737 Fountainhead Ct is a 1,461 square foot townhouse on a 4,750 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on March 15, 2001 for $424,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,043,176.
TownhomeProperty Type
1974Year Built
4,750 sq ftLot Size
$714Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,043,176
$619K since sold in March 2001$24K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.3% lower than the average sale price ($1.11M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11077430
Jan 30, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 12, 1991
Sold
$197,000
$135/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 1, 1980
Sold
$107,500
$74/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 1, 1979
Sold
$82,500
$56/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,128 (+3.2%)
$367,714 + $283,946
$651,660
2025
$7,874 (+2.2%)
$367,714 + $283,946
$651,660
2024
$7,706 (+1.7%)
$360,504 + $278,379
$638,883
2023
$7,575 (+0.8%)
$353,436 + $272,921
$626,357
2022
$7,517 (+2.3%)
$346,506 + $267,570
$614,076
2021
$7,349 (+1.3%)
$339,712 + $262,324
$602,036
2020
$7,253 (+1.1%)
$333,051 + $257,181
$590,232
2019
$7,175 (+3.9%)
$329,636 + $254,544
$584,180
2018
$6,907 (+3.9%)
$323,173 + $249,553
$572,726
2017
$6,650 (+1.5%)
$310,625 + $239,863
$550,488
2016
$6,554 (+1.5%)
$310,625 + $239,863
$550,488
2015
$6,460 (+1.5%)
$304,535 + $235,160
$539,695
2014
$6,362 (+20.9%)
$294,086 + $227,091
$521,177
2013
$5,261 (−3.9%)
$294,086 + $227,091
$521,177
2012
$5,475 (+0.3%)
$240,662 + $185,838
$426,500
2011
$5,458 (+0.8%)
$254,486 + $196,514
$451,000
2010
$5,414 (−5.4%)
$254,486 + $196,514
$451,000
2009
$5,723 (+0.6%)
$254,486 + $196,514
$451,000
2008
$5,687
$270,850 + $209,150
$480,000
Tax history for 737 Fountainhead Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,128 (+3.2%)
$367,714 + $283,946
$651,660
2025
$7,874 (+2.2%)
$367,714 + $283,946
$651,660
2024
$7,706 (+1.7%)
$360,504 + $278,379
$638,883
2023
$7,575 (+0.8%)
$353,436 + $272,921
$626,357
2022
$7,517 (+2.3%)
$346,506 + $267,570
$614,076
2021
$7,349 (+1.3%)
$339,712 + $262,324
$602,036
2020
$7,253 (+1.1%)
$333,051 + $257,181
$590,232
2019
$7,175 (+3.9%)
$329,636 + $254,544
$584,180
2018
$6,907 (+3.9%)
$323,173 + $249,553
$572,726
2017
$6,650 (+1.5%)
$310,625 + $239,863
$550,488
2016
$6,554 (+1.5%)
$310,625 + $239,863
$550,488
2015
$6,460 (+1.5%)
$304,535 + $235,160
$539,695
2014
$6,362 (+20.9%)
$294,086 + $227,091
$521,177
2013
$5,261 (−3.9%)
$294,086 + $227,091
$521,177
2012
$5,475 (+0.3%)
$240,662 + $185,838
$426,500
2011
$5,458 (+0.8%)
$254,486 + $196,514
$451,000
2010
$5,414 (−5.4%)
$254,486 + $196,514
$451,000
2009
$5,723 (+0.6%)
$254,486 + $196,514
$451,000
2008
$5,687
$270,850 + $209,150
$480,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-D
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Excellent
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,461
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 702
Building Sq. Ft: 1,461
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 4514 LOT 45 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 516
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 4,750
Legal Lot Number: 45
Acres: 0.109
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,461
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4,750 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1975
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2092710314
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...