon Valley (925) 552-5500
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,491
Stories: 1.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 6,840 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2105910083
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Mar 11, 2024
Around this home
Schools
Walt Disney Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
During the last 30 days, San Ramon's market has remained balanced. Buyers enjoy more choices and negotiating opportunities, while seller continuing seeing strong demand for turnkey homes with modern upgrades, functional layout and desirable...
San Ramon is best known for its seamless mix of outdoor recreation and modern conveniences. City Center Bishop Ranch is a major hub for dining, boutique shopping, and weekend events, while the Iron Horse Trail runs right through town, making it super...
San Ramon properties move fast, going pending in just 14 days. With fierce competition at the $1.6M median price, multiple offers and waived contingencies are the norm. Buyers must act decisively and submit their strongest offer immediately to win.
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2005. This data may not show owner updates. Learn more.